"The dog stands."

Translation:개가 섭니다.

September 14, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

다 + ㅂ니다섭니다

September 14, 2017

claire452369

고마워요. I wish they included the dictionary form for each word.

September 18, 2017

charmantMode

The dictionary form is on the page where you actually pick the lesson.

I've been meaning to copy them down then conjugate them to the formal polite and informal polite version.

September 25, 2017

LiKenun

Most of the time, you can work backwards to get the dictionary form. There are some exceptions however:

사다 (to buy) and 살다 (to live) both conjugate to 삽니다, the formal polite non-past indicative form without honorifics.

September 25, 2017

charmantMode

Yea :) I've been trying to work backwards too, with words I don't know.

It's the verb stem + ㅂ니다 if the stem end in a vowel; like 서다 -> 섭니다 as you wrote about.

And verb stem + 습니다 if the stem ends in consonant. 먹다 -> 먹습니다 I'm sure you already know, but I'm just writing it here for reference :)

September 26, 2017

lutfunnaha1

I am confused...

October 15, 2017

lutfunnaha1

I have a question... Don't they say 'the' or is it just silent???

October 15, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

I think "The" is like 가 because when it's "A", it ends different

December 29, 2017

eunkeum

How do korean people distinguish dog and crab (개 and 게) if the pronunctiations are similar?

December 19, 2017

JovyAyase
  1. They may be able to hear the slight difference between the 2 better than us
  2. Context maybe?
June 1, 2018

alex_wei

섭니다 sounds like seomnida instead of seopnida to me...

December 19, 2017

LiKenun

That is exactly what it is supposed to sound like.

ㅂㄴ→ㅁㄴ

December 19, 2017

notconnorRK800

Thats how it works on ㅂ+ㄴ

January 24, 2018

jam51728

Got it wrong

October 25, 2017

hannah332091

Correct me if I'm wrong but the -ga is used when the word is followed by a verb?

January 23, 2018

RatihPudya

Not always. Sometimes it's 이/가 (subject marking particle), other times it's 은/는 (topic marking particle). From what I've managed to pick up I think 이/가 is used if you want to emphasize who is doing the action while 은/는 is more like emphasizing what/who you're talking about.

July 26, 2018

jam51728

Hey I'm not going good

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.