"The dog stands."

Translation:개가 섭니다.

September 14, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

다 + ㅂ니다섭니다


claire452369

고마워요. I wish they included the dictionary form for each word.


charmantMode

The dictionary form is on the page where you actually pick the lesson.

I've been meaning to copy them down then conjugate them to the formal polite and informal polite version.


lutfunnaha1

I have a question... Don't they say 'the' or is it just silent???


eunkeum

How do korean people distinguish dog and crab (개 and 게) if the pronunctiations are similar?


JovyAyase
  1. They may be able to hear the slight difference between the 2 better than us
  2. Context maybe?

alex_wei

섭니다 sounds like seomnida instead of seopnida to me...


LiKenun

That is exactly what it is supposed to sound like.

ㅂㄴ→ㅁㄴ


Isombard_505

Thats how it works on ㅂ+ㄴ


Foldedkitty

Thank you so much I thought I was going crazy


hannah332091

Correct me if I'm wrong but the -ga is used when the word is followed by a verb?


ratihpudyastuti

Not always. Sometimes it's 이/가 (subject marking particle), other times it's 은/는 (topic marking particle). From what I've managed to pick up I think 이/가 is used if you want to emphasize who is doing the action while 은/는 is more like emphasizing what/who you're talking about.


Isabella881408

I does it use 가 and not 는?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.