"Ni rahisi kusafiri kwa treni"

Translation:It is cheap to travel by train

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


Renata725212

my answer - "It is easy to travel by train." It is very correct because the first meaning of " rahisi" is ( especially as adjective ) - easy, simple. The second position has - cheap

September 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

I agree. The only thing wrong with your answer is that we do not say "by the train" in English - it's just "by train". (by train/car/boat/plane/air ... on foot ... all without an article)

September 15, 2017

Renata725212

Thank you and strait ahead I will correct this. :)

September 16, 2017

jo2dSY

I wish it was either cheap or easy to travel by train in the UK, sadly it's neither... Maybe I need to try trains in East Africa!

August 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.