"The men think together."

Translation:남자들이 같이 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

ㅌ/ㄷ-like sounds palatalize before ㅣ-like sounds to form ㅊ/ㅈ sounds across syllable boundaries.

같이[가치]

Plain sounds combine with to form aspirates (+).

생각합니다[생가캄니다]


<h1>8/12/2020 Update</h1>

However, palatalization only happens across syllables boundaries within a morpheme and its derivational suffix (such as 이). This is a counterexample:

  • 밭 일구고 → [받 일구고] → [바딜구고]

The is reduced to a [ㄷ] and it does not change to a [ㅈ] after taking a spot next to the . This is also more famously known in the compound 맛있다 which is commonly pronounced [마따], but prescribed [마따] by dictionaries.


UltimetaSy

같이 is how do you write it. 가치 is how do you pronounce it. Just like 'nashien' when you say nation.


YannikBo

Isn't nation more like 'nayshen'


LiKenun

Depends on your accent/locale. It’s one of the reasons why English won’t be getting spelling reforms any time soon.


SmrtChka

감사합니다!


[deactivated user]

    감사합니다! 고마워!


kitsumeow

    Can 함께 and 같이 be used interchangeably? Or are there some rules on which word to use for a specific sentence?


LiKenun

    They are interchangeable. 함께 is used more for writing, however. 같이 is used more conversationally.


Sofie0811

    감사합니다!


Ela101395

    What is the difference of 남자들은 to 남자들이? Help unnies and oppas


.live.

    I agree with HarnoorC. they are mostly interchangeable for simple sentences,

    e.g. 남자는 씁니다, 남자가 씁니다 both mean the man writes,

    BUT for compound sentences, or if the sentence had a previous context, there would be some differences.

    (1) 은/는/topic marker has more emphasis on the particular topic (as for the man, he writes), and is usually used for the first noun in a sentence with more than one noun, and (2) 가/이/subject marker is more for generally speaking (generally the man writes)

    e.g. 여자는 행복하는데 남자가 행복하지않아어요 though the woman is happy(emphasis on her), the man is not happy.

    and for contrasting,

    e.g. 여자가 개를 봤지만, 남자는 고양이 봤어요. the woman saw a dog, BUT THE MAN saw a cat. (emphasis on the man in the contrast)

    Another subtlety is when you tell a story, to introduce a man, you first use 가/이 generally, but then to refer to the man you introduced already, you use 는/은, because you are specifically talking about THAT man, not just any general man.

    남자가 있읍니다. 그 남자의이름은 Bob. Bob은 한국인 이습니다. There is (in general) a man. (on the subject of men... blablabla) That (specific) man's name is Bob. (on the topic of THAT man... blablabla) That (specific) bob is Korean. (on the topic of THAT specific Bob that i just mentioned... blablabla)

    Yea, that's what I summarized from my understanding so far, there are probably more :P

    Please refer to my source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10


HarnoorC

    According to what I've leant here, 은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers


SuhaSyed1

    I didnt know men could think


LiKenun

    Are you kidding me? We have 2 brains!


juda904164

    When we use 합니다 and 습니다 and 입니다 ??? What's the different between them ?


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between 함께 and 같이 is one used for men and the other for women??


Jessikkah

      I saw someone say just now that they're interchangeable, but 함께 is used more for writing while 같이 is used more conversationally.


Caxshi

      저는 아가세 입니다!♡


ChengXiaoBiased

      can you also put 함께(hamkke)?


Ruhi.Kulye

      yes but hamkke is mostly used in writing and not conversationally


xXMochi_BearXx

      Why is it 남자들이 같이 생각합니다. (The men together think) instead of 남자들이 생각합니다 같이?


LiKenun

      The verb always comes last.


Tika433109

      Why does ㅂ in words often sound like the pronounciation of ㅁ? Is it my ear or that's just how its supposed to be.


tEIj15

      That's just how it's supposed to be. 입니다 is pronounced 임니다. It's just easier to say, that's why Koreans say it like that.


SantiagoG995235

      Can someone explain what does 남자가 과 생각한다 mean?


AMMPineda

      (I don't have Korean keyboard on my desktop so bear with me, sorry) Can -seubnida and -habnida be used interchangeably (As long as the verb stem ends in a consonant)?

      Thank you for answering.


Mitaaksha

      Honestly, it would have been much easier if korean course was taught in hindi because I find construction of sentences in both languages quite similar. Even, in hindi we would have translated this to - आदमी(담자들이) साथ(같이) में सोचते हैं(생각합니다) ।


khairahwang

      What's the difference between 같이 and 함께?


Avy630504

      What is the difference between 같이 and 함께


MyUphoriaJK97

      Is 같이 and 함께 are same??????

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.