"The men think together."

Translation:남자들이 같이 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

31 Comments


LiKenun

ㅌ/ㄷ-like sounds palatalize before ㅣ-like sounds to form ㅊ/ㅈ sounds across syllable boundaries.

같이[가치]

Plain sounds combine with to form aspirates (+).

생각합니다[생가캄니다]

September 14, 2017

Sabrine627577

Thank you :D

September 15, 2017

Hannah362827

So both is right?

September 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

같이 is how do you write it. 가치 is how do you pronounce it. Just like 'nashien' when you say nation.

September 15, 2017

YannikBo

Isn't nation more like 'nayshen'

March 18, 2019

SmrtChka

감사합니다!

January 3, 2018

Z_Morais2003

감사합니다

December 2, 2018

around.nafisa

Can 함께 and 같이 be used interchangeably? Or are there some rules on which word to use for a specific sentence?

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

They are interchangeable. 함께 is used more for writing, however. 같이 is used more conversationally.

September 16, 2017

Ela101395

What is the difference of 남자들은 to 남자들이? Help unnies and oppas

October 11, 2017

angelstar.S2

I agree with HarnoorC. they are mostly interchangeable for simple sentences,

e.g. 남자는 씁니다, 남자가 씁니다 both mean the man writes,

BUT for compound sentences, or if the sentence had a previous context, there would be some differences.

(1) 은/는/topic marker has more emphasis on the particular topic (as for the man, he writes), and is usually used for the first noun in a sentence with more than one noun, and (2) 가/이/subject marker is more for generally speaking (generally the man writes)

e.g. 여자는 행복하는데 남자가 행복하지않아어요 though the woman is happy(emphasis on her), the man is not happy.

and for contrasting,

e.g. 여자가 개를 봤지만, 남자는 고양이 봤어요. the woman saw a dog, BUT THE MAN saw a cat. (emphasis on the man in the contrast)

Another subtlety is when you tell a story, to introduce a man, you first use 가/이 generally, but then to refer to the man you introduced already, you use 는/은, because you are specifically talking about THAT man, not just any general man.

남자가 있읍니다. 그 남자의이름은 Bob. Bob은 한국인 이습니다. There is (in general) a man. (on the subject of men... blablabla) That (specific) man's name is Bob. (on the topic of THAT man... blablabla) That (specific) bob is Korean. (on the topic of THAT specific Bob that i just mentioned... blablabla)

Yea, that's what I summarized from my understanding so far, there are probably more :P

Please refer to my source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10

December 29, 2017

ShirleyKoe2

So usedull

March 27, 2018

HarnoorC

According to what I've leant here, 은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers

November 3, 2017

Yuki404972

If you look at the last symbols, (im new to kearning korean)the "symbols" are different

April 27, 2018

jam51728

Hey guys

October 25, 2017

SuhaSyed1

I didnt know men could think

May 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 함께 and 같이 is one used for men and the other for women??

    July 6, 2018

Jessikka6

    I saw someone say just now that they're interchangeable, but 함께 is used more for writing while 같이 is used more conversationally.

    October 21, 2018

Heather220622

    I don't really understand how I am supposed to know all of this already. It it only me?

    December 31, 2017

My-Nhi

    Try reading the tips and notes provided for each lesson before starting. They help a lot. I don't know if you can access them on the mobile app, but on the website, there is an icon that shows up along with the lesson to access the tips and notes. :)

    April 8, 2018

Neil431711

    Learning requires challenges and mistakes; there are no easy ways in life; one can only coast downhill

    October 19, 2018

Micky389771

    i thought word order didnt matter but i got it wrong for putting 같이 after the verb

    April 15, 2018

EEdLoh

    The verb is always last

    May 5, 2018

Danielletoroto

    what's the difference between ''Hamkke'' and ''Gati''? ( i'm on computer, so there's no way to write in Hangul )

    May 30, 2018

JovyAyase

    I am using a computer and I can use the hangul, you can go to settings on your computer and add a language pack, it takes a while to get used to typing Korean on the computer though, but it's just practise

    June 1, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

    Why is it 남자들이 같이 생각합니다. (The men together think) instead of 남자들이 생각합니다 같이?

    October 8, 2018

LiKenun

    The verb always comes last.

    October 14, 2018

CFsJ11

    Why not 남자들이 합깨 생각이다

    January 5, 2019

JasonWong940585

    Why not use 꿈?

    January 29, 2019

Nimin1995

    a really bad decision, indeed

    November 20, 2018

jam51728

    Now boo

    October 25, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.