1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The men think together."

"The men think together."

Translation:남자들이 같이 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

43 Comments


LiKenun

ㅌ/ㄷ-like sounds palatalize before ㅣ-like sounds to form ㅊ/ㅈ sounds across syllable boundaries.

같이[가치]

Plain sounds combine with to form aspirates (+).

생각합니다[생가캄니다]


UltimetaSy

같이 is how do you write it. 가치 is how do you pronounce it. Just like 'nashien' when you say nation.


YannikBo

Isn't nation more like 'nayshen'


LiKenun

Depends on your accent/locale. It’s one of the reasons why English won’t be getting spelling reforms any time soon.


SmrtChka

감사합니다!


Kayoala1234

감사합니다! 고마워!


around.nafisa

Can 함께 and 같이 be used interchangeably? Or are there some rules on which word to use for a specific sentence?


LiKenun

They are interchangeable. 함께 is used more for writing, however. 같이 is used more conversationally.


Ela101395

What is the difference of 남자들은 to 남자들이? Help unnies and oppas


angelstar.S2

I agree with HarnoorC. they are mostly interchangeable for simple sentences,

e.g. 남자는 씁니다, 남자가 씁니다 both mean the man writes,

BUT for compound sentences, or if the sentence had a previous context, there would be some differences.

(1) 은/는/topic marker has more emphasis on the particular topic (as for the man, he writes), and is usually used for the first noun in a sentence with more than one noun, and (2) 가/이/subject marker is more for generally speaking (generally the man writes)

e.g. 여자는 행복하는데 남자가 행복하지않아어요 though the woman is happy(emphasis on her), the man is not happy.

and for contrasting,

e.g. 여자가 개를 봤지만, 남자는 고양이 봤어요. the woman saw a dog, BUT THE MAN saw a cat. (emphasis on the man in the contrast)

Another subtlety is when you tell a story, to introduce a man, you first use 가/이 generally, but then to refer to the man you introduced already, you use 는/은, because you are specifically talking about THAT man, not just any general man.

남자가 있읍니다. 그 남자의이름은 Bob. Bob은 한국인 이습니다. There is (in general) a man. (on the subject of men... blablabla) That (specific) man's name is Bob. (on the topic of THAT man... blablabla) That (specific) bob is Korean. (on the topic of THAT specific Bob that i just mentioned... blablabla)

Yea, that's what I summarized from my understanding so far, there are probably more :P

Please refer to my source: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10


HarnoorC

According to what I've leant here, 은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers


Yuki404972

If you look at the last symbols, (im new to kearning korean)the "symbols" are different


SuhaSyed1

I didnt know men could think


Neil431711

Sounds sort of sexist.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 함께 and 같이 is one used for men and the other for women??


Jessikkah

    I saw someone say just now that they're interchangeable, but 함께 is used more for writing while 같이 is used more conversationally.


juda904164

    When we use 합니다 and 습니다 and 입니다 ??? What's the different between them ?


ChengXiaoBiased

    can you also put 함께(hamkke)?


Ruhi.Kulye

    yes but hamkke is mostly used in writing and not conversationally


xXMochi_BearXx

    Why is it 남자들이 같이 생각합니다. (The men together think) instead of 남자들이 생각합니다 같이?


LiKenun

    The verb always comes last.


Tika433109

    Why does ㅂ in words often sound like the pronounciation of ㅁ? Is it my ear or that's just how its supposed to be.


tEIj15

    That's just how it's supposed to be. 입니다 is pronounced 임니다. It's just easier to say, that's why Koreans say it like that.


SantiagoG995235

    Can someone explain what does 남자가 과 생각한다 mean?


AMMPineda

    (I don't have Korean keyboard on my desktop so bear with me, sorry) Can -seubnida and -habnida be used interchangeably (As long as the verb stem ends in a consonant)?

    Thank you for answering.


Heather220622

    I don't really understand how I am supposed to know all of this already. It it only me?


My-Nhi

    Try reading the tips and notes provided for each lesson before starting. They help a lot. I don't know if you can access them on the mobile app, but on the website, there is an icon that shows up along with the lesson to access the tips and notes. :)


Neil431711

    Learning requires challenges and mistakes; there are no easy ways in life; one can only coast downhill


Micky389771

    i thought word order didnt matter but i got it wrong for putting 같이 after the verb


EEdLoh

    The verb is always last


Danielletoroto

    what's the difference between ''Hamkke'' and ''Gati''? ( i'm on computer, so there's no way to write in Hangul )


JovyAyase

    I am using a computer and I can use the hangul, you can go to settings on your computer and add a language pack, it takes a while to get used to typing Korean on the computer though, but it's just practise


CFsJ11

    Why not 남자들이 합깨 생각이다


Nimin1995

    a really bad decision, indeed

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.