"Vidíš toho malého psa?"

Translation:Can you see that small dog?

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Again, I was expecting DO you see that small dog? Does Czech use the simple question form to mean both do you and can you? Hledas: Can /Do you seek, Honis: Can/Do you pursue, Vidis: Can/Do you see, Zeres: can/do you eat etc? I know that in English when we say Can you see the small dog? we often mean Do you see the small dog? but the two questions are not the same. Can asks whether you are able to see, do whether you do, in fact, see. I may be able to do something but choose not to do it. It is an inaccuracy most English speakers use, but nevertheless an inaccuracy.

September 27, 2017

BoneheadBass

From what I've seen, "(subject) can XXX" or "(subject) does XXX" or "(subject) XXXs" can be used in translations with SENSING verbs, and they are usually accepted as correct. (The version with "do" seems to turn up in questions rather than in statements.)

But I don't know whether this "rule" would apply to ALL verbs.

April 5, 2018

Fabiola-609

Thanks to Sean for the explanation. I write the "do you.." version always next to the one of Duo (in my notes). And now I feel a little more sure about it!

October 3, 2017

Mos.Ng

what is the difference between malého and malou, and " maly/mala/male ?. Thanks

July 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

Different gender and case endings. Read the tips and notes that are provided (web only at the moment due to Duo technical limitations)

July 4, 2018

Fabs0815

Why is: "Do you see this small dog?" not accepted?

March 18, 2018

justinhll

I am not quite sure, but I think toho only means "that" and not "this", but I made the same mistake and to my mind it's not reeeeally a huge mistake.

April 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, "to" ("toho" being the accusative case in this sentence) means "that." As a bonus (?) it is also very often translated simply as "the." So we have two chances to get it right when we see it! :-)

April 5, 2018

DanielkuOlivera

"maleho" is small for animals?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

malého is masculine accusative case of malý

October 5, 2018

JakubCajthaml

I thought -ého was used for masculine-accusative-animate-singular HARD-consonant-ending adjectives. Is 'L' considered a hard adjective? It seems very soft and sweet to my English-hearing ears.

PS Thanks to all of you MODs for taking the time to answer the newbie questions! I very much appreciate these discussions.

February 23, 2019

VladaFu

Czech consonants are divided into three groups.

tvrdé/hard: h ch k r d t n měkké/soft: ž š č ř c j ď ť ň obojetné/both: b f l m p s v z

You always write i after the soft ones and y after the hard ones. For the rest you need to remember the words.

Remember, when writing "di ti ni" it actually means "ďi ťi ňi".

When it comes to adjectival declination, you use the soft declination where you write i, typically it is -ní in nom. sg. all genders.

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.