"여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다."

Translation:The woman and the man walk in the library.

September 14, 2017

41 Comments


LiKenun

-에서, because the action is happening at the library. It is used as a locative marker here to determine the place where action is taking place.

September 14, 2017

VashOscar

How to tell difference between in from or at said location?

November 19, 2018

yayabean

Thank you

September 15, 2018

tatruong

How come ~에서 is used as to walk in and to walk from? How do you differentiate the two?

October 2, 2017

Ruby845565

Thats what i want to know!

November 6, 2017

storyop1_2

right!! this is confusing

May 6, 2018

Ruby845565

I think it is 게서 for from and 에서 for in. But dont take my word for it im not sure haha

November 7, 2017

John332187

The voice talks really fast!

November 2, 2017

yuripark90

It does this because it is the speed that native speaker usually talk. Its trying to get you used to the speed :) i also had to listen a couple times haha

February 27, 2018

ArabicMusi

Thank god theyre not jumping there!!

October 25, 2017

Sumona17

I thought it was 여자와 for ''woman and'' how come it is 여자하고 here, is it the same thing?

December 3, 2017

eramoreugeda

Yes, the 고 is used the same as 과 or 와 would be, it is just more common when speaking, while the others are more common when writing

April 23, 2018

jlseymour3

"하고," not just "고"

July 7, 2018

EricReyesP

Then, how do you say "...walk from the library"?

November 7, 2017

Subrisus

After playing around in Google Translate, it seems the two phrases are said the same way. So you would just distinguish between the two based on context.

June 8, 2018

AspryWrites

that's lame.

September 2, 2018

marha403919

How would you say they walked from the library than?

November 9, 2017

KazEnglish

Is there any difference between A man and THE man ? I mean, do they have any difference between articles?

February 25, 2018

NesGadol

Yes, they have. If you add ~은/는 this would be THE man. 남자가/남자는

October 24, 2018

lang864129

女子하고 男子가 圖書館에서 걷습니다

March 10, 2018

EstiMahest

I think we have not get the answer yet on how to differentiate 에서 as from and as in :( anybody knows ?

June 14, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Walk on is much appropriate, right?

September 22, 2017

TheRealRial

No, that'd mean they walk on the roof.

September 25, 2017

CheowChinH

Can it mean they are walking around in the library?

March 16, 2018

chaejjang

How was 걷습니다 formed?

October 14, 2017

LiKenun

다++ㅂ니다

The intervening is inserted when there is a consonant ending the root.

October 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

do we pronunce it 거-슴-니다? I can't hear the batchim ㄷ....

October 21, 2017

doodlebob20

I think it make an m sound when that batchim is there

February 13, 2018

yimantuwingyai

Just curious, which word would you use to describe "into"? As in "They walk into the library"

August 14, 2018

AspryWrites

It doesn't make sense to me how 에서 is used for "in" and "from" at the same time. it makes things too confusing and I get it wrong when I don't have to.

September 2, 2018

FrNr11

"The woman and the man walked INSIDE the library." was marked incorrect. I don't get the difference. Please help.

September 4, 2018

Kumar.Listo

The woman walks with the man in the library - DL, how is this wrong?

March 31, 2019

TokageHide

Seriously duolingo let's learn new things instead of stacking a ❤❤❤❤ load of words just to ear a new one.

April 8, 2019

Jessica663033

What does 하고 specifically mean attached to 여자? Is 와 or 과 not for "and"?

February 18, 2018

LiKenun

하고 = /

  • 여자하고 남자: woman and man
  • 여자와 남자: woman and man
  • 여자과 남자 is wrong, because is attached only to syllables that end in a consonant.
February 19, 2018

Niniii94

It means 'and' . I think ( I'm not 100% sure ) the major difference is that 하고 is common in spoken korean whereas 와/과 is mainly written but they're ultimately the same .

January 3, 2019

Nick16905

Cant man and woman be switched? Why does it say that "The man and the woman walk in the library" is wrong?

June 30, 2018

EpicRuler1414

You have to put it in the same order they do, otherwise they think you don’t know which one is man and which is woman

October 8, 2018

Deamer2

"여자" is woman, "남자" is man. If you switch the sentence around (to basically translate as "man and woman" rather than "woman and man"), the program will believe that you think "여자" is man, while "남자" is woman.

February 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.