"여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다."

Translation:The woman and the man walk in the library.

September 14, 2017

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

-에서, because the action is happening at the library. It is used as a locative marker here to determine the place where action is taking place.


HerbalTeeth

How to tell difference between in from or at said location?


tatruong

How come ~에서 is used as to walk in and to walk from? How do you differentiate the two?


Haruki_2000

In the note section, they say that when used with the verb of motion, -에서 means 'from' and without the verb of motion, -에서 means 'in/at'. I think that 'walk' is the verb of motion and the sentence should mean "The woman and the man walk from the library". That's what I'm confused. If somebody knows, explain me please.


MENKA155

I write The woman and the man walks in the library and got it wrong why


storyop1_2

right!! this is confusing


Ymae10

I think that ~에서 is the postposition that means "in," so this is just saying that they walk in the library as opposed to around the library or to it


LaceeMiche

I put " walk into the library" and it said it was wrong


Ruby845565

Thats what i want to know!


JohnnyPoops

The voice talks really fast!


yuripark90

It does this because it is the speed that native speaker usually talk. Its trying to get you used to the speed :) i also had to listen a couple times haha


Adaira96

You can click on the turtle to make it say it slower


ArabicMusi

Thank god theyre not jumping there!!


CreeperSte1

This comment cracked me up


Sumona17

I thought it was 여자와 for ''woman and'' how come it is 여자하고 here, is it the same thing?


pvt.wonderland

Yes, the 고 is used the same as 과 or 와 would be, it is just more common when speaking, while the others are more common when writing


jlseymour3

"하고," not just "고"


ChrisCh7

Because the complete word is 하고. You can't just take half of it.


Cheolista

When placed between two nouns


JannaYoon

same question here


EricReyesP

Then, how do you say "...walk from the library"?


Subrisus

After playing around in Google Translate, it seems the two phrases are said the same way. So you would just distinguish between the two based on context.


Lykks

At/in isn't always 에서, you would preferably just use 에. But it depends of the whole phrase, it's easy to understand if you're COMING from somewhere or if you ARE in, verbs are generally a good indicator.


lang864129

女子하고 男子가 圖書館에서 걷습니다


marha403919

How would you say they walked from the library than?


3196gorl

I think it would be the same you just have to base it off context but don't take my word


GiraumF

That must be really confusing, I cant think of deducting such things from context because theyre opposites but hey, must be possible


meowfdt

Is there any difference between A man and THE man ? I mean, do they have any difference between articles?


144lyra

Korean doesn't have articles like "a" and "the" so the closest you would get to specifying which man you are talking about would be "이 남자"= This man. "그 남자"= That man.


Ini2211

Koreans don't have articles. Context / numbers will tell you how many man/men. Normally if you are talking about man/men in general then 는/은 are used as subject particle. But if you're talking about a particular man, 이/가 is used.


EvanUlzzan

Walk on is much appropriate, right?


Dovahfluun

No, that'd mean they walk on the roof.


Elt0522

I think we have not get the answer yet on how to differentiate 에서 as from and as in :( anybody knows ?


FrNr11

"The woman and the man walked INSIDE the library." was marked incorrect. I don't get the difference. Please help.


OldYogg

God these sentences are so long lol. Im gonna have trouble doing the speaking exercises


chaejjang

How was 걷습니다 formed?


LiKenun

다++ㅂ니다

The intervening is inserted when there is a consonant ending the root.


vngdhuyen

do we pronunce it 거-슴-니다? I can't hear the batchim ㄷ....


Ymae10

Because ㅅ and ㄷ have the same place of articulation (alveolar ridge) you'll only pronounce the one that starts the next syllable. Korean does a lot of this


doodlebob20

I think it make an m sound when that batchim is there


TokageHide

Seriously duolingo let's learn new things instead of stacking a shit load of words just to ear a new one.


DANIELLEMOLINARO

why is 하고 attached to 여자, and the subject marker 가 attached to 남자? Can the two be switched?


AliC.0

하고 works the same as 과/와, you say a woman AND a man, so you say 여자하고 남자, (가) the 가 would be indicating that 여자 and 남자 are the ones attatched to the following verb - walking, both are walking, that's why it comes after both in the end, if it was inverse then it would be 남자하고 여자가 ~


Anggid4

Hey did you want to be my friend? , I was search a new friends from any country, and i'm from Indonesian


DANIELLEMOLINARO

why does 에서 mean 'in' here when I thought 에서 means 'from' when used with an action verb?


CheowChinH

Can it mean they are walking around in the library?


Kumar.Listo

The woman walks with the man in the library - DL, how is this wrong?


Brad_Boese

I typed "The woman and the man walk from the library." and it was marked as correct. So it seems there is not a clear difference and you could likely use it in both situations. Seems like it would get confusing if you are telling someone a story and they assume you meant "in the library" when you actually meant "from the library." I guess context clues would eventually tell you the correct answer. Surely, there is something we are missing.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it wrong if the sentence starts with 여자 which is a woman? Then the correct answer starts with man


Jasmine175862

    Can this sentence be rewritten with 'towards the library' instead of 'in the library'?


Vivi.pjm

    they wanna get banned for live time, huh?


Rosexbts

    Why is it wrong if I say "the woman and the man walk to the library"?


ph.UocJ4P

    What the ❤❤❤❤


jungkooksfavwife

    I had a dream last night that i was in a library and they were playing Fever by Enhypen


Jessica663033

    What does 하고 specifically mean attached to 여자? Is 와 or 과 not for "and"?


LiKenun

    하고 = /

    • 여자하고 남자: woman and man
    • 여자와 남자: woman and man
    • 여자과 남자 is wrong, because is attached only to syllables that end in a consonant.

Niniii94

    It means 'and' . I think ( I'm not 100% sure ) the major difference is that 하고 is common in spoken korean whereas 와/과 is mainly written but they're ultimately the same .


yimantuwingyai

    Just curious, which word would you use to describe "into"? As in "They walk into the library"


ErikRed1

    I would think 여자하고 남자가 도서관 안으로 걷습니다


ErikRed1

    To clarify, 안 here means "in".

    도사관 안 means "the inside of the library".

    The ending (으)로 indicates in the direction of, so 도서관 안으로 would mean "in the direction of the inside of the library"

    All together, "the woman and man walk in the direction of the inside of the library" more literally translated.

    So it suggests "the woman and the man walk into the library"


AspryWrites

    It doesn't make sense to me how 에서 is used for "in" and "from" at the same time. it makes things too confusing and I get it wrong when I don't have to.


ErikRed1

    "I throw a ball at the library"

    Here, "at" can mean "at the location of" or "in the direction of". How do you tell the difference? Context. Typically though, in the case of the example sentence, people would assume "at the location of".

    If you add "side of" as in "I throw a ball at the side of the library", it sounds more like "in the direction of" here, but it could still be "at the location of".

    It's not so different from the korean


juris_doctor

    so as far as I can understand, 갑니다 and 걷습니다 are interchangeble?


XLtb1wp5

    Is there distinction between "in" or "to" ?


RamaRajguru

    What is the difference between 여자와 and 여자하고?


Anne67475

    This is all very confusing to me


ph.ZcIWRY

    Believe me at beagning you will face some problems but this all will become very easy to you as soon as you practice it everyday.


pari227

    I can not pronounce pronounce please bring me how to pronounce


pari227

    Please help me


ph.ZcIWRY

    Just tap the speaker again and again and try to analyse the meaning and pronunciation of those words and then speak according to the meaning of those words


ayumi1202883

    Why i don't find this verb in the naver dictionary? AAAAA


ph.f5kdfG

    very very defeklt hooo


Prisha1234..

    What is the difference between 하고 and 와


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ShabnamSir2

    Did anybody know about


ShabnamSir2

    Did anybody know about


INDIGENOUS.1

    How do you say walking to the library?


fluffy_loaf

    도서관 sounds like 图书馆


sakura-flor

    Earlier I had put "walk to the library" and it counted it wrong. Is that incorrect and there's another/better way to say "to the"? Or is that also context somehow?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.