1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Culoarea merelor este roșu."

"Culoarea merelor este roșu."

Translation:The color of the apples is red.

September 14, 2017

7 Comments


Abugslag

So red is singular because colour is singular... even though apples is plural?


Lurch_M

Yep, there are many apples but only one color. Red.


Deisi92

It marks my genitive apostrophe as typo. :(


RoyChacon

Could you please clarify for me the difference between lor and lui endings? This topic is really a hard nut to crack. E.o merelor and paharului.


Lurch_M

The -lui ending is used for (masculine/neuter) singular objects.
The -lor ending is used for plural objects.

Here are some relevant examples:

  • culoarea mărului = the color of the apple
  • culoarea merelor = the color of the apples
  • culoarea paharului = the color of the glass
  • culoarea paharelor = the color of the glasses

nessuno104

Why is "the color of apples" incorrect? If it is, how would that be expressed?


Lurch_M

The same sentence can be used to express that as well. It's likely that the course authors didn't think it would be used as a general remark about apples, since not all apples are red, so they didn't include that translation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.