"Culoarea merelor este roșu."

Translation:The color of the apples is red.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


Abugslag

So red is singular because colour is singular... even though apples is plural?

September 14, 2017

Lurch_M

Yep, there are many apples but only one color. Red.

September 14, 2017

Deisi92

It marks my genitive apostrophe as typo. :(

April 3, 2018

RoyChacon

Could you please clarify for me the difference between lor and lui endings? This topic is really a hard nut to crack. E.o merelor and paharului.

July 30, 2018

Lurch_M

The -lui ending is used for (masculine/neuter) singular objects.
The -lor ending is used for plural objects.

Here are some relevant examples:

  • culoarea mărului = the color of the apple
  • culoarea merelor = the color of the apples
  • culoarea paharului = the color of the glass
  • culoarea paharelor = the color of the glasses
August 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.