Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Culoarea merelor este roșu."

Translation:The color of the apples is red.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Abugslag
Abugslag

So red is singular because colour is singular... even though apples is plural?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yep, there are many apples but only one color. Red.

1 year ago

Deisi92
Deisi92

It marks my genitive apostrophe as typo. :(

5 months ago

RoyChacon
RoyChacon

Could you please clarify for me the difference between lor and lui endings? This topic is really a hard nut to crack. E.o merelor and paharului.

1 month ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The -lui ending is used for (masculine/neuter) singular objects.
The -lor ending is used for plural objects.

Here are some relevant examples:

  • culoarea mărului = the color of the apple
  • culoarea merelor = the color of the apples
  • culoarea paharului = the color of the glass
  • culoarea paharelor = the color of the glasses
1 month ago