1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, dobrý večer."

"Ano, dobrý večer."

Translation:Yes, good evening.

September 14, 2017

20 Comments


nofridays

I wrote "yes good night" and Duo marked it wrong and said I needed the article "a". Is that true? Or is my problem actually that I put night and it should be evening?


johnsemfe

I think that this is a strange correction. But the best is "yes, good evening" anyway.


CultureSharked

Night and evening may be interchangable in English, but English is a very loose language.

Czech and other languages are very exact in their own ways.

That's what makes English easier to mash a bunch of words together, out of order, and still be understood. Even German (same roots as English) behind nonsense if not in the correct order or a similar word is substituted


88MPHour

To exemplify what CultureSharked said with this particular case:

To greet somebody in the later parts of the day (no matter how late into the evening/night), always use "dobrý večer".

Use "dobrou noc" (literally - good night) to wish someone a good sleep or when departing in the later parts of the day.

In summary:

"Dobrý večer" is a greeting. "Dobrou noc" is used when departing and/or wishing someone a good night's sleep.


VladaFu

Please see svrsheque's answer elsewhere on this page.


Handrisuselo

"Evening" and "night" are different. Some languages use the same words for both of them. - Chinese (晚安 - wan an) - Indonesian ("Selamat malam!").


Jimanji762

"Yes, good night" is wrong?


olinnn

evening = večer, night = noc, good evening = dobrý večer, good night = dobrou noc


johnsemfe

night is "noc", so it is better to say evening in this case


Leo970566

Considered that "hezký víkend" means "have a nice weekend", could "dobrý večer" go with "have a good evening"?


VladaFu

Dobrý večer is just a greeting, it is really formalized, not used as an actual wish. Unlike "Hezký víkend", this one is not used to greet a person when meeting or departing, it is really a wish to enjoy the weekend. Often connected with some formal farewell. Ahoj a hezký víkend! Bye and have a nice weekend!


wood_eater

I'm not sure if it should pass "dobry vecer" instead of "dobrý večer"...


VladaFu

I am not sure either. The rules may change at any time and even be different for differnt users (e.g. in A/B tests).


wood_eater

I hope a native would speak up about that matter. If Czechs don't mind when foreigners write without diactric marks. Or is it still a mistake.


VladaFu

The natives know which diacritic marks belong where so they often omit them themselves in informal e-mails, internet discussions, facebook and so on. However, diacritics should be used in newspapers, books, official letters, documents AND when learning the language - because without the marks you do not see how to pronounce the word if you do not know it well.


wood_eater

Ok, thanks a lot :)


Anubhav174131

So dobry den is hello, but dobry vecer is not?


coco11b4v

“Yes, goodnight” is corrected to, “Yes, a good night.” My wife, a native speaker, says I’m right. Lol.


svrsheque

except your native wife may not have realized that "dobrý večer" is a greeting when meeting s.o., whereas "good night" (space or not) is said when one is taking leave. hence you cannot mix them. however, when not used as a greeting, "večer" can be "night", except then the spelling cannot skimp on the space.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.