"Ano, dobrý večer."

Translation:Yes, good evening.

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


Handrisuselo

"Evening" and "night" are different. Some languages use the same words for both of them. - Chinese (晚安 - wan an) - Indonesian ("Selamat malam!").

May 18, 2018

nofridays

I wrote "yes good night" and Duo marked it wrong and said I needed the article "a". Is that true? Or is my problem actually that I put night and it should be evening?

October 1, 2017

johnsemfe

I think that this is a strange correction. But the best is "yes, good evening" anyway.

October 1, 2017

CultureSharked

Night and evening may be interchangable in English, but English is a very loose language.

Czech and other languages are very exact in their own ways.

That's what makes English easier to mash a bunch of words together, out of order, and still be understood. Even German (same roots as English) behind nonsense if not in the correct order or a similar word is substituted

January 9, 2019

VojtchKraj

To exemplify what CultureSharked said with this particular case:

To greet somebody in the later parts of the day (no matter how late into the evening/night), always use "dobrý večer".

Use "dobrou noc" (literally - good night) to wish someone a good sleep or when departing in the later parts of the day.

In summary:

"Dobrý večer" is a greeting. "Dobrou noc" is used when departing and/or wishing someone a good night's sleep.

January 11, 2019

Jimanji762

"Yes, good night" is wrong?

September 22, 2017

johnsemfe

night is "noc", so it is better to say evening in this case

September 25, 2017

olinnn

evening = večer, night = noc, good evening = dobrý večer, good night = dobrou noc

October 17, 2018

coco11b4v

“Yes, goodnight” is corrected to, “Yes, a good night.” My wife, a native speaker, says I’m right. Lol.

November 19, 2017

svrsheque

except your native wife may not have realized that "dobrý večer" is a greeting when meeting s.o., whereas "good night" (space or not) is said when one is taking leave. hence you cannot mix them. however, when not used as a greeting, "večer" can be "night", except then the spelling cannot skimp on the space.

November 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.