1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Maybe some day?"

"Maybe some day?"

Translation:Peut-être un jour ?

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


clockspot

Why not "peut-être quelque jour" ?


Sitesurf

"peut-être quelques jours" to be used only in plural and meaning: "maybe a few days"


CMM-Gizella

Why is my answer not correct: "Peut-être un jour or l'autre ?" Is there any difference between "un jour" and "un jour ou l'autre"? Please explain me.


daveremy

"un jour" means someday, an unspecified date in the future .http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/someday


jonesd1959

Why is de jour ok but du jour is not?


Sitesurf

I think that neither is right.


Cephlin

Don't forget about 'neither' Sitesurf :)

I hope you don't mind me mentioning.


Sitesurf

Hmm, double negative... Thanks!


jonesd1959

Any guidance on when to follow pres with de and when not to?


Hamish88

so journée is wrong here? What is the difference in sense between this and 'jour'?


WimXL

Elsewhere i used un jour and an alternative given was une journee. Here i use une journee and it is wrong. What is the difference and when is a day b male and when female?


Sitesurf

masculine "un an" is a unit of time measure. feminine "une journée" is a 24 hour duration.

Please take a look at this: click here


madonnaxo

"Un beau jour" also means someday? That was the corrected solution.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.