"Maybe some day?"

Translation:Peut-être un jour ?

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


clockspot

Why not "peut-être quelque jour" ?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"peut-être quelques jours" to be used only in plural and meaning: "maybe a few days"

March 12, 2013

CMM-Gizella

Why is my answer not correct: "Peut-être un jour or l'autre ?" Is there any difference between "un jour" and "un jour ou l'autre"? Please explain me.

March 1, 2014

daveremy

"un jour" means someday, an unspecified date in the future .http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/someday

November 20, 2013

jonesd1959

Why is de jour ok but du jour is not?

November 21, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that neither is right.

November 21, 2013

Cephlin

Don't forget about 'neither' Sitesurf :)

I hope you don't mind me mentioning.

June 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Hmm, double negative... Thanks!

June 17, 2014

jonesd1959

Any guidance on when to follow pres with de and when not to?

November 21, 2013

Hamish88

so journée is wrong here? What is the difference in sense between this and 'jour'?

December 1, 2013

WimXL

Elsewhere i used un jour and an alternative given was une journee. Here i use une journee and it is wrong. What is the difference and when is a day b male and when female?

May 4, 2014

Sitesurf

masculine "un an" is a unit of time measure. feminine "une journée" is a 24 hour duration.

Please take a look at this: click here

May 8, 2014

madonnaxo

"Un beau jour" also means someday? That was the corrected solution.

February 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.