1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 깁니다."

"책이 깁니다."

Translation:The book is long.

September 14, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

길다 is one of those regularly irregular verbs/adjectives. Its conjugation sometimes involves dropping the -ㄹ. In this case, the root becomes (←길) + ㅂ니다깁니다. Other -ㄹ verbs/adjectives are conjugated similarly.


LiKenun

Examples for 길다 (to be long):

  • 책이 니다 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 (the long book)
  • 책이 어요 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 니까 (because the book is long)

But the antonym 짧다 (to be short) has an intact even though it is pronounced [짤따]:

  • 책이 습니다 (The book is short.)
  • 은 책이 (the short book)
  • 책이 아요 (The book is short.)
  • 책이 으니까 (because the book is short)

짧습니다 is pronounced [짤씀니다] in the above example. The shields the from deletion but itself is not pronounced if not followed by a vowel. The rest are pronounced with a after the .


Jungie.bts

These kind of stuff makes me soo confused x.x Thank you!


ArtBurnap

Thanks, Kevin. Though most easily thought of or described as irregular, such sound changes can actually also be thought of as following an extra layer or two of phonological rules, if one finds such details helpful. Even given that a language has certain set of phonemes, they can't occur just anywhere in any sequence. In English, though we can say 'gn' together in 'signal,' we don't say both sounds together at the beginning of a word, such as 'gnat.' The rules that govern such things are called phonotactic rules.

Korean has a bunch of phonemic (underlying sound) versus phonetic (actual pronunciation) stuff going on. There are many instances where one of two dissimilar neighboring consonants, the 'ㅂ' in this case, becomes more similar (is assimilated) to its neighbor, the 'ㄴ' (changing from a bilabial plosive p/b to a bilabial nasal m). Sometimes, when the sequence is too complex to be allowed by the phonotactics rules for that location, the sound may be dropped altogether: l + p>m + n = m + n.


LiKenun

I suppose most changes could be explained by phonological processes that are common cross-linguistically:

  • 다 → 습니다 / 어요 (“t-flapping” to )
  • 다 → 니다 / 어요 (“l-vocalization” to and then elision since is a weak vowel)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 와요 (“p-sonorization” to and then /w/)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 아요 (“s-voicing” to and then apocope to a hiatus phoneme)

Interestingly, North Korea attempted to introduce a revised orthography in which the “irregularities” in spelling were regularized using new symbols. I’m not familiar with the orthography, and it’s been abandoned, but many of the new letters were to replace the final consonants of roots that are currently represented by a spelling change.


CaioFranca2

Does the word 길 (road) have anything to do with 길다?


LiKenun

Not that I know of. The dictionaries make no mention of their relationship, although it probably makes a good mnemonic.


conniestar16

해리 포터는 책이 깁니다.


ArpsTnd

What type of long is this? Long as in long to read or long physically?


5cnA4

@Kiven Li , Thanks alot, very helpful .


CakeDragon17

Does this specifically means the book is long as in, for example, more twelve inches long? Or can it also mean long as in more than a hundred pages long?


FufiChan

Never really seen a long book tho.


SKYRYD3R

What in the world does "gae" mean?


daphne2011

I never seen a book that is long before


EvoMRI

I think "long" does not work for books in English, though it would work for scrolls, for which I suspect "깁니다" was originally used. For books, "thick" would be more appropriate. I reported it accordingly.


manal353438

i know this is voing to be down boted but how do u say pp in korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.