"책이 깁니다."

Translation:The book is long.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

길다 is one of those regularly irregular verbs/adjectives. Its conjugation sometimes involves dropping the -ㄹ. In this case, the root becomes (←길) + ㅂ니다깁니다. Other -ㄹ verbs/adjectives are conjugated similarly.

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

Examples for 길다 (to be long):

  • 책이 니다 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 (the long book)
  • 책이 어요 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 니까 (because the book is long)

But the antonym 짧다 (to be short) has an intact even though it is pronounced [짤따]:

  • 책이 습니다 (The book is short.)
  • 은 책이 (the short book)
  • 책이 아요 (The book is short.)
  • 책이 으니까 (because the book is short)

짧습니다 is pronounced [짤씀니다] in the above example. The shields the from deletion but itself is not pronounced if not followed by a vowel. The rest are pronounced with a after the .

September 14, 2017

Jungie.bts

These kind of stuff makes me soo confused x.x Thank you!

November 12, 2017

ArtBurnap

Thanks, Kevin. Though most easily thought of or described as irregular, such sound changes can actually also be thought of as following an extra layer or two of phonological rules, if one finds such details helpful. Even given that a language has certain set of phonemes, they can't occur just anywhere in any sequence. In English, though we can say 'gn' together in 'signal,' we don't say both sounds together at the beginning of a word, such as 'gnat.' The rules that govern such things are called phonotactic rules.

Korean has a bunch of phonemic (underlying sound) versus phonetic (actual pronunciation) stuff going on. There are many instances where one of two dissimilar neighboring consonants, the 'ㅂ' in this case, becomes more similar (is assimilated) to its neighbor, the 'ㄴ' (changing from a bilabial plosive p/b to a bilabial nasal m). Sometimes, when the sequence is too complex to be allowed by the phonotactics rules for that location, the sound may be dropped altogether: l + p>m + n = m + n.

September 30, 2017

LiKenun

I suppose most changes could be explained by phonological processes that are common cross-linguistically:

  • 다 → 습니다 / 어요 (“t-flapping” to )
  • 다 → 니다 / 어요 (“l-vocalization” to and then elision since is a weak vowel)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 와요 (“p-sonorization” to and then /w/)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 아요 (“s-voicing” to and then apocope to a hiatus phoneme)

Interestingly, North Korea attempted to introduce a revised orthography in which the “irregularities” in spelling were regularized using new symbols. I’m not familiar with the orthography, and it’s been abandoned, but many of the new letters were to replace the final consonants of roots that are currently represented by a spelling change.

March 30, 2018

CaioFranca2

Does the word 길 (road) have anything to do with 길다?

March 30, 2018

LiKenun

Not that I know of. The dictionaries make no mention of their relationship, although it probably makes a good mnemonic.

March 30, 2018

Grace838042

Thank you

December 7, 2018

conniestar16

해리 포터는 책이 깁니다.

October 16, 2017

lang864129

冊이 깁니다

January 21, 2018

Thatonekid660746

Never really seen a long book tho.

February 13, 2019

ArpsTnd

What type of long is this? Long as in long to read or long physically?

May 17, 2019

SKYRYD3R

What in the world does "gae" mean?

June 20, 2019

Rsoconnor14

Thanks!

September 20, 2017

5cnA4

@Kiven Li , Thanks alot, very helpful .

September 23, 2017

CakeDragon17

Does this specifically means the book is long as in, for example, more twelve inches long? Or can it also mean long as in more than a hundred pages long?

January 15, 2019

Twinn8

thats what she said

May 8, 2019

lang864129

.

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.