"Your rabbit got eaten."

Translation:네 토끼가 먹혔다.

September 14, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeeQuatorze

we tend to use '잡아먹히다' for an animal being eaten in their perspective. Besides, there is a Korean cuisine called '토끼탕' so this phrase is reasonable in Korea. Never tried one before though.


LiKenun

I had a rabbit sandwich at a restaurant in Portland, Maine recently.


Staszek456

I had a pleasure to eat hare legs in apple cider sauce recently, it was unbelieveably delicious


Jeong-JinL

I had a garlic roast rabbit in the Italian district in San Francisco. It was great. Although my garlic water stewed crab was preferable for me.


Samuel731879

'너의 토끼가 먹혔다'가 왜 틀렸는지 운영자가 답해주기를 바랍니다. '네 토끼가 먹혔다'와 뭐가 다른가?


biqichan

네 is the contracted form of 너의


Vish306311

Isn't 네 means mine?


Lisa451586

내: 나+ㅣ(anxient form of possesive)

네: 너+ㅣ(")

Literally 네 pronounce [네] but mostly pronounced [니].


Staszek456

내 - mine; 네 (pronunced [니]) - yours


Akina818861

... this actually happened to my dad once....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.