1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Your rabbit got eaten."

"Your rabbit got eaten."

Translation:네 토끼가 먹혔다.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


LeeQuatorze

we tend to use '잡아먹히다' for an animal being eaten in their perspective. Besides, there is a Korean cuisine called '토끼탕' so this phrase is reasonable in Korea. Never tried one before though.


LiKenun

I had a rabbit sandwich at a restaurant in Portland, Maine recently.


Vish306311

Isn't 네 means mine?


Staszek456

내 - mine; 네 (pronunced [니]) - yours


Lisa451586

내: 나+ㅣ(anxient form of possesive)

네: 너+ㅣ(")

Literally 네 pronounce [네] but mostly pronounced [니].

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.