"영화가 짧습니다."

Translation:The movie is short.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

Pronunciation of consonant clusters in the syllable coda position:

앉다[안따] (to sit)

괜찮다[괜찬타] (to be okay)

읽다[익따] (to read)

짧다[짤따] (to be short)

읊다[읍따] (to recite)

싫다[실타] (to dislike)

[갑] (price)

When followed by a vowel, both consonants surface, unless the second consonant is in which case it is ignored. When is the second letter, the following consonant is aspirated if possible (above example with 싫다[실타]).

앉아[안자]

괜찮아[괜차나]

읽어[일거]

짧아[짤바]

읊어[을퍼]

싫어[시러]

값이[갑씨]

When followed by , the second consonant surfaces as an aspirate.

밟히다[발피다]

Keep in mind that other rules apply after consonant cluster reduction is applied!

읊는데→읖는데→읍는데→[음는데]

September 15, 2017

Babydoll1693

You are a God send! Thank you so much!

October 26, 2017

LiKenun

For syllables where the 받침 is -ㄹㅂ, the is pronounced and the is silent.

짧습니다[짤씀니다]

짧아요[짤바요]

Corrected typo 2017-09-19; see comment by Ash-Fred: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24450613$comment_id=24511035

September 14, 2017

Sabrine627577

If i understand this right: In 짧니더, the ㅂ is silent because it is followed by a consonant (ㄴ) And in 짧아요, the ㅂ is pronounced because it is followed by a vowel (ㅇ) Am I correct?

September 15, 2017

LiKenun

Yes. But this is the rule for -ㄹㅂ! Other combinations follow a different rule:

닭고기[닥꼬기]

[삼].

Each combination has a different rule, but once you memorize them, it should be easy.

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

짧아요 is [짤바요].

September 19, 2017

LiKenun

my mistake :)

September 19, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

Hi Kevin씨,

<pre> This is a great comment! Thanks so much for explaining! I just have a question about 읊다. Why are both consonants replaced by the ㅂ? </pre>
September 19, 2017

LiKenun

in the final position is always pronounced as . It remains as if the rules carry it over to the initial of the next syllable.

[압], but 앞에[아페]

September 19, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

I see, thanks!

October 29, 2017

Nicole70571

I still don't get it ... why is it "짤따"for 짧다 but "읍따"for 읇다 ? Why is it not "짭따" or "을다"? Why is it sometimes the one syllable and sometimes the other that's pronounced? Is there any rule to this?

September 27, 2018

roberto727

Great post by Likenun. Just to clarify the typo, is the ㅂ in 짧습니다 silent? Since 짧아요 where it is definitely pronounced is so much more common, I have never been aware of that pronunciation if it is indeed practiced.

October 15, 2017

noob2323

Wow thanks for the examples

September 16, 2018

Paige1814

So do adjectives use the same endings as verbs then?

November 4, 2018

ricvcas

Can anybody explain to me in which exact situations do we use 짧다? As in short time, as in longitude...

April 12, 2019

bananabana5

...

January 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.