1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화가 짧습니다."

"영화가 짧습니다."

Translation:The movie is short.

September 14, 2017

37 Comments


LiKenun

Pronunciation of consonant clusters in the syllable coda position:

앉다[안따] (to sit)

괜찮다[괜찬타] (to be okay)

읽다[익따] (to read)

짧다[짤따] (to be short)

읊다[읍따] (to recite)

싫다[실타] (to dislike)

[갑] (price)

When followed by a vowel, both consonants surface, unless the second consonant is in which case it is ignored. When is the second letter, the following consonant is aspirated if possible (above example with 싫다[실타]).

앉아[안자]

괜찮아[괜차나]

읽어[일거]

짧아[짤바]

읊어[을퍼]

싫어[시러]

값이[갑씨]

When followed by , the second consonant surfaces as an aspirate.

밟히다[발피다]

Keep in mind that other rules apply after consonant cluster reduction is applied!

읊는데→읖는데→읍는데→[음는데]


Songi_seul

You are a God send! Thank you so much!


zyche.chr

감사합니다! <3


ValWoo

In case of pronunciation, does the intonation you put into a word matter? Cause, I was pronouncing it just as you explained and as I listened to the example 짧습니다 (짤습니다) but it told me I was wrong the whole time, until I literally said it with the same intonation as the example. Does it matter to that point? (Sorry for the bad English, I speak spanish)


ph.QZLeZi

When i heard it two to three times then also i can pronounced it clearly


LiKenun

For syllables where the 받침 is -ㄹㅂ, the is pronounced and the is silent.

  • 짧습니다 → [짤씀니다]
  • 짧아요 → [짤바요]

Corrected typo 2017-09-19; see comment by Ash-Fred: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24450613$comment_id=24511035


10/27/2020 Update

In actuality, it's even more complicated. This particular cluster has 3 different possible morphologies:

  1. Action verbs reduce |ㄼ| to /ㅂ/.
    • 다⟩ is [따] and ⟨밟으니⟩ is [발브니]
  2. Descriptive verbs reduce |ㄼ| to /ㄹ/.
    • 다⟩ is [따] and ⟨넓으니⟩ is [널브니]
  3. ⟨섧다⟩ also reduces |ㄼ| to /ㄹ/. But the ⟨ㅂ⟩ represents a weak ㅂ, which becomes /ㅜ/ before a vowel.
    • 다⟩ is [따] but ⟨설니⟩ is [서루니]

Ash-Fred

짧아요 is [짤바요].


_._Sabrine_._

If i understand this right: In 짧니더, the ㅂ is silent because it is followed by a consonant (ㄴ) And in 짧아요, the ㅂ is pronounced because it is followed by a vowel (ㅇ) Am I correct?


LiKenun

Yes. But this is the rule for -ㄹㅂ! Other combinations follow a different rule:

  • 닭고기 → [닥꼬기]
  • → [삼].

Each combination has a different rule, but once you memorize them, it should be easy.


MichaelaRo567259

Hi Kevin씨,

<pre> This is a great comment! Thanks so much for explaining! I just have a question about 읊다. Why are both consonants replaced by the ㅂ? </pre>

LiKenun

in the final position is always pronounced as . It remains as if the rules carry it over to the initial of the next syllable.

[압], but 앞에[아페]


BTXSKZ

im confused, i though park jimin was a person?


ricvcas

Can anybody explain to me in which exact situations do we use 짧다? As in short time, as in longitude...


ph.lkZR6y

Wait a minute which movie is short


noob2323

Wow thanks for the examples


BTSArmyGirl07

Some helpful YouTube channels for learning Korean


BTXSKZ

yars plz tell......duo isnt really helping me


roberto727

Great post by Likenun. Just to clarify the typo, is the ㅂ in 짧습니다 silent? Since 짧아요 where it is definitely pronounced is so much more common, I have never been aware of that pronunciation if it is indeed practiced.


mxchijimin

Could i also say 영화가 짧다?


honeymilk06

i think not since you have to conjugate the verb when saying a sentence


BTSArmyGirl07

Yes you have to learn verb conjunction rules and adjectives conjunction rules ..


BTXSKZ

me not knowing korean.....sure yeah whatever you say!


NilaVenkat

I can't pronounce this right? I keep getting it wromg


cacchan

I still don't get it ... why is it "짤따"for 짧다 but "읍따"for 읇다 ? Why is it not "짭따" or "을다"? Why is it sometimes the one syllable and sometimes the other that's pronounced? Is there any rule to this?


KimAylin

*읊다 not 읿다


Paige1814

So do adjectives use the same endings as verbs then?


Ep35882

Descriptive verbs (좋다 to be good) and action verbs (가다 to go) use the same endings for 3 of the 4 most common speech levels: casual (-아/어), polite (-아/어요), and formal (ㅂ니다). They use slightly different endings for the plain/diary/written form and in other instances as well (e.g. modifier forms).

HOWEVER, not all adjectives are descriptive verbs. Verbs like 싶다 and 슬프다 are descriptive verbs but 싶어하다 and 슬퍼하다 are actions verbs. The action verbs can take objects and be used in imperatives and describe the emotions/thoughts of 3rd person subjects, while their descriptive counterparts can't (or shouldn't).

[Not all adjectives ending in -하다 are action verbs. If the verb came from a descriptive verb (좋다 to 좋아하다) it's an action verb. But if it came from a noun (행복 to 행복하다) it's descriptive.]


eli.x.s

i think so, since adjectives in korean are descriptive verbs (i might be wrong though since i am not a native korean speaker)


aeshyrel

내가 짧은 영화를 보는 좋아해. (Dont know of this is correct hmm)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.