1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화가 짧습니다."

"영화가 짧습니다."

Translation:The movie is short.

September 14, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

Pronunciation of consonant clusters in the syllable coda position:

앉다[안따] (to sit)

괜찮다[괜찬타] (to be okay)

읽다[익따] (to read)

짧다[짤따] (to be short)

읊다[읍따] (to recite)

싫다[실타] (to dislike)

[갑] (price)

When followed by a vowel, both consonants surface, unless the second consonant is in which case it is ignored. When is the second letter, the following consonant is aspirated if possible (above example with 싫다[실타]).

앉아[안자]

괜찮아[괜차나]

읽어[일거]

짧아[짤바]

읊어[을퍼]

싫어[시러]

값이[갑씨]

When followed by , the second consonant surfaces as an aspirate.

밟히다[발피다]

Keep in mind that other rules apply after consonant cluster reduction is applied!

읊는데→읖는데→읍는데→[음는데]


Songi_seul

You are a God send! Thank you so much!


brocolli_holli

감사합니다! <3


LiKenun

For syllables where the 받침 is -ㄹㅂ, the is pronounced and the is silent.

  • 짧습니다 → [짤씀니다]
  • 짧아요 → [짤바요]

Corrected typo 2017-09-19; see comment by Ash-Fred: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24450613$comment_id=24511035


Ash-Fred
Mod

짧아요 is [짤바요].


_._Sabrine_._

If i understand this right: In 짧니더, the ㅂ is silent because it is followed by a consonant (ㄴ) And in 짧아요, the ㅂ is pronounced because it is followed by a vowel (ㅇ) Am I correct?


LiKenun

Yes. But this is the rule for -ㄹㅂ! Other combinations follow a different rule:

  • 닭고기 → [닥꼬기]
  • → [삼].

Each combination has a different rule, but once you memorize them, it should be easy.


MichaelaRo567259

Hi Kevin씨,

<pre> This is a great comment! Thanks so much for explaining! I just have a question about 읊다. Why are both consonants replaced by the ㅂ? </pre>

LiKenun

in the final position is always pronounced as . It remains as if the rules carry it over to the initial of the next syllable.

[압], but 앞에[아페]


noob2323

Wow thanks for the examples


ricvcas

Can anybody explain to me in which exact situations do we use 짧다? As in short time, as in longitude...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.