1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 좋습니다."

"여자는 좋습니다."

Translation:Women are good.

September 14, 2017

55 Comments


LiKenun

좋습니다[조씀니다]


Gungi7

That the word 좋습니다 is pronounced 조씀니다. :)


kittenpuff

So why is this "women are nice", rather than "the woman is nice"?


RyanSmith618335

The particle 은/는 implies generality. 이/가 would imply specific women.


Kata.ds

Thank you! Simple and useful explanation :)


KindleRous

No reason. The app is trying to demonstrate how you can use 여자 as a plural and that the 들 is optional. Korean doesn't really use plurals. Korean is all about context, context, context.


leesan55

if this is the case.. woman and women should be accepted then. But I get wrong for the woman is good.


GiovanniSantucci

Maybe, maybe not. You definitely need an article if using the singular in English. ("The woman is good" - correct; "Woman is good" - wrong; "A woman is good" - correct, but uncommon.)

If it's true that 은/는 implies a general statement in the absence of 이/그/저 (to indicate a specific woman or specific women, "this woman" or "that woman" or "these women" or "those women"), then I don't think the singular works in English. Most of the time for countable nouns, the English way of making a general statement is to use the plural with no article.

  • "A pig is ugly" - not how we would make a general statement
  • "Pigs are ugly" - the correct way to make a general statement

The only exception I can think of (again, for countable nouns) is when describing them with another noun (a predicate nominative)--in that case you can use the singular with an indefinite article to make a general statement.

  • "A pig is ugly" - not right
  • "A pig is an ugly animal" - correct

LoeyPark27

Thank you. I was a little confused. But no more.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is nice." is also accepted.


TaO8sw

I think it could be both but if you meant one woman and wanted it to be clear, you'd add 이, 그 or 저 as 'the', 'that', 'this' etc. I might be wrong though


grhG6

I have the same question


zutterbaby

I may be wrong, but I think this is one of those sentences where it depends on context


Reelfunkedup

I'm still learning, but I believe you would understand which it was in context.


llanimay

People are bad, but women are good. This is the logic i signed up for, thank you.


GiovanniSantucci

And dogs dance and cats sing...


AJC0Wl

The logical conclusion is that women aren't people.


GiovanniSantucci

Or that good can be bad.


YuriMacedo3

Why not 여자들은?


Samson475274

들 is only used when you want to be specific that its plural. When its not used, it can either be singular or plural.


SmitaBansal

That's what Mineta said


roberto727

는 is also used when speaking of something or someone previously referenced, which is why "The woman is good." is a logical tranlation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0


roberto727

Zutterbaby has a great point. Context can be crucial for interpretation. I am hoping that at some time in the futue DL presents sentences in pairs or uses some other means of providing additional context.


rapmonsterislife

I typed in what it said "woman are nice" and it said it was incorrect and the answer is "woman are good"


shiro644179

I dont think it was because of "good or nice", probably because woman is not conjugated in "are", but womEn are


danijomose

Why is it 여자는 and not 여자를 in this sentence? And why isn't Duolingo explaining these things to me? I get questions without knowing the actual material.


o.0anonymous

Can't I use likable or comely for 좋습니다?


PatrciaPet6

true fact 신실


Ethan307991

MGTOW has joined the chat


gmlquf

women are nice? weat are 좋습니다?


GeorgeFred12

So it's a synonym for nice and good? Nice in what way?


peas_and_carrots

Why did DL put "objects" as one of the possible words to choose from... SMH


ShamironBo

Then what only 'good' means?


fathanmubi7

What's the different 여자는 and 여자가


TwicefanOncearmy

I find this particular sentence odd. "Women are good" is...well.. sounds like it's coming from a pervert or a turd.


ayuu07

No, women are dangerous. (๑•﹏•)


GPbts

Are we though..


Anna960836

여 자 들 women 여 자 woman This should be singular versus plural


GiovanniSantucci

Korean doesn't have singular and plural. It has just unspecified, plus a plural particle that is optional and usually not required to refer to more than one. Because it is optional, 여자 does not need to have 들 to be plural.

In particular, 은/는 is sometimes used to make general statements. In English, for countable nouns, you can make a general statement by using the indefinite article but it is more common to use the plural without an article:

  • "A pig is ugly" - not how we would make a general statement about pigs
  • "Pigs are ugly" - much more common so that's how we translate it.

The exception is that it is common to use the singular with an indefinite article (for general statements about countable nouns) when the general statement uses a predicate nominative noun following a form of "to be", especially in (but not limited to) statements providing definitions.

  • "A pig is ugly" - not how we would make a general statement
  • "A pig is an ugly animal" - because "an ugly animal" is a noun following "is" (that is, a predicate nominative), we can make a general statement in the singular with the indefinite article.

Salomaodav

This not correct hahahhaa


BTStrash100

yea, certain women are.


jinstaej

why does this remind me of jungkookie-???


Daisanni

It's opposite day?


kobus1939

oof you got downvoted pretty hard for that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.