"여자는 좋습니다."

Translation:Women are good.

September 14, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

좋습니다[조씀니다]

September 14, 2017

kittenpuff

So why is this "women are nice", rather than "the woman is nice"?

September 24, 2017

RyanSmith618335

The particle 은/는 implies generality. 이/가 would imply specific women.

October 13, 2017

KindleRous

No reason. The app is trying to demonstrate how you can use 여자 as a plural and that the 들 is optional. Korean doesn't really use plurals. Korean is all about context, context, context.

October 20, 2017

leesan55

if this is the case.. woman and women should be accepted then. But I get wrong for the woman is good.

September 2, 2018

LoeyPark27

Thank you. I was a little confused. But no more.

April 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is nice." is also accepted.

October 9, 2017

TaO8sw

I think it could be both but if you meant one woman and wanted it to be clear, you'd add 이, 그 or 저 as 'the', 'that', 'this' etc. I might be wrong though

October 24, 2017

grhG6

I have the same question

October 27, 2017

zutterbaby

I may be wrong, but I think this is one of those sentences where it depends on context

October 18, 2017

Reelfunkedup

I'm still learning, but I believe you would understand which it was in context.

October 24, 2017

llanimay

People are bad, but women are good. This is the logic i signed up for, thank you.

August 11, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

And dogs dance and cats sing...

January 31, 2019

roberto727

는 is also used when speaking of something or someone previously referenced, which is why "The woman is good." is a logical tranlation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0

October 15, 2017

YuriMacedo3

Why not 여자들은?

October 31, 2017

Samson475274

들 is only used when you want to be specific that its plural. When its not used, it can either be singular or plural.

November 28, 2018

roberto727

Zutterbaby has a great point. Context can be crucial for interpretation. I am hoping that at some time in the futue DL presents sentences in pairs or uses some other means of providing additional context.

October 19, 2017

PatrciaPet6

true fact 신실

July 6, 2018

GeorgeFred12

So it's a synonym for nice and good? Nice in what way?

October 9, 2017

o.0anonymous

Can't I use likable or comely for 좋습니다?

March 8, 2018

Ethan307991

MGTOW has joined the chat

April 10, 2019

peas_and_carrots

Why did DL put "objects" as one of the possible words to choose from... SMH

August 8, 2018

ShamironBo

Then what only 'good' means?

March 1, 2019

fathanmubi7

What's the different 여자는 and 여자가

March 9, 2019

NetwideOFFICIAL

I find this particular sentence odd. "Women are good" is...well.. sounds like it's coming from a pervert or a turd.

April 9, 2019

emmijosefiina

true!

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.