"There are many balls."

Translation:공들이 많습니다.

September 14, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

And they are blue. :^)

September 14, 2017

SmrtChka

네, 마자요!

September 22, 2017

MattKim17

*맞아요

July 22, 2018

Marris42

Is there a difference in pronunciation between 만 and 많? I don't understand why the ㅎ is there!

September 24, 2017

LiKenun

This is not a matter of outdated spelling practices, but of shallow versus deep orthography. Korean uses deep orthography where underlying phonemic details are documented in spelling.

The pronunciation depends on context:

[만]

[만]

…but…

많다[만타]

만다[만따]

A spelling can be pronounced differently depending on context, thereby providing some regularity to spelling at the expense of extra mental resources to compute the sound from the spelling. It’s an idea called morphophonemic spelling, which many languages have but others do not. Turkish is a language that does not feature morphophonemic spelling since it spells words exactly as they are pronounced and not as they are mentally represented—as phonemes.

Korean, as it exists today, had its spelling modernized several times in the past century with efforts spearheaded by joint Korean and Japanese institutions which largely shaped the language as it exists today. The last time it was touched was just 60 years ago. Prior to the twentieth century, Korean Hangul spelling was erratic and left up to the whims of the particular writer. Words were spelled as French is today—with superfluous etymological spelling (which were not always correct in Korean anyhow). 많다 is a relatively new spelling specifically devised to reflect the fact that the becomes a after the verb root, and any other consonant that gets near will become aspirate as well. Before the advent of morphophonemic spelling, this was spelled in various ways—most commonly as 만타—with other conjugations using 만-, which made learning and teaching such verbs difficult as the roots were not contained in something definite. Today, we have the sanity of an invariable tacked onto an invariable . So, the spelling was never intended to prescribe a pronunciation of [nh] as TheRealRial suggests, but to reflect the fact that the root has an inherent ability to aspirate a following consonant should it get within striking distance!

September 25, 2017

Lemiin

Are you sating that French has SUPERFLUOUS LETTERS?? How DARE you? ;)

November 10, 2017

Jungie.bts

Im soo lost ;_;

November 12, 2017

panglossa

thank you :)

January 24, 2018

TheRealRial
  1. Korean doesn't allow for more than two consonants to be pronounced in succession, so when there are two consonants at the end of a syllable, they are only both pronounced if they are immediately followed by a vowel. 2. nh isn't the smoothest pair of consonants to articulate, so you'll often hear people don't pronounce the h at all. 3. Some spellings in any language are out of date and don't quite resemble contemporary pronunciation (something English is rather infamous for)
September 25, 2017

Serena1013

What are these sentences

November 26, 2017

rkirsling

Is 들 natural here? It sounds so strange coming from Japanese.

November 17, 2017

neonpinkeu

Not 100% sure, but from what I've heard/read, you would usually omit the 들, because it's already clear that there is more than one ball due to 많다. But again, just like everybody else here I'm just a learner and could possibly be wrong.

August 16, 2018

Headlight100

Plural?

July 17, 2018

DarkWolfiee

많이 reminds me of Blood Sweat and Tears by BTS

February 10, 2018

Obi113903

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 30, 2018

Obi113903

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 18, 2018

HopefulAng1

┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

March 7, 2019

AK2RA

are the following correct or incorrect ?

공이 많다. 많이 공이 있다.

October 8, 2017

lily997445

Pardon?

July 31, 2018

zzing7

공이 많다 is more natural 많다 have meaning that is more than 1.

January 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.