1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There are many balls."

"There are many balls."

Translation:공들이 많습니다.

September 14, 2017

47 Comments


LiKenun

And they are blue. :^)


DarkWolfiee

많이 reminds me of Blood Sweat and Tears by BTS


YoongiiBangtan

aaaand you get a lingot for being army


Angelina488168

I bet a most the people are on this app because k pop


3Dollars

많이 많이 많이!


_iveeehhhh_

wHaT oMaIgAwSh wHeRE i cAnT rEmeMbEr ❤❤❤❤❤❤


ZestySaladSae

You know how every nonKorean was like Money


Marris42

Is there a difference in pronunciation between 만 and 많? I don't understand why the ㅎ is there!


LiKenun

This is not a matter of outdated spelling practices, but of shallow versus deep orthography. Korean uses deep orthography where underlying phonemic details are documented in spelling.

The pronunciation depends on context:

[만]

[만]

…but…

많다[만타]

만다[만따]

A spelling can be pronounced differently depending on context, thereby providing some regularity to spelling at the expense of extra mental resources to compute the sound from the spelling. It’s an idea called morphophonemic spelling, which many languages have but others do not. Turkish is a language that does not feature morphophonemic spelling since it spells words exactly as they are pronounced and not as they are mentally represented—as phonemes.

Korean, as it exists today, had its spelling modernized several times in the past century with efforts spearheaded by joint Korean and Japanese institutions which largely shaped the language as it exists today. The last time it was touched was just 60 years ago. Prior to the twentieth century, Korean Hangul spelling was erratic and left up to the whims of the particular writer. Words were spelled as French is today—with superfluous etymological spelling (which were not always correct in Korean anyhow). 많다 is a relatively new spelling specifically devised to reflect the fact that the becomes a after the verb root, and any other consonant that gets near will become aspirate as well. Before the advent of morphophonemic spelling, this was spelled in various ways—most commonly as 만타—with other conjugations using 만-, which made learning and teaching such verbs difficult as the roots were not contained in something definite. Today, we have the sanity of an invariable tacked onto an invariable . So, the spelling was never intended to prescribe a pronunciation of [nh] as TheRealRial suggests, but to reflect the fact that the root has an inherent ability to aspirate a following consonant should it get within striking distance!


Lemiin

Are you sating that French has SUPERFLUOUS LETTERS?? How DARE you? ;)


LiKenun

Yup. They added back letters that were not there before. For example, we have modern French 〈doigt〉 meaning “finger.” But the old French spelling was 〈doit〉/〈doi〉. Some scholars had decided to add back letters from the Latin source of the word: 〈digitus〉. Thus, they have the spelling 〈doigt〉 in which the 〈g〉 is not pronounced in any of the inflections. In English, we have the word 〈island〉, one of the delightful examples of English scholars sticking letters that don’t even belong there etymologically. I’ll let you read up on the history.


ebnem629861

Actually Turkish doesnt spell words exactly as they are. We have 2-3 version of some sounds such as /e/, /h/, /l/ etc Thats just some extra info right here hehe


TheRealRial
  1. Korean doesn't allow for more than two consonants to be pronounced in succession, so when there are two consonants at the end of a syllable, they are only both pronounced if they are immediately followed by a vowel. 2. nh isn't the smoothest pair of consonants to articulate, so you'll often hear people don't pronounce the h at all. 3. Some spellings in any language are out of date and don't quite resemble contemporary pronunciation (something English is rather infamous for)

Obi113903

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


HopefulAng1

┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬


gayestgay

monsters inc hentai incoming


rkirsling

Is 들 natural here? It sounds so strange coming from Japanese.


neonpinkeu

Not 100% sure, but from what I've heard/read, you would usually omit the 들, because it's already clear that there is more than one ball due to 많다. But again, just like everybody else here I'm just a learner and could possibly be wrong.


Shayan979248

We need an expert on this!


Serena1013

What are these sentences


hanji_eonnie

Is '공이 많습니다.' also correct? Please help


mybutt23423

yes since '많습니다' is there to tell the listener that there is more than one


RakuEn6

Person I can relate <3


Yuki.Yoshio

Can we not say 공은?


ArcticBliz1

Im going to 5 star this lesson pretty quick


AK2RA

are the following correct or incorrect ?

공이 많다. 많이 공이 있다.


3Dollars

I'm also a learner / I'm no expert but it sounds right to me ~


zzing7

공이 많다 is more natural 많다 have meaning that is more than 1.


tonyr8669

How can you determine whether 많 is many or a lot of?


Aurura_b

What does the 습 in 습니다 stand for in a sentence?


hcneysuckle_

i'm officially too immature for these example sentences, hahaha


RyanCadiz

With my answer, 공은 많습니다, it listed a typo and didn't include a topic or subject particle, 공 많습니다. Is there a topic that I'm missing (ex. As for this place, there are many balls.) Does 많습니다 not take a particle for what it's describing?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.