"길이 깁니다."

Translation:The road is long.

September 14, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

긴 길이 길어요.

The long path is long.

(The adjective 길다 means to be long, but the noun is path.)


<h1>8/12/2020 update</h1>

Okay… seeing as there are questions regarding -ㄹ verbs popping up here, I’m going to add the following from another discussion:

책이 깁니다.

길다 is one of those regularly irregular verbs/adjectives. Its conjugation sometimes involves dropping the -ㄹ. In this case, the root becomes (←길) + ㅂ니다깁니다. Other -ㄹ verbs/adjectives are conjugated similarly.

Examples for 길다 (to be long):

  • 책이 니다 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 (the long book)
  • 책이 어요 (The book is long.)
  • 책이 니까 (because the book is long)

But the antonym 짧다 (to be short) has an intact even though it is pronounced [짤따]:

  • 책이 습니다 (The book is short.)
  • 은 책이 (the short book)
  • 책이 아요 (The book is short.)
  • 책이 으니까 (because the book is short)

짧습니다 is pronounced [짤씀니다] in the above example. The shields the from deletion but itself is not pronounced if not followed by a vowel. The rest are pronounced with a after the .

In the examples the different forms are made by suffixing and sometimes also ㄹ-deletion:

  • 어요 ← + ㅓ요
  • 니다 ← ​(길 − ㄹ) + ㅂ니다
  • ​(길 − ㄹ) + ㄴ
  • 니까 ← ​(길 − ㄹ) + ㅡ니까

It is sometimes found as future-tense form in which the that is added back is not the original from the stem!

  • ​(길 − ㄹ) + ㄹ

As far as I know, there are no exceptional -ㄹ verbs. That means you don’t have to memorize which ㄹ verbs mutate and which ones don’t; they all follow the same rule, unlike some of the other exceptionally exceptional ones which have sent a great many learners into a depression spiral 🙂:

  • 하얗다: 하요 / 하얗습니다 / 하
  • 누르다: 누르요 / 누릅니다 / 누른 (golden yellow) or 눌러요 / 누릅니다 / 누른 (press)
  • 다: 요 / 풉니다 / 푼 (scoop)
  • 다: 아 / 닫습니다 / 은 (run) or 닫아 / 닫습니다 / 닫은 (close)

And if you want to get into the nitty-gritty of why Koreans would create such monstrosities:

I suppose most changes could be explained by phonological processes that are common cross-linguistically:

  • 다 → 습니다 / 어요 (“t-flapping” to )
  • 다 → 니다 / 어요 (“l-vocalization” to and then elision since is a weak vowel)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 와요 (“p-sonorization” to and then /w/)
  • 다 → 습니다 / 아요 (“s-voicing” to and then apocope to a hiatus phoneme)

푸다 is explained as neutralization of distinctive /w/ (a labiovelar) before labial consonants (of which ㅁ, ㅂ, ㅃ, and ㅍ) are members. Thus the change is from 풔요 (/pʰwʌ jo/) to 퍼요 (/pʰʌ jo/) or from 풨습니다 (/pwʌs s͈ɯm ni da/) to 펐습니다 (/pʌs s͈ɯm ni da/). alone is not affected as it just represents /u/.


josterka

감사합니다!!


dieprinzessin

Wow if only we had such explanations on each lesson! Please keep going!


Sarah340393

I think it will sound more natural if road or path is used instead of way.


EvanUlzzan

I think road is much more suitable definition. Yet perhaps path is also road in Korean?


Kiyomice

I did "the road is long" and it was accepted :)


AricAdam

With many a winding turn.


isoybean

That leads us to who knoooows


waauw

Is there any specific reason why it's 깁니다 instead of 길습니다? Is it because of some rule or is 길다 just special?


mofushinderu

It's a rule. All verb stems ending in ㄹ, have their ㄹ removed when followed by the verb ending -(스)ㅂ니다.

놀다 -> 놉니다 밀다 -> 밉니다


Sonkido

And there are mountains in our way


AngelWingLowlang

.. and hard. But, I've been on that mountain top. And I still have that dream...


hopeworld78

Yes but it is a little confusing


roberto727

Without more context there is no way to choose the "best" translation. At this early point in the course, things are bound to be confusing. Realize that the language has a totally different structure from English and the Romance languages, with verbs and descriptive verbs (adjectives) coming at the end of the sentence, prepositions coming after the object of the preposition, particles (post positions) to indicate grammatical function, multiple levels of politeness, and a "nuance" particle (은/는) that can be used pretty much anywhere in a sentence to give it a whole different "flavor." How could it not be confusing?

But it's worth learning. LIke anything, it just takes practice and dedication. Don't sweat the small stuff, like a word having multiple meanings, or the course being less than perfect, or your answer not being accepted when you know it should be.

Check out some of this fellow's Youtube videos and you will get a feel for the language in a hurry. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSPW6cx29bE&index=10&list=PLPCs_Vng3vqCcGT71ZvP5wiWQhDgBzsEp


korean56

Is this video is in English?


Alyssa21141

the was what i wrote


Indigo5A

the path is long to me learning korean....


Detty451863

The first thing I thought was that I was all of a sudden a protagonist of a fictional book or movie being sent on a dramatic journey to save a princess or something. Does that make me weird? (-_-)


sourkookie

Can't you say the long path instead?


Marrrrrr

How come long sounds like: kimnida? I don't hear the b sound? Is the b silent or is it pronounced, but really quick?


Lloyd199420

The ㅂ turns into an M sound when it appears before the letter ㄴ.


XLtb1wp5

"길" means a road/path/ street?


ekirahmanda

guys sorry super late. just discover this amazing comment feature. want to ask is the letter ㄴ that acts as the particle on every sentence ending, in this case 깁니다 , is it silent? because i heard "gimmida" instead of "gimnida" are there any general rule of this? i always thought i can read it literally


DaemonBeats

The ㄴ is pronounced, and when a ㅂ comes before it the ㅂ will sound like an M. So it'll be said more or less like 김니다 (Kim-ni-da)


Lloyd199420

For once I misheard 깁니다 as give me that lol


EMOWENEE

When is 습 used before 니다?


BTXSKZ

and we need to know how to say this because........cuz then I can go up to namjoon and say this, his reaction will be wonderful


BTSArmyGirl07

.....to learn korean


SaraMajzoo

I say for many times this sentence and it can't get it! Say I am wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.