"길이 깁니다."

Translation:The street is long.

September 14, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

긴 길이 길어요.

The long path is long.

(The adjective 길다 means to be long, but the noun is path.)

September 14, 2017

Sarah340393

I think it will sound more natural if road or path is used instead of way.

September 18, 2017

InfiresJam2

Me too

September 24, 2017

EvanUlzzan

I think road is much more suitable definition. Yet perhaps path is also road in Korean?

September 22, 2017

Kiyomice

I did "the road is long" and it was accepted :)

October 10, 2017

AricAdam

With many a winding turn.

October 25, 2017

isoybean

That leads us to who knoooows

December 31, 2017

waauw

Is there any specific reason why it's 깁니다 instead of 길습니다? Is it because of some rule or is 길다 just special?

June 1, 2018

mofushinderu

It's a rule. All verb stems ending in ㄹ, have their ㄹ removed when followed by the verb ending -(스)ㅂ니다.

놀다 -> 놉니다 밀다 -> 밉니다

October 20, 2018

roberto727
October 15, 2017

hopeworld78

Yes but it is a little confusing

November 27, 2017

roberto727

Without more context there is no way to choose the "best" translation. At this early point in the course, things are bound to be confusing. Realize that the language has a totally different structure from English and the Romance languages, with verbs and descriptive verbs (adjectives) coming at the end of the sentence, prepositions coming after the object of the preposition, particles (post positions) to indicate grammatical function, multiple levels of politeness, and a "nuance" particle (은/는) that can be used pretty much anywhere in a sentence to give it a whole different "flavor." How could it not be confusing?

But it's worth learning. LIke anything, it just takes practice and dedication. Don't sweat the small stuff, like a word having multiple meanings, or the course being less than perfect, or your answer not being accepted when you know it should be.

Check out some of this fellow's Youtube videos and you will get a feel for the language in a hurry. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSPW6cx29bE&index=10&list=PLPCs_Vng3vqCcGT71ZvP5wiWQhDgBzsEp

November 27, 2017

Sonkido

And there are mountains in our way

January 6, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

.. and hard. But, I've been on that mountain top. And I still have that dream...

February 9, 2018

Alyssa21141

the was what i wrote

March 4, 2019

XLtb1wp5

"길" means a road/path/ street?

March 23, 2019

sourkookie

Can't you say the long path instead?

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.