"Je to hezká dívka?"

Translation:Is she a pretty girl?

September 14, 2017

23 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is "is the girl pretty" not acceptable. I thought "to" was demonstrative rather than pronoun? In other words why isn't the translation of the above "ona je hezka divka". Sorry as we English say, I don't know how to get accents on my keyboard.

October 6, 2017

butterfly604479

Why not je ta hezka divka? rather than je to hezka divka? Doesn't the to/ta have to agree with the feminine? Apologies no accents...

September 6, 2018

va-diim

This translation sound really be "Is this a pretty girl?"

The word "this" is used as a noun, so it doesn't need to be modified. It stays "to" on its own

September 7, 2018

VladaFu

rather that and not this

This is this common "Je to..." "To je..." sentence tyoe. You will see it again and again.

September 7, 2018

va-diim

So to be clear, this translation is

"Is that a pretty girl?"

September 7, 2018

VladaFu

Here we actually accept both this and that. But I think "that" is closer.

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

that as well

September 23, 2018

va-diim

How about, "Is it a pretty girl?"

September 23, 2018

Strigifer

Why is 'Is she that pretty girl?' not accepted?

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

The "that" should not be there.

September 23, 2018

Strigifer

So is to 'she' instead of 'that'?

September 23, 2018

va-diim

No. To is "that."

Is that a pretty girl?

September 23, 2018

Strigifer

So did the mod mean the placement of 'that' is wrong, not that it shouldn't be there at all?

To is the subject and does not modify hezká dívka, correct?

September 23, 2018

va-diim

To is the subject, "that." If you reverse the question into a statement,

"That is a pretty girl." Back to question form,

"Is that a pretty girl?" I don't know why Duolingo's answer is "Is she a pretty girl?"

September 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

All of these are accepted: She, It, This, and That. And, as VladaFu mentioned, "This is this common Je to..., To je... sentence tyoe. You will see it again and again."

September 23, 2018

DottyKincaid

What is the difference between Dívka and Holka?

April 28, 2019

VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621 and search the forum for many more.

April 28, 2019

zickovski

why is that not accepted: is that a nice girl? pretty/nice/cute = hezka or not?

September 14, 2017

ValaCZE

Because "nice" does not mean "hezký" when used for people.

September 14, 2017

zickovski

so far 'hezky' means: pretty/nice/cute/handsome. all words are from this course. when I checked CZ-PL dictionary it gave me a word: 'ładny' which means 'pretty' or 'beautiful'. I didn't take a translation 'nice' from nowhere - it was on duolingo earlier

September 15, 2017

ValaCZE

When you use "nice" for people, it means "milý", "příjemný".

September 15, 2017

zickovski

now you're talking - miły, przyjemny in Polish :)

September 16, 2017

va-diim

Милий, приємний, (mylyj, pryjemnyj) in Ukrainian

September 20, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.