1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to hezká dívka?"

"Je to hezká dívka?"

Translation:Is she a pretty girl?

September 14, 2017

28 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is "is the girl pretty" not acceptable. I thought "to" was demonstrative rather than pronoun? In other words why isn't the translation of the above "ona je hezka divka". Sorry as we English say, I don't know how to get accents on my keyboard.


SGuthrie0

"Demonstratives" can be demonstrative pronouns, or they can be demonstrative adjectives.

This car is mine. "This" is a demonstrative adjective.
Whose car is this? "This" is a pronoun."

This tip briefly, and incompletely, discusses "demonstratives." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine/tips-and-notes


butterfly604479

Why not je ta hezka divka? rather than je to hezka divka? Doesn't the to/ta have to agree with the feminine? Apologies no accents...


va-diim

This translation should really be "Is this a pretty girl?"

The word "this" is used as a noun, so it doesn't need to be modified. It stays "to" on its own


VladaFu

This is the common "Je to..." "To je..." sentence type (construction). You will see it again and again.


va-diim

So to be clear, this translation is

"Is that a pretty girl?"


VladaFu

Here we actually accept both this and that. But I think "that" is closer.


va-diim

How about, "Is it a pretty girl?"


SGuthrie0

Va-diim,

IN English "this" would be a demonstrative PRONOUN, and not a noun. (A PROnoun substitutes for a noun.)
I assume the same is true in Czech (Namely, its a demonstrative pronoun.
This tip confirms what I say, I believe. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine/tips-and-notes


va-diim

You're probably correct. I just meant that to je/je to, "this/that/it is...," is treated as a noun in this sentence as opposed to a noun determiner which must match the declension of its noun. Ta hezká dívka "this/that pretty girl"


Strigifer

Why is 'Is she that pretty girl?' not accepted?


VladaFu

The "that" should not be there.


Strigifer

So is to 'she' instead of 'that'?


va-diim

No. To is "that."

Is that a pretty girl?


Strigifer

So did the mod mean the placement of 'that' is wrong, not that it shouldn't be there at all?

To is the subject and does not modify hezká dívka, correct?


va-diim

To is the subject, "that." If you reverse the question into a statement,

"That is a pretty girl." Back to question form,

"Is that a pretty girl?" I don't know why Duolingo's answer is "Is she a pretty girl?"


BoneheadBass

All of these are accepted: She, It, This, and That. And, as VladaFu mentioned, "This is this common Je to..., To je... sentence tyoe. You will see it again and again."


DottyKincaid

What is the difference between Dívka and Holka?


Pollyhs

would je ona hezka divky be acceptable


VladaFu

No, it must be "hezká dívka" (nominative singular).


zickovski

why is that not accepted: is that a nice girl? pretty/nice/cute = hezka or not?


ValaCZE

Because "nice" does not mean "hezký" when used for people.


zickovski

so far 'hezky' means: pretty/nice/cute/handsome. all words are from this course. when I checked CZ-PL dictionary it gave me a word: 'ładny' which means 'pretty' or 'beautiful'. I didn't take a translation 'nice' from nowhere - it was on duolingo earlier


ValaCZE

When you use "nice" for people, it means "milý", "příjemný".


zickovski

now you're talking - miły, przyjemny in Polish :)


va-diim

Милий, приємний, (mylyj, pryjemnyj) in Ukrainian

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.