"The cat is eating the food."

Translation:Kočka žere žrádlo.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is there a rule why “Kočka žrádlo žere.” is not correct here? In other cases I saw the SOV word order as well.

September 14, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

“Kočka žrádlo žere.” is correct. It just wasn't added yet.

Fixed.

September 14, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Thanks!

September 15, 2017

sanquii

"Kočka žere žrádlo." is a simple statement. "Kočka žrádlo žere." is not usual word order. You may say "Kočka to žrádlo žere!", if you were surprised the cat is eating some particular type of food, for example.

September 14, 2017

ptrknvk

"Kocour jí žrádlo", proč ne?

November 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.