"날씨가 그래요."

Translation:The weather is like that.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


grace.jihye

"Yesterday was 80 degrees. Today it's snowing. Unpredictable..."

"The weather is like that."

March 22, 2018

Scourcity

This sentence can have a dual meaning, no? It can mean it is like that, but also in this case it can mean the weather is ehh... so so?

September 18, 2017

hyukohio

I guess it was simply taken out of context haha

September 20, 2017

nwwsl

It could mean you do not want to talk about the weather

December 26, 2017

Czange

What does 래 mean? 'Cause it is often accompanied by 이 (this), 그 (that), and 저 (that over there)

November 26, 2017

nwwsl

to be this way이렇다>이래요, to be that way 그렇다>그래요, to be that way저렇다>저래요, how am/are/is어떻다>어때요

These are adjectival verbs.

And the become the common adjectives: 이렇게 그렇게 저렇게 어떻게

December 26, 2017

joieducoeur

Thankyou!

October 25, 2018

Elliot736165

What does this mean?

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

Tenant: The pipes are pretty noisy.

Landlord: Yeah… the pipes are like that. That’s just how it is.

September 15, 2017

Laz.z.y

Is "씨" pronounced just like "시"? Because I thought 씨 sounded more like "si" and 시 sounded like "shi", but I didn't noticed a difference in this exercice.

January 9, 2018

AbunPang

Both sound like "shi" to an English ear (though technically the position of the tongue is a bit more to the front. In IPA that sound is written ɕ). The difference between ㅅ and ㅆ is that the latter – like all doubled consonants – represents a "tense" consonant. Instruction books differ somewhat on what "tense" concretely means, my guess is that's because there is more than one way to produce them. Personally, when I say 씨 (or 쓰 or another syllable involving ㅆ), I pronounce a so called glottal stop (the click sound you have in the middle of "uh-oh") at the same time. ㅅ on the other hand typically has a distinct aspiration (h-sound) after it, so 사랑 sounds like s+harang.

Also syllables which start in a tense sound also tend to have a higher pitch, but unfortunately that doesn't help with ㅆ vs ㅅ because ㅅ also causes a fairly high pitch.

February 8, 2018

DillonTayl8

My undeestanding is that the sounds are very similar. Both pronounced "shi" but aspirated slightly differently. A Korean coworker tried to explain the difference to me and I could not hear it in the first sitting. I think it would take more immersion to fully grasp it.

Anyone correct or confirm this for me here?

January 14, 2018

Carin930967

I retype in google translate.. Its says "it's the weather"...

December 31, 2018

BolinasFra

And that's the way it is. Hwa.

January 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.