1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "날씨가 그래요."

"날씨가 그래요."

Translation:The weather is like that.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


jadajihye

"Yesterday was 80 degrees. Today it's snowing. Unpredictable..."

"The weather is like that."


Scourcity

This sentence can have a dual meaning, no? It can mean it is like that, but also in this case it can mean the weather is ehh... so so?


nwwsl

It could mean you do not want to talk about the weather


sara7194

I laughed ...


hyukohio

I guess it was simply taken out of context haha


Czange

What does 래 mean? 'Cause it is often accompanied by 이 (this), 그 (that), and 저 (that over there)


nwwsl

to be this way이렇다>이래요, to be that way 그렇다>그래요, to be that way저렇다>저래요, how am/are/is어떻다>어때요

These are adjectival verbs.

And the become the common adjectives: 이렇게 그렇게 저렇게 어떻게


B-Frank

And that's the way it is. Hwa.


Elliot736165

What does this mean?


LiKenun

Tenant: The pipes are pretty noisy.

Landlord: Yeah… the pipes are like that. That’s just how it is.


Laz.z.y

Is "씨" pronounced just like "시"? Because I thought 씨 sounded more like "si" and 시 sounded like "shi", but I didn't noticed a difference in this exercice.


AbunPang

Both sound like "shi" to an English ear (though technically the position of the tongue is a bit more to the front. In IPA that sound is written ɕ). The difference between ㅅ and ㅆ is that the latter – like all doubled consonants – represents a "tense" consonant. Instruction books differ somewhat on what "tense" concretely means, my guess is that's because there is more than one way to produce them. Personally, when I say 씨 (or 쓰 or another syllable involving ㅆ), I pronounce a so called glottal stop (the click sound you have in the middle of "uh-oh") at the same time. ㅅ on the other hand typically has a distinct aspiration (h-sound) after it, so 사랑 sounds like s+harang.

Also syllables which start in a tense sound also tend to have a higher pitch, but unfortunately that doesn't help with ㅆ vs ㅅ because ㅅ also causes a fairly high pitch.


DillonTayl8

My undeestanding is that the sounds are very similar. Both pronounced "shi" but aspirated slightly differently. A Korean coworker tried to explain the difference to me and I could not hear it in the first sitting. I think it would take more immersion to fully grasp it.

Anyone correct or confirm this for me here?


Carin930967

I retype in google translate.. Its says "it's the weather"...


sugared_yuta

don't trust google translate, especially not for korean. it's very inaccurate. what it says on duolingo is more than likely the right answer. and if its not, check the comments and someone has probably given the correct definition. hope this helps! ^-^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.