"Proč je tak malá?"

Translation:Why is she so small?

September 14, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pollyhs

why is it so small .. would be proc je tak male ? and what about why is that so small?


lameskydiver

Would proc je tak maly be why is he so small?


BoneheadBass

And the exercise sentence --"Proč je tak malá?" -- could also mean, "Why is it small," if we were talking about something that is grammatically feminine.


FQGfV

Why is "why is he so small" marked as a typo ( (s)he )?


AgnusOinas

Because only "she" is correct - "malá" is feminine.

"Why is he so small?" is just wrong here, Duo mistakenly considers that a typo.

It could also be "Why is it so small?" if you're talking about an item that is feminine in gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.