1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 뚱뚱합니다."

"개가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The dog is fat.

September 14, 2017

47 Comments


LiKenun

No. She’s just pregnant.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

The dog can sing can dance can speak korean now we know that the DOG IS FAT


BobP877888

Damn boi. Thats a thicc dog.


carmenmsouza

I can't think of 뚱뚱 as something bad, it sounds too cute


AndreasTheDK

To me it sounds like the footsteps of someone super fat lol.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Your profile is korean pepsi what the-


Sofia679535

My favourite word so far 뚱뚱


kyX0Vf

Its the sound there feet make


JooPedroSa97732

Omg I love this adjective ! lol.


GingerNuts1

Has anyone heard of the song Dongsaeyadae or however you spell it by BgA (Boys generally Asian)


V375981

Yes!!! Its so funny. On nigahiga chanel on youtube, right?


[deactivated user]

    One more nigahiga fan!!!k-poopers rise


ph.A51S0B

    That's really mean of you.


    [deactivated user]

      I like 'em big I like 'em chonky


Adz6394399

      No fat shaming Duo!~ That's not nice ;(


Clarabibiloni97

      Thats just such a funny word


ready2esc

      Can you use this for people too?


SYLoy

      It sounds so cute


TaraTheTartaSOS

      Don't do my dog dirty like that, he's trying :(


meamlou

      That's me. I'm dog.


Fauziaaang

      Kinda remind me of korean__unnie's dog 뚱뚱 and also 뚱뚱squad


Kai460548

      뚱뚱 is now my favourite word


n.007

      Nah she just got neutered and her stomach fell. ;-;


Charlie726928

      Thank you sparkly Hyunjin for the vocabulary word


Lydia406879

      It's a bear dance!!


Indigo5A

      If you're fat the Law & Order chimes follow you around


SuzieMusem

      This reminds me of a koreab song i learned


imma_potato123

      May be "three bear song"


Juan505555

      Not sure why google translates this word (ttung ttung) as poop poop. Perhaps it is just a transliteration of the word 'dung' which, of course, in english means poop. I am not able to confirm this word is used to communicate the concept of something being 'fat'. Unless, perhaps, the image of something being full of 'poop' is what is being conveyed here. But is this really a polite term? Or are we supposed to only use this to describe animals such as dogs, and not necessarily people?


DanielZhou12

      you just spelled it wrong, ttung is a curse word while ttong means chubby


Heather266113

      똥 is poop. Ttong vs ttung (fat).


Leigh460174

      I'm still so confused about this 는/가 topic/subject marker distinction. I've read the lesson notes... But why is it that the dog being fat is not classed as a fact or something that you can observe, but 'the woman is beautiful' (which used the 는 particle) is? I can see both, and surely a dog's weight is more provable than a woman's beauty? Help!


Lloyd199420

      Misread that as 재가. Hehe


Oreobutter

      It will not accept me saying it no matter how hard i try.. ugh


kthlnfdrs

      The way I remember this word is by associating it with 운동 (excercise) ㅋㅋㅋ


dieprinzessin

      Mnemo:

      Think of dung beetles rolling up big fat balls. Here we have even more than one ball. Dung dung.

      뚱뚱하다 /ttung ttunghada = to be fat

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.