1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 뚱뚱합니다."

"개가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The dog is fat.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


LiKenun

No. She’s just pregnant.


carmenmsouza

I can't think of 뚱뚱 as something bad, it sounds too cute


AndreasTheDK

To me it sounds like the footsteps of someone super fat lol.


Sofia679535

My favourite word so far 뚱뚱


JooPedroSa97732

Omg I love this adjective ! lol.


GingerNuts1

Has anyone heard of the song Dongsaeyadae or however you spell it by BgA (Boys generally Asian)


V375981

Yes!!! Its so funny. On nigahiga chanel on youtube, right?


SusovnnaPrusty

One more nigahiga fan!!!k-poopers rise


Clarabibiloni97

Thats just such a funny word


ready2esc

Can you use this for people too?


NCupcakeXO

Yes, I think so.


SYLoy

It sounds so cute


YutubPlzSu

I like 'em big I like 'em chonky


Adz6394399

No fat shaming Duo!~ That's not nice ;(


n.007

Nah she just got neutered and her stomach fell. ;-;


YEHETOFSEHUN

That's me. I'm dog.


Kai460548

뚱뚱 is now my favourite word


MoaAmiiiiii

Kinda remind me of korean__unnie's dog 뚱뚱 and also 뚱뚱squad


SuzieMusem

This reminds me of a koreab song i learned


Lydia406879

It's a bear dance!!


Juan505555

Not sure why google translates this word (ttung ttung) as poop poop. Perhaps it is just a transliteration of the word 'dung' which, of course, in english means poop. I am not able to confirm this word is used to communicate the concept of something being 'fat'. Unless, perhaps, the image of something being full of 'poop' is what is being conveyed here. But is this really a polite term? Or are we supposed to only use this to describe animals such as dogs, and not necessarily people?


Heather266113

똥 is poop. Ttong vs ttung (fat).


DanielZhou12

you just spelled it wrong, ttung is a curse word while ttong means chubby


Leigh460174

I'm still so confused about this 는/가 topic/subject marker distinction. I've read the lesson notes... But why is it that the dog being fat is not classed as a fact or something that you can observe, but 'the woman is beautiful' (which used the 는 particle) is? I can see both, and surely a dog's weight is more provable than a woman's beauty? Help!


TaraTheTartaSOS

Don't do my dog dirty like that, he's trying :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.