1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When do you take care of the…

"When do you take care of the horses?"

Translation:Kdy se staráte o koně?

September 14, 2017

17 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Kdy se o koňe staráš” not acceptable?


ValaCZE

1) little correction, It is KONĚ not koňe.

2) When you want to use this word order, you have to use pronoun - Kdy se o koně staráš ty, without the pronoun it sounds strange.


Laszlo.Sz

Hm, interesting. Thanks!


DillMark

Checked with a Czech and she said if you use 'Kdy se o koně staráš ty' you would typically come with more information, either before or after. like 'Kdy se o koně staráš ty, žerou?' - 'when you take care of the horses, do they eat?' And you could also say 'Oni žerou, kdy se o koně staráš ty?' COOL!


endless_sleeper

You are mixing up 'kdy' (when-interrogative) and 'když' (when, if).


IonutDumit561410

"Kdy se o kone starate?" Why is this not acceptable? The same word order was valid for a similar question?


VladaFu

First, please read the question by Laszlo.Sz and the answers.

Please understand that if you change the word order, you are changing the meaning. You cannot just shuffle the words randomly, even if the resulting sentence is grammatically correct. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Your proposed sentence very likely says something different that you may think it says. It strongly stresses the verb and makes it the main point of the sentence. "When do you take CARE of the horses?" It is quite strange here, really. Take care as opposed to what?


IonutDumit561410

Fair enough. A Czech colleague just explained this to me, a few minutes before reading your answer. True, the last word stresses the meaning and having the verb at the end makes this sound strange. Thanks for the explanation!


alback-isback

"Kdy se postaráš o koně?" .. proč je tohle špatně?


endless_sleeper

'Postarat' implies future.


OscarJaraV

why is not correct:" Ksy stará se o kone"?


VladaFu

ksy is not a word

se must be second position

you need the second person staráš/staráte


2200Lucia60

"Kdy se ty staráš o koně ?" is this correct?


linguaphile16

I put "Staráte se o koně kdy" to see if it would allow it, because I'm trying to get the hang of which word orders are okay and which aren't. Is it bad to put kdy at the end? Does it give the meaning of "WHEN are you gonna do it already?"


VladaFu

I think in the present tense it is more like wondering that it is strange that you are not doing it presently. The when are you gonna do it already would be "Starat se o koně budete kdy?" but most often that is used to say you sheould be doing it now insteasd of what you are doing or what you are going to do.


NhtNguyn726280

O kdy koně se staráte Why some preps stand at the start


VladaFu

No, o and koně really belong together, you cannot separate them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.