"When do you take care of the horses?"

Translation:Kdy se staráte o koně?

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Kdy se o koňe staráš” not acceptable?

September 14, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

1) little correction, It is KONĚ not koňe.

2) When you want to use this word order, you have to use pronoun - Kdy se o koně staráš ty, without the pronoun it sounds strange.

September 14, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Hm, interesting. Thanks!

September 15, 2017

DillMark

Checked with a Czech and she said if you use 'Kdy se o koně staráš ty' you would typically come with more information, either before or after. like 'Kdy se o koně staráš ty, žerou?' - 'when you take care of the horses, do they eat?' And you could also say 'Oni žerou, kdy se o koně staráš ty?' COOL!

July 9, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You are mixing up 'kdy' (when-interrogative) and 'když' (when, if).

July 9, 2018

imaldastar

why not "o kdy staráš se koně?" i put o first because i thought it was a preposition but maybe it's not

July 14, 2018

Trofaste

It is a preposition, but it's attached to the noun, not to "kdy".

August 3, 2018

alback-isback

"Kdy se postaráš o koně?" .. proč je tohle špatně?

October 3, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Postarat' implies future.

October 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.