1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 키가 큽니다."

"여자는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The woman is tall.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: “The woman… height is big.”

is the topic marker. I'm this case, the topic is the woman.

is the subject marker. The subject here is height.

This sentence is stating something about the height in relation to the woman. So while 는/은 and 가/이 are used interchangeably in some cases, this is one where they are used with their finer nuances.


Gaming4Gir

감사합니다!!!


Yoongi66507

She's tall, does she also wear size 13 Nikes...men's size 13 Nikes?


eyaramos

What does 키가 and 큽 means?


sakihhanajima

키 means height, 가 is the adjective particle, 크다 (dictionary form) means to be big, and (읍)습니다 conjugates the word to formal polite form.


xFioramaster118

Wow, that was a really thorough explanation! Thanks


n5xX3

I am Korean and exactly 'the woman is tall' is right


yua.okazaki11

라리사 키가 큽니다


Andrew-Lin

The sentence structure is similar to Japanese:
女子は 背が 高い。


Zeragon1

I wrote "the woman is tall" and got another translation "the woman is tall" 0_o

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.