"여자는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The woman is tall.

September 14, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: “The woman… height is big.”

is the topic marker. I'm this case, the topic is the woman.

is the subject marker. The subject here is height.

This sentence is stating something about the height in relation to the woman. So while 는/은 and 가/이 are used interchangeably in some cases, this is one where they are used with their finer nuances.


Gaming4Gir

감사합니다!!!


DumplingKai

does "ki" pertain to height?


Chandni306461

My best friend banoge


Yoongi66507

She's tall, does she also wear size 13 Nikes...men's size 13 Nikes?


eyaramos

What does 키가 and 큽 means?


n5xX3

I am Korean and exactly 'the woman is tall' is right


yua.okazaki11

라리사 키가 큽니다


Bollotaaah

Don't forget the "는" (라리사는 키가 큽니다)


Andrew-Lin

The sentence structure is similar to Japanese:
女子は 背が 高い。


Pumky1031

Exactly. These kinds of similarities are very common between Japnese and Korean grammar, and it was no wonder that my native Koreans classmates excelled in the Japanese courses I took in college. Ha ha


Zeragon1

I wrote "the woman is tall" and got another translation "the woman is tall" 0_o


JohnLester422180

I wrote the women is big..


Ofeibea9

What does 키 가 mean


MoriahThom8

어렸을 때 저는 키가 크워요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.