"여자는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The woman is tall.

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: “The woman… height is big.”

is the topic marker. I'm this case, the topic is the woman.

is the subject marker. The subject here is height.

This sentence is stating something about the height in relation to the woman. So while 는/은 and 가/이 are used interchangeably in some cases, this is one where they are used with their finer nuances.

September 14, 2017

KilikiCL

고마워요!

November 27, 2017

Gaming4Gir

감사합니다!!!

February 16, 2019

eyaramos

What does 키가 and 큽 means?

April 4, 2018

sakihhanajima

키 means height, 가 is the adjective particle, 크다 (dictionary form) means to be big, and (읍)습니다 conjugates the word to formal polite form.

May 22, 2018

xFioramaster118

Wow, that was a really thorough explanation! Thanks

October 22, 2018

n5xX3

I am Korean and exactly 'the woman is tall' is right

January 9, 2018

Andrew-Lin

The sentence structure is similar to Japanese:
女子は 背が 高い。

February 26, 2019

MoriahThom8

어렸을 때 저는 키가 크워요

March 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.