1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já to piji."

" to piji."

Translation:I drink that.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

Why is that "piji" and not "piju"?


sanquii

The form "piju" is colloquial. You would say it, but not write it.


ValaCZE

Both words are grammatically correct and are interchangeable. The only difference is that in colloquial language you will hear more often "piju" while "piji" is more used in literature, proffesional texts and events which require standard language.


teabeadle

Thanks. I presume it's much the same with "piji" and "pijou" for "they are drinking"?


MagicOfLA

oni pijí (accented I) Just a detail but worth pointing out..


ValaCZE

Czech has only one type of present time so yes, it's same.


Sheni20

Is it not "I am drinking that?" as a translation? or I will drink that? Can "Ja piji" stand alone?


sanquii

"I am drinking that" is OK. "I will drink that" is not, this is present tense. "Já piji" is valid and means solely "I drink" or "I'm drinking".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.