" to piji."

Translation:I drink that.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

Why is that "piji" and not "piju"?

September 14, 2017

sanquii

The form "piju" is colloquial. You would say it, but not write it.

September 14, 2017

ValaCZE

Both words are grammatically correct and are interchangeable. The only difference is that in colloquial language you will hear more often "piju" while "piji" is more used in literature, proffesional texts and events which require standard language.

September 14, 2017

teabeadle

Thanks. I presume it's much the same with "piji" and "pijou" for "they are drinking"?

September 15, 2017

MagicOfLA

oni pijí (accented I) Just a detail but worth pointing out..

September 18, 2017

ValaCZE

Czech has only one type of present time so yes, it's same.

September 15, 2017

Sheni20

Is it not "I am drinking that?" as a translation? or I will drink that? Can "Ja piji" stand alone?

February 16, 2018

sanquii

"I am drinking that" is OK. "I will drink that" is not, this is present tense. "Já piji" is valid and means solely "I drink" or "I'm drinking".

February 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.