1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj prefers tea."

"Matěj prefers tea."

Translation:Matěj má raději čaj.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


agtorresriq

What is the difference between "má rád" and "má radějí"?. Is it something as "he likes" and "he prefers"? - Thanks to all.


iBrow.

Yes, "má rád" means "he likes" and "má rádějí" means "he prefers".


AgnusOinas

Just to slightly correct both of you, "raději" has all three vowels short, no "á" or "í" in it.


dTAT6

Is the way "rád" should be conjugated described somewhere?


Jamie08MD

Rád is not a verb. It is either an adverb or an adjective (depending on the context).

In this sentence, it is a part of the predicate - "mít raději" and it is a comparative form of the verb "mít rád" = "to like".

There is also a superlative form - mít nejraději.

rád - raději - nejraději / mít rád - mít raději - mít nejraději


sanquii

The word "raději" a comparative form of the adverb "rád", not a verb. Word for word the sentence would be close to "Matěj has rather tea".


MarkRodmel

When do you know to use 'mít raději' over simply 'raději'?


PetrIgua

Prosim o uznání věty "Matěj raději čaj". Když se ptám co má druhý raději, tak se může, ale nemusí opakovat slovo má. Protože je to jasné. Má rád pivo nebo víno. Raději víno.


VladaFu

Není to spisovné a není to přesný překlad. Vaši reakci bych dal spíš jako "Better tea.", "Tea more." přesné znění v závislosti na původní otázce.


MKnight20

Better than prefers it should say rather have so it is easier to remember


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure it means "rather have" in the sense of, right now, making a choice between having, say, coffee or tea. I think it means that what he "has" is a general preference for tea over, say, coffee. "Matěj would rather have tea" -- in the making-a-choice-now sense -- might be a different sentence.

But I use plenty of "in my head" pseudo-translations to help things make sense, so if your suggestion works for you, that's all good! And, besides, my theory might be wrong. :-)


AgnusOinas

Exactly, "Matěj would rather have tea" is "Matěj si raději dá čaj" or "Matěj by si raději dal čaj" or "Matěj si spíš dá čaj", etc.

"Matěj má raději čaj" is a general preference.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.