"여자아이가 영리합니다."

Translation:The girl is clever.

September 14, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

For those who have gotten this far but haven’t caught on: the initial changes the place of articulation of the consonant before it to nasal if it is not a liquid () or nasal (, , ).

But in turn, a preceding nasal can also change the into an !

영리 is pronounced 영니.


italianvonne

Thanks. I knew some sounds get changed, but with the audio in this course it's sometimes hard to tell what I'm hearing . Many times I'm not quite sure if I actually heard what I thought I heard, or just imagining it.


ready2esc

Because the audio here sounds like it's from a text to speech engine and not an actual person


DidYouGetAWopper
  • clears throat* what?

Serieve

That had escaped me completely; thank you.


JamesB824850

Very helpful, 감사합니다!


Kaitanzil

:')? So if the consonant before it is ㄹ,ㅁ,ㄴ,ㅇ, the ㄹ after it basically follows the sound preceding it? But also, ㅁ,ㄴ,ㅇ can make the ㄹ to be pronounced as ㄴ?


Eddi00

Clever girl....


Shepard640366

I came here to say this haha


RinCrys

What's the difference between 영리 and 똑똑?


...sobia...

There is a difference between smart and clever


...sobia...

I have no korean keyboard sorry, yeongli is clever and dukduk is smart


XinRuiYang

女子아이가 伶俐(영리)합니다 It is easy for Japanese and Chinese to learn Korean with hanja.


JolieRoar

What's the difference between 영리 and 똑똑?


...sobia...

First is clever and the second one is smart


KimEunRim1

Hermione? Is it you?


annzays

What's the difference between smart and clever? It means both can think ┐( ∵ )┌


ggh443065

Yes, Yuqi 우기 is

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.