1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 영리합니다."

"여자아이가 영리합니다."

Translation:The girl is clever.

September 14, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

For those who have gotten this far but haven’t caught on: the initial changes the place of articulation of the consonant before it to nasal if it is not a liquid () or nasal (, , ).

But in turn, a preceding nasal can also change the into an !

영리 is pronounced 영니.


italianvonne

Thanks. I knew some sounds get changed, but with the audio in this course it's sometimes hard to tell what I'm hearing . Many times I'm not quite sure if I actually heard what I thought I heard, or just imagining it.


ready2esc

Because the audio here sounds like it's from a text to speech engine and not an actual person


L_Bts_Army_
  • clears throat* what?

Serieve

That had escaped me completely; thank you.


JamesB824850

Very helpful, 감사합니다!


Neil431711

What do you mean by, "liquid"? Do you mean it is all wet?? Also, what do you mean by, "nasal"? Do you blow it out your nose?


LiKenun

What do you mean by, "liquid"? Do you mean it is all wet??

I was a weird phonetics term to me when I came across it in texts, but its history lies in the way Greeks described some of their sounds—interestingly from “ὑγρός” (moist) which would match up with your guess (“all wet”). In a nutshell, “liquids” are a class of sounds including English ⟨l⟩ and ⟨r⟩.

Also, what do you mean by, "nasal"? Do you blow it out your nose?

Oh yes. Nasal consonants feature airflow through the nose. Hence the name.


Eddi00

Clever girl....


Shepard640366

I came here to say this haha


RinCrys

What's the difference between 영리 and 똑똑?


XinRuiYang

女子아이가 伶俐(영리)합니다 It is easy for Japanese and Chinese to learn Korean with hanja.


KimEunRim1

Hermione? Is it you?


JolieRoar

What's the difference between 영리 and 똑똑?


[deactivated user]

    4 questions in the row with 여자. When I say 'woman' it's wrong and the correct answer is 'girl'. Then on another question when I say 'girl', the correct answer is woman.

    why? why? why????? T..T


Straw_Neige

    여자: woman 여자아이: girl


mrfolider

    아이 is child, so 여자 is woman and 려지아이 is girl


conniestar16

    Clara Oswald is that you?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.