"여자아이가 영리합니다."

Translation:The girl is clever.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

For those who have gotten this far but haven’t caught on: the initial changes the place of articulation of the consonant before it to nasal if it is not a liquid () or nasal (, , ).

But in turn, a preceding nasal can also change the into an !

영리 is pronounced 영니.

September 14, 2017

italianvonne

Thanks. I knew some sounds get changed, but with the audio in this course it's sometimes hard to tell what I'm hearing . Many times I'm not quite sure if I actually heard what I thought I heard, or just imagining it.

October 9, 2017

ready2esc

Because the audio here sounds like it's from a text to speech engine and not an actual person

February 10, 2019

Serieve

That had escaped me completely; thank you.

September 17, 2017

lily997445
  • clears throat* what?
July 31, 2018

Neil431711

What do you mean by, "liquid"? Do you mean it is all wet?? Also, what do you mean by, "nasal"? Do you blow it out your nose?

June 19, 2018

JamesB824850

Very helpful, 감사합니다!

February 14, 2018

Eddi00

Clever girl....

October 1, 2017

Shepard640366

I came here to say this haha

November 23, 2017

KhoshekhWTNV

same lol

January 27, 2018

KimEunRim1

Hermione? Is it you?

July 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    4 questions in the row with 여자. When I say 'woman' it's wrong and the correct answer is 'girl'. Then on another question when I say 'girl', the correct answer is woman.

    why? why? why????? T..T

    January 22, 2019

Straw_Neige

    여자: woman 여자아이: girl

    February 10, 2019

conniestar16

    Clara Oswald is that you?

    July 31, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.