"I teach a child."

Translation:저는 아이를 가르칩니다.

September 14, 2017

26 Comments


StefanPlesssas

What exactly is the meaning of the particle 를 ?

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

is the object marker. It marks the recipient of the action.

In S가 O를 V합니다, for example, S does V to O.

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

This lets you do weird things like change the order of the parts:

아이를 저는 가르칩니다.

September 14, 2017

PALewis88

How would you say "I teach mathematics to a child."? Would you use the subject particle for mathematics or the "by means of" 로 particle perhaps?

October 2, 2017

LiKenun

That was my first thought too, but 가르치다 functions similarly to English teach in some ways. (See charmantMode’s answer.)

  • to teach school: 학교에서 가르치다
  • to teach students: 학생들을 가르치다
  • to teach economics: 경제학을 가르치다
  • to teach students economics: 학생들에게 경제학을 가르치다
  • to teach students about economics: 경제학에 대해 학생들을 가르치다
November 28, 2017

rhosyn5

you would say "저는 아이에게 수학을 가르칩니다".

December 14, 2017

charmantMode

I think it would be 저는 mathematics을 아이에게 가르칩니다. Since you said "to the child".

November 28, 2017

RolandoGue458740

I think this sentence is wrong. It shouldve been 아이에게 가르집니다.

December 24, 2017

HelzBellz27

It would be in the order of "I to a child mathematics teach"

January 13, 2018

lutfunnaha1

So, when its literally translated it will mean "I a child teach" ?? This is why I need a person to make me understand this unique language..

October 20, 2017

RolandoGue458740

Well, it makes more sense if you learn your native language's grammar first. Then its easier to understand other grammar. In my experience at least.

December 24, 2017

tobin2017

My Korean GF says the verbs come after the noun.

October 27, 2017

Blue.mountain

You're correct. ^^

November 20, 2017

PassionateApples

I know it's not technically correct here, but it would be more natural to drop the 저는 right?

October 17, 2017

KeiSam

I got marked wrong because of this but yes, I belive so. You drop implied or obvious words in Korean

November 8, 2017

Astro-Aroha

They have tips and notes on the website version. Took me a while to figure this out, the app kind of sucks in the explaining department.

January 1, 2019

AndreasW17

I think it would be better with 한테 or 에게 though

January 4, 2018

leoguttmann

I thought so, too. From what I gathered after getting this wrong, you'd only use 한테/에게 if you've already used 을/를 for the thing you're teaching. So, 학생을 가르쳐요, but 학생에게 한국어를 가르쳐요.

Source: comments above, as well as http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%EC%97%90%EA%B2%8C-%ED%95%9C%ED%85%8C-%EC%97%90/

March 3, 2018

chaejjang

How was 가르칩니가 formed

October 14, 2017

oddeyed1

to teach is 가르치다 .. after you removed the 다 , there is a vowel so we only add (ㅂ니다)

same goes with 가다 ==> 갑니다

unlike verbs like 먹다 (to eat) ..which becomes 먹습니다
i like to think of the ending as (스/ㅂ니다) the full one goes to consonants and the little one goes with vowels

January 5, 2018

PassionateApples

Why is it 아이를 and not 아이가?

October 17, 2017

LiKenun

아이 is the patient, the receiver of the verb, the thing that the verb is acting on.

Generally, / is used for the thing that is performing the action.

The child is not teaching. The child is being taught.

October 17, 2017

Sehyun12

I always read ㄹ as 'S'

January 16, 2018

viswarkarman

Shouldn't this sentence start with 나는 since the speaker is obviously 선생님 and thus the most honored person in the conversation. : )

September 4, 2018

Liv4life1

What's the meaning of 를? I thought 아이 was child?

November 25, 2018

viswarkarman

It is the object marker - makes 아이 the object of the verb.

November 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.