1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I teach a child."

"I teach a child."

Translation:저는 아이를 가르칩니다.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


StefanPlesssas

What exactly is the meaning of the particle 를 ?


LiKenun

is the object marker. It marks the recipient of the action.

In S가 O를 V합니다, for example, S does V to O.


LiKenun

This lets you do weird things like change the order of the parts:

아이를 저는 가르칩니다.


PALewis88

How would you say "I teach mathematics to a child."? Would you use the subject particle for mathematics or the "by means of" 로 particle perhaps?


LiKenun

That was my first thought too, but 가르치다 functions similarly to English teach in some ways. (See charmantMode’s answer.)

  • to teach school: 학교에서 가르치다
  • to teach students: 학생들을 가르치다
  • to teach economics: 경제학을 가르치다
  • to teach students economics: 학생들에게 경제학을 가르치다
  • to teach students about economics: 경제학에 대해 학생들을 가르치다

rhosyn5

you would say "저는 아이에게 수학을 가르칩니다".


charmantMode

I think it would be 저는 mathematics을 아이에게 가르칩니다. Since you said "to the child".


RolandoGue458740

I think this sentence is wrong. It shouldve been 아이에게 가르집니다.


Hela1998

It would be in the order of "I to a child mathematics teach"


Astro-Aroha

They have tips and notes on the website version. Took me a while to figure this out, the app kind of sucks in the explaining department.


PassionateApples

I know it's not technically correct here, but it would be more natural to drop the 저는 right?


KeiSam

I got marked wrong because of this but yes, I belive so. You drop implied or obvious words in Korean


maxkoryukov

As you said: it is not technically correct. let's learn this at the latter part of the course :-D

At the moment we are just trying to remember the standard way to use verbs ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AndreasW17

I think it would be better with 한테 or 에게 though


leoguttmann

I thought so, too. From what I gathered after getting this wrong, you'd only use 한테/에게 if you've already used 을/를 for the thing you're teaching. So, 학생을 가르쳐요, but 학생에게 한국어를 가르쳐요.

Source: comments above, as well as http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%EC%97%90%EA%B2%8C-%ED%95%9C%ED%85%8C-%EC%97%90/


lutfunnaha1

So, when its literally translated it will mean "I a child teach" ?? This is why I need a person to make me understand this unique language..


RolandoGue458740

Well, it makes more sense if you learn your native language's grammar first. Then its easier to understand other grammar. In my experience at least.


tobin2017

My Korean GF says the verbs come after the noun.


zyche.chr

The sentence structure is different in Korean. I recommend you watch Miss Vicky's YouTube, she has explained it quite clearly


sundanny26

Cant I say: 저는 아이에게 가르칩니다.? Since I am teaching TO a estudent.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.