"사람들은 지루합니다."

Translation:People are boring.

September 14, 2017

24 Comments


LiKenun

Such an astute observation, Duo!

September 14, 2017

steeldragon

Duo is obviously interested only in espers, time travelers and aliens

October 8, 2017

SabianF

Don't let Duo get bored, otherwise we'll all get sucked into a hellish dimension

January 15, 2018

SongPhilip

Spreading excitement all over the world!

October 16, 2017

Mayonesa150

Sherlock be like

April 15, 2018

JayCollier4

It's quite true.

October 27, 2017

LilleMy11

What is the difference in how you would use 지루하다 and 재미없다?

April 27, 2018

sakihhanajima

지루하다 is "boring" while 재미없다 is "not interesting". You could technically use them interchangeably.

May 22, 2018

IanSmith865593

haha i was wondering the same thing thanks for answering!!!

January 21, 2019

Michael217793

Not exactly. 지루하다 refers to the atmosphere or the experience. For example, my history class is boring. 저의 역사 수업이 지루해요.

재미없다 refers to the object itself. For example, history is boring. 역사가 재미없습니다.

April 20, 2019, 5:36 AM

zainab.jullanar

These are just learning examples, they don't need to make sense necessarly all the time.

July 26, 2018

-MinSuga-

Love how you are so observant, Duo. They are boring indeed.

July 23, 2018

dreesha.ma

Why so salty duolingo?

September 6, 2018

justsayin12

yes they are and weak too

September 23, 2018

leesan55

지루하다 is boring.. how to say the people are bored? Boring and Bored mean 2 different things...

September 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"심심하다" would work, and "지루하다" can be used for both cases:

그것은 지루합니다. It is boring.

나는 그것이 지루합니다. To me, it is boring.

나는 지루합니다. I am bored. / I am boring.

The subject is omitted in the last example if it means "I am bored."

October 4, 2018

leesan55

I'm boring and I'm bored - totally different meaning.

December 13, 2018

Samson475274

Please what's the difference between 지루하다 and 심심하다?

December 13, 2018

Michael217793

심심하다 talks more about your feeling, like when you're feeling happy or sad. It's more of an emotion.

지루하다 talks more about the experience of something, like when your class is boring.

April 20, 2019, 5:38 AM

Khim454556

Uhhhhh

December 14, 2018

Straw_Neige

Ah caray, eso sí me interesa XD

December 15, 2018

Straw_Neige

Jim Moriarty, is that you? D:

December 24, 2018

Letcia525313

Duo tired of humans like everyone

January 2, 2019

IanSmith865593

yes

January 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.