1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들은 지루합니다."

"사람들은 지루합니다."

Translation:People are boring.

September 14, 2017

83 Comments


steeldragon

Duo is obviously interested only in espers, time travelers and aliens


SabianF

Don't let Duo get bored, otherwise we'll all get sucked into a hellish dimension


Lestari_NS

Or never ending loop


SongPhilip

Spreading excitement all over the world!


Ar0_0ba.

And dogs obviously.


LiKenun

Such an astute observation, Duo!


LilleMy11

What is the difference in how you would use 지루하다 and 재미없다?


Lauri_613

지루하다 is boring. 재미없다 is uninteresting I believe.


TheIockster

Uninteresting is boring just another word for it lol


slycordinator

Boring and uninteresting are not exactly the same.

Boring means that it causes you to become bored (wearied because of dullness/sameness). Uninteresting just means that it doesn't hold your attention/curiosity.


TheIockster

Aka uninteresting = boring, a movie is uninteresting which means if you were to watch it you will be bored.


dreesha.ma

Why so salty duolingo?


befuzzled

min yoongi is that you??


leesan55

지루하다 is boring.. how to say the people are bored? Boring and Bored mean 2 different things...


Ash-Fred

"심심하다" would work, and "지루하다" can be used for both cases:

그것은 지루합니다. It is boring.

나는 그것이 지루합니다. To me, it is boring.

나는 지루합니다. I am bored. / I am boring.

The subject is omitted in the last example if it means "I am bored."


leesan55

I'm boring and I'm bored - totally different meaning.


RajasDaithankar

Last week I wasn't here.

This is the last week I will not be here.

Last and last. Totally different in meaning. Happens in English too, mate :-)


slycordinator

But in Korean, they can be the same.


LiKenun

I’ve noticed that this confuses a lot of English learners—and not only the Korean ones.

  • bored/boring
  • excited/exciting
  • annoyed/annoying

A similar kind of confusion got me while learning Korean.

  • 포함되다/포함하다
  • 존경받다/존경하다
  • 닫다/닫히다

Mariayeojin

Your Korean examples all have to do with the difference in who is performing the action. 포함하다 is "to include" (active verb) 포함되다 is "to be included" (passive verb) 존경받다 (passive) 존경하다 (active) 닫다 (active) 닫히다 (passive)


TayW863339

Thank you, makes sense


the1684278

Literally every introvert ever..........


-MinSuga-

Love how you are so observant, Duo. They are boring indeed.


ph.A51S0B

Stop complaining! You are one of them as well.


zainab.jullanar

These are just learning examples, they don't need to make sense necessarly all the time.


Letcia525313

Duo tired of humans like everyone


dreesha.ma

Well you're a mood, Duo.


HiMeCriss

Ah, I felt that at a spiritual level


Kai460548

Reason #1029 why i have no friends.


WooyunChoi

Even if people are boring, what truly matters is how happy they are. You may not have crazy dreams like: being an astronaut, winning an Olympic medal or breaking a world record, but you may have a peaceful life filled with people you love. Nothing matters unless you are having fun.


NiaArmyStayMoa

So moving!!!!!!! Thanks a lot! I needed a bit of motivation and u gave it to me. 감사합니다!!!!


JMcBrown2

Spoken like the future AI.


tatamic

Min yoongi works for duolingo?? Help


Kpopforlife-

That's why I love animals


RedmiChong4

There's a spanish saying that says"entre más conozco a la gente, más quiero a mi perro" but i don't know the english translation for this. This is what google translator says according to this:"the more i know people, the more i love/prefer my dog".


Straw_Neige

Ah caray, eso sí me interesa XD


Straw_Neige

Jim Moriarty, is that you? D:


Cookiee476

Are u an alien DL?


Kalijooo

I can't agree more to this !


alyaquo

This is what you got when you teach your dog Korean, Duo


acrobandits

Until you talk with them


MKatharsis

지루하다 • (jiruhada) (infinitive 지루해 or 지루하여, sequential 지루하니): to be boring, tedious, dull

심심하다 • (simsimhada) (infinitive 심심해 or 심심하여, sequential 심심하니): (to be) bored


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm convinced that this app is run by Min Yoongi. (sorry this wasn't related to the topic)


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


SantiAnnd

Yeah, not as interesting as those ducks that read newspapers, bears that drink beer and turtles that eat rice


army23600

BTS never let anything to be boring, not even korean


RedmiChong4

CMON DUO, DON'T GET BORED, HOLD MY BEER AND LET'S WHISHP IT;D


richydatson

Please what's the difference between 지루하다 and 심심하다?


Michael217793

심심하다 talks more about your feeling, like when you're feeling happy or sad. It's more of an emotion.

지루하다 talks more about the experience of something, like when your class is boring.


Jay921388

How would you say "The people are bored"?


Ash-Fred

사람들은 심심합니다.


amira841402

Grammar 지루해 is are with s w/o s they kill my ❤️


mafhet22

Introvert be like.


nlc.c

and that is a fact.


KyleDelane6

Shouldn't 사람들 be translated as "the people"? I thought 들 wasn't used for general statements


slycordinator

A sentence with "사람들은" may not be a general statement. The author could be making a statement that is meant to be about literally everyone.


NiniNinoNina312

They r boring or bored?


slycordinator

It can mean both.

For example, the adjective form of 지루하다 is 지루한 and: "지루한 영화 보면, 저는 지루합니다." would mean "Whenever I watch a boring movie, I'm bored."


Shaxton

So this sentence also means "The people are bored"?


slycordinator

Yes, it could also mean that.

Though, 심심합니다 would be more common in that case.


Shaxton

심심해! was one of the most common expressions I heard during my 25 years in Korea. I don't recall even once hearing any form of 지루하다.


aestheticjett

Duo and i share braincells


SiddhiKadam10

Ouch, too direct duo....


Valeria_sofia04

How do we understand if they're saying that people are those who are bored and people are who cause the feeling of boredom?


slycordinator

In most cases, it's through context. If you mention that they were at a movie then say "사람들이 지루해요.", it's pretty clear that you mean they're bored.

And if you were at a presentation and said, in reference to the speaker, "사람이 지루해요.", it's clear that you mean that person is boring.


harshavi18

Duo knows duo knows duo knows

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.