1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들은 지루합니다."

"사람들은 지루합니다."

Translation:People are boring.

September 14, 2017

60 Comments


steeldragon

Duo is obviously interested only in espers, time travelers and aliens


SabianF

Don't let Duo get bored, otherwise we'll all get sucked into a hellish dimension


Lestari698626

Or never ending loop


SongPhilip

Spreading excitement all over the world!


LiKenun

Such an astute observation, Duo!


LilleMy11

What is the difference in how you would use 지루하다 and 재미없다?


sakihhanajima

지루하다 is "boring" while 재미없다 is "not interesting". You could technically use them interchangeably.


Michael217793

Not exactly. 지루하다 refers to the atmosphere or the experience. For example, my history class is boring. 저의 역사 수업이 지루해요.

재미없다 refers to the object itself. For example, history is boring. 역사가 재미없습니다.


TayW863339

Oh wow. Thank you


slycordinator

재미없다 also means "not fun".


IanSmith865593

haha i was wondering the same thing thanks for answering!!!


dreesha.ma

Why so salty duolingo?


leesan55

지루하다 is boring.. how to say the people are bored? Boring and Bored mean 2 different things...


Ash-Fred
Mod

"심심하다" would work, and "지루하다" can be used for both cases:

그것은 지루합니다. It is boring.

나는 그것이 지루합니다. To me, it is boring.

나는 지루합니다. I am bored. / I am boring.

The subject is omitted in the last example if it means "I am bored."


leesan55

I'm boring and I'm bored - totally different meaning.


slycordinator

But in Korean, they can be the same.


LiKenun

I’ve noticed that this confuses a lot of English learners—and not only the Korean ones.

  • bored/boring
  • excited/exciting
  • annoyed/annoying

A similar kind of confusion got me while learning Korean.

  • 포함되다/포함하다
  • 존경받다/존경하다
  • 닫다/닫히다

RajasDaithankar

Last week I wasn't here.

This is the last week I will not be here.

Last and last. Totally different in meaning. Happens in English too, mate :-)


TayW863339

Thank you, makes sense


-MinSuga-

Love how you are so observant, Duo. They are boring indeed.


zainab.jullanar

These are just learning examples, they don't need to make sense necessarly all the time.


Letcia525313

Duo tired of humans like everyone


the1684278

Literally every introvert ever..........


dreesha.ma

Well you're a mood, Duo.


befuzzled

min yoongi is that you??


Straw_Neige

Jim Moriarty, is that you? D:


HiMeCriss

Ah, I felt that at a spiritual level


Kai460548

Reason #1029 why i have no friends.


MKatharsis

지루하다 • (jiruhada) (infinitive 지루해 or 지루하여, sequential 지루하니): to be boring, tedious, dull

심심하다 • (simsimhada) (infinitive 심심해 or 심심하여, sequential 심심하니): (to be) bored


Cookiee476

Are u an alien DL?


Kalijooo

I can't agree more to this !


amira841402

Grammar 지루해 is are with s w/o s they kill my ❤️


WooyunChoi

Even if people are boring, what truly matters is how happy they are. You may not have crazy dreams like: being an astronaut, winning an Olympic medal or breaking a world record, but you may have a peaceful life filled with people you love. Nothing matters unless you are having fun.


NiaArmyStayMoa

So moving!!!!!!! Thanks a lot! I needed a bit of motivation and u gave it to me. 감사합니다!!!!


Samson475274

Please what's the difference between 지루하다 and 심심하다?


Michael217793

심심하다 talks more about your feeling, like when you're feeling happy or sad. It's more of an emotion.

지루하다 talks more about the experience of something, like when your class is boring.


alyaquo

This is what you got when you teach your dog Korean, Duo


acrobandits

Until you talk with them


mafhet22

Introvert be like.


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm convinced that this app is run by Min Yoongi. (sorry this wasn't related to the topic)


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


SantiAnnd

Yeah, not as interesting as those ducks that read newspapers, bears that drink beer and turtles that eat rice


Straw_Neige

Ah caray, eso sí me interesa XD


Spivel

Onision… is that you?


Jennifer921388

How would you say "The people are bored"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

사람들은 심심합니다.


WILLFRAENI

It seems that 'people are boring' would have to be written "saram duh rh un, jilu han he yo" (or jilu han habnida, etc.) I translated it : People are bored and the feedback was that 'I used the wrong word'. Who can check on this and let me know why my answer is not right? Hard for me to accept this w/o a rational explanation


slycordinator

There's a button for reporting to them where you can say that you think your answer isn't wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.