1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Casa de la sfârșitul străzii…

"Casa de la sfârșitul străzii."

Translation:The house at the end of the street.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


Physarium

Shouldn't it be : on the end of the street?


Gzeebzee

At or on. From if it's moved to the other end of the street


impvam

Brit En:. "..AT the end of the street"


Mapka15

In Romanian after most prepositions the noun becomes indefinite. For example: "a table" = "o masă" , "the table" = "masa" , but "on the table" = "pe masă"


p_-

Ultima casă din stânga.


lebo_bebo

What is the correct translation of 'The house' I have seen both Casa and the same with the last a with the upside down hat. Are both acceptable or only in certain situations?


Pickle1116

Casa -the house, o casă - a house


CarloGamag1

Can one use capatul strazii

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.