1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slyším tvoji ženu."

"Slyším tvoji ženu."

Translation:I hear your wife.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


skywalker735

Can it also be ´tvou ženu´?


CristinaAi912020

I dont understand why in this case is tvoji zenu and not tvou zenu...


ion1122

Either form is OK. Same for moji and mou.


BoneheadBass

Both "tvou" and "tvoji" are used for feminine nouns in the accusative case. You can find the complete declension here (click Declension if necessary): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tv%C5%AFj.


Hara27280

"zena" is not a wife, she is a woman, right?


ValaCZE

It can be both, concrete meaning depends on a context.


Bohemice

Zena is a woman that, when a possessive precedes her, is a wife. Same with muz.


VladMandic

I tried "I'm listening to your wife", and it wasn't accepted. What would listen/listening be in Czech? Many thanks.


VladaFu

poslouchám

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.