"Slyším tvoji ženu."

Translation:I hear your wife.

9/14/2017, 10:15:50 PM

9 Comments


Hara27280

"zena" is not a wife, she is a woman, right?

9/14/2017, 10:15:50 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

It can be both, concrete meaning depends on a context.

9/14/2017, 10:17:37 PM

skywalker735

Can it also be ´tvou ženu´?

11/17/2017, 1:51:05 AM

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes.

11/17/2017, 1:07:44 PM

CristinaAi912020

I dont understand why in this case is tvoji zenu and not tvou zenu...

4/3/2018, 5:17:19 PM

ion1122

Either form is OK. Same for moji and mou.

4/3/2018, 5:52:14 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both "tvou" and "tvoji" are used for feminine nouns in the accusative case. You can find the complete declension here (click Declension if necessary): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tv%C5%AFj.

4/3/2018, 5:54:55 PM

Matt.frantz

"I can hear your wife" is not accepted

1/20/2019, 10:38:18 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is, you wrote "you wife".

1/20/2019, 11:34:49 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.