"저는 마십니다."

Translation:I drink.

September 14, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

맛있다 [마딛따]/[마싣따]: to be delicious

  • 맛있어요 ← 맛있 + ㅓ요
  • 맛있습니다 ← 맛있 + 습니다

마시다 [마시다]: to drink

  • 마셔요 ← 마시 + ㅓ요
  • 마십니다 ← 마시 + ㅂ니다

UltimetaSy

Kevin, sorry oot. Could you explain what does the second 었 like in 생각했었나봐요 mean? I only learned the first 했어 that means past form. Thank you.


claire452369

I heard that...

했어요 = did 했었어요 = have done

I'm not sure though ㅠㅜ


ChengXiaoBiased

It is called past participle... every time you see 했었어 it means have done which youre not wrong


Hikarrii

Thats in past tense....like 생각했었니봐요 means i must have thought so thats in past tense while I must have thought of it means i must have think...


FA_Silence

Does this sentence refer to drinking alcoholic stuff or any kind of drink?


ImdaCup

I think its like "I drink [any beverage]" like all kind of drinks and stuff ☕


J.hYuno

For a second I thought it was "I am delicious" lmao


ATRUGX

You thought and I wrote it.


andpathill

I drink = I am drinking. Many languages do not reflect the English "am". Even in french Je mange translates to "I eat".


PK-Gymno

so.. do you think the "I am drinking" as a sentence should still be correct? Because I am a little worried about this since I actually wrote "I am drinking" and got it wrong. In Spanish (since its a romance language) we don't use "am" for actions for oneself. The closest are the gerund verbs, like in french "Je suis de manger".


Jackson.Mark

I may not be 100% correct, but I learned that to say you are currently doing something, you add "고 있다" to the verb stem. For the verb "to drink", the stem is "마시", So with the same level of formality as the above sentence, to say "I am drinking" would be "저는 마시고 있습니다." Here's an article with more info: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-17-25-2/lesson-18/


REGaddis

I drink...and I know things.


Seli832422

I keep getting this one wrong. Is there some kind of glitch? I'm choosing the same exact as the corrected answer, but it keeps marking this one and 'the animal writes' wrong. I can not progress.


GiovanniSantucci

That's what happens when drunken animals write messages.


DarthMalcolm

The answer Im using is "I drink" and have not gotten it wrong...it may be a glitch


GotNoJamsOWO3

Does this mean "drinking" in an alcoholic way or just any normal beverage????


eummaemoo

its like: i drink [any beverage] its for common beverages like im drinking 'water' or i drink 'coffee'. since im still a newbie i think for reference to alcohol the word 소주 will be used. not sure though.


SofiaSaclu

What is the root word of 마십니다


EMOWENEE

I don't understand what the difference between "Sib-nida" and "Seub-nida" is.


DikshyaAdh1

I learn many things from this app. To good


Ayla780658

마쇼 마쇼 마쇼!!!


hyperdevil3

How to make the audio work?


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Oh. My. God. I don't drink duo stop spreading fake rumours D:


mayaljh

Drink and delicious sounded similar that when i heard the phrase i was like ,, hell yeah i am delicious


Player1501

한국어 쉽다


KyleDelane6

This doesn't happen when I tap just the word itself, but when she speaks the whole sentence it sounds like 라십니다. Is anyone else hearing this?


PranjalSoni10

저는 물을 마셔요 (I drink water).


LeslieGarr18

When I enter "저는 마십니다" into Word Hippo I get "I do not" and if I enter just "마십니다" then I get "I drink". Can anyone tell me why? I have had it happen a lot.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.