"저는 마십니다."

Translation:I drink.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

맛있다: to be delicious

[마딛따]/[마싣따]

• 맛있어요

• 맛있습니다

마시다: to drink

[마시다]

• 마셔요

• 마십니다

September 14, 2017

UltimetaSy

Kevin, sorry oot. Could you explain what does the second 었 like in 생각했었나봐요 mean? I only learned the first 했어 that means past form. Thank you.

September 15, 2017

claire452369

I heard that...

했어요 = did 했었어요 = have done

I'm not sure though ㅠㅜ

September 18, 2017

Klaudia284848

To forget

August 24, 2018

andpathill

I drink = I am drinking. Many languages do not reflect the English "am". Even in french Je mange translates to "I eat".

September 21, 2017

PK-Gymno

so.. do you think the "I am drinking" as a sentence should still be correct? Because I am a little worried about this since I actually wrote "I am drinking" and got it wrong. In Spanish (since its a romance language) we don't use "am" for actions for oneself. The closest are the gerund verbs, like in french "Je suis de manger".

October 30, 2017

Jackson.Mark

I may not be 100% correct, but I learned that to say you are currently doing something, you add "고 있다" to the verb stem. For the verb "to drink", the stem is "마시", So with the same level of formality as the above sentence, to say "I am drinking" would be "저는 마시고 있습니다." Here's an article with more info: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-17-25-2/lesson-18/

November 27, 2017

Seli832422

I keep getting this one wrong. Is there some kind of glitch? I'm choosing the same exact as the corrected answer, but it keeps marking this one and 'the animal writes' wrong. I can not progress.

June 9, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

That's what happens when drunken animals write messages.

January 15, 2019

DarthMalcolm

The answer Im using is "I drink" and have not gotten it wrong...it may be a glitch

December 2, 2018

REGaddis

I drink...and I know things.

March 19, 2019

darkness_saves_u

Does this sentence refer to drinking alcoholic stuff or any kind of drink?

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.