"남자는 영어를 잘합니다."

Translation:A man speaks English well.

September 14, 2017

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxGrizley

A more natural answer would be, "the man..." using "a man" in such a specifying way sounds weird


ElKramero

That is because the 은/는 suffix is usually used for general statements. So they arent talking about any man in particular.


AnUnicorn

I'd just use "men speak Korean" instead, then. "A man" just feels weird here.


George526247

English, not Korean. And what would be the logic of that sentence? It doesn't make sense to make such a general statement. Even the terrible "a man" is better.


gotnothing2say

The statement is still sound weird.


PotterTwist

Maybe he is a faceless man


boioioio

Because it's the many faced god talking.


KaeRank

"A girl had no name" this type of speech should only be spoken in Game of Thrones


MichiMochi1

"A man without honor"


BahasaSpeaker

Just before this, the question was 남자가 영어를 잘합니다 . The translation was "The man speaks English well". I still don't get the difference between 가 and 는


Samantha747567

The difference is specification. Just like "a" is an indefinite article, or in simpler terms less specific, "은/는" is less specific and can mean men as a whole, a man, or a group of men. Basically, it's more general. "이/가" is about equivalent to "the" in English. It's much more specific, meaning the man, this man, etc. It refers to one individual, where as "은/는" can be more than one or a group. At least, this is true in usage. If you try and define the particles, it becomes very difficult because there isn't anything like them in English or any Latin-rooted language. So keep in mind that they don't necessarily mean "a" or "the," but rather that when you use them, they have the same function. Hope this helps! 화이팅!


ei283

Not quite. I think of it like this:

What is A? A is B. A 는/은 B. If we're talking about A, I'll have you know it's B.

What is B? A is B. A 가/이 B. If we're talking about things that are B, A is one of those things.

Neun/eun adds emphasis to the thing after it. Ga/i adds emphasis to the thing before it.


anz958824

Thank you!! 감사합니다!!!


Sashasjsjtxjt

A is clearly not B.... im certain of that. I may not know korean but i do know English


jahz08

I thought 은/는 were topic markers while 가/이 were subject markers?


gabiims_

Aren't 은/는 이/가 topic/subject markers?


artemis1232

This translation is so weird. We dont know what thebman does well 잘합니다 Means you do something well. But in this case , it doesnt say what he does well. So do we just assume by context that he speaks well?


ALLintolearning3

It says more than that. You are forgetting 영어를, so A man does English well. Now, what can you do with a language? In this case it is an expression for "speaks well". We just have to memorize expressions.


JosieCrane

I would disagree because there are other components to using language, like reading or writing or listening. Sure in English we usually say "speaks", but in Korean if they meant literally only speaking I feel like they would be more specific than using the verb 하다 Maybe I'm wrong, but that's my understanding


reveluvluvluv

namjaneun yeongeoreul jalhabnida


PaulJonesOz

There is no mention of 'speaking' here why isn't. 'the man is good at korean' not accepted?


Mar739088

Whats well in korean?


anz958824

Why 잘합니다 ? Why isn't it 잘말합니다?


Afreen.163

Why can't it just be ...The man is good at English..why it is ..the man SPEAKS English well?.. their is no word like speak talk or converse in Korean sentence....?


ALLintolearning3

That is what the Korean expression means though. You do want to learn what it means, don't you?


LukeMadhan

Is this literally "the man does English well"?


INNUTSA999

Why is not correct ,, The man speak well English,,


ALLintolearning3

In English the verb form changes to "speaks" for someone we are talking about.


JLearningDuo

Difference between 말합니다 and 잔합니다 please


mcriss8

I put "the man" and it was correct ^^

I do agree that 은/는 is used for general topics, but if you want to naturally translate it to english, we say "the man".

So in this context, "남자는" is correct in korean whilst "the man" is correct in english.

Just a note for native korean speakers


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, it is like saying “As for the man, he speaks English well.” or “As for a man, he speaks English well.” So either can be used. Even more common would be “Men speak English well.” for the English generalization. “As for men, they speak English well.”


Ifi412

why do we put 어 after 영 or 한국 and not just 를?


gabiims_

From what I've read, the translation of 어 is "language", therefore, 영어 and 한국어 literally means "English language" and "Korean language".


Jon495594

Why can't I say A man speaks English? Or what is the difference between speaks and speaks well?


AncillaVid

..... I got it right tho


colorinq

hey, why "a man speaks well english" isn't well?


ALLintolearning3

We don’t put the adverb between the verb and its direct object in English. We can say as a different sentence “A man speaks well.”, but this one is “A man speaks English well.”


mai.asia

i wrote "the" instead of "a" it is not that big mistake they should have accepted it


Xlfnfn

I dont see the point of adding the A man. I also dont think the well is needed either. So it really should be "The man speaks English"


mhin1

"The man speaks English well." is a valid translation.

The English adverb "well" is necessary as the verb here is 잘하다 which means "to do well or skillfully".


loubna997892

now should I believe that there no such different between 은/는 and 가/이?????? this is confusing


SantiagoG995235

Where do they get "well" from? Is it from context? If it is then why do they add it into the sentence if there is NO context.


mhin1

The verb 잘하다 means "to do well or skillfully". This verb is constructed from concatenating the adverb 잘 ("well") with the verb 하다 ("to do"). In the context of languages, this verb conveys skillful speaking.

Edit: Not every adverb can be concatenated with any verb or even with 하다. This is just a special verb whose concatenation has been formalized.


PaulaOrtiz921369

Why is "a man speaks well english" not correct??


ALLintolearning3

Wrong word order in English! You don't put the adverb between "speaks" and the language. You could say "A man speaks well.", but this is not about how he speaks in general. You must say "A man speaks English well." It is specific and does not include how he speaks in other languages.


Kai904048

This just makes me realise how bad my English grammar is. "The man speaks well English" XD I probably thought of good


lilililim

Where is the "Well"


SarahE232285

Easier to understand than to pronounce....


Margarette506581

I'm still confused with 을/를, 은/는 and 이/가


J.hYuno

A philosopher once said: "I engrish well"


ALLintolearning3

A post position particle (version that comes after a vowel) which marks the preceding noun as the direct object. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%9D%84


Mr.MBenede

It said the correct answer was "guys" rather than "the man" what the hell?


ALLintolearning3

They are looking for a general noun rather than a specific man "a man" or "men" can be used and they also allow "guys" for "men".


OhmNanon

So 잘함 is to speak and 마람 is talk?


Sofie0811

would 'A man speaks well in English.' be a fair translation?


ALLintolearning3

A man talks well in English, but he speaks English well, The preposition "in" is not used with speaks. It just isn't necessary.


Kyuulie.xo

guys, can i have some help with the suffix "가/이" and "은/는" please. it was never explained :(


ALLintolearning3

On the main website, click on the "Tips" for each lesson.

The following website has more: http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/


doobynooby

I said "The man" It is more accurate answer than "A man" Idk what you guys think?


ALLintolearning3

It is not "more accurate". It does sound better, but apparently this is some random person or a general but possibly false statement.


Monsehyde

What's the difference between: A man speaks English well and A man speaks well English?


ALLintolearning3

The second is just not idiomatic.


Bangtanlover122

i said the man does well in English and I think that should has been accepted


Megan667251

My answer was a man talks in English well. Can anyone explain in a little more detail why I was incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

We always use "speaks with languages" especially when we are talking about how one speaks. You could say "A man talks well in English.", but it would be about how he converses though technically it could be correct and could be reported as also correct if that meaning were also consistent with the meaning in this language. I think that they would use a different verb for conversing though. The adverb describes the verb and should be near the verb in English.


rahma.nrs

I'm sorry, can someone please tell me, what is the difference between 남저가 and 남자는? Tysm!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.