1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "pretty boy"

"pretty boy"

Translation:hezký kluk

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


mcarpenter215

Could "hezky kluk" in Czech also be interpreted as an insult, similar to the direct(?) English translation "pretty boy"--meaning, "pampered, effeminate, weak, etc."?


mcarpenter215

Thanks, VladaFU. Interesting screenname, btw


DavidMills574753

In general English makes very weak sex distinctions in the language - neither nouns nor adjectives are generally differentiated by sex. One of the few exceptions made (there is always at least one it seems to any "rule" relating to language) is that attractive girls are "pretty" and boys are "handsome". Don't ask me why but there it is.


Esus111138

No, we would say, he's "šampon" litteraly meaning "a shampoo" mocking the intesive care of his hairstyle...


Unbedingt

What's a more accurate translation to "pretty boy"? hezký kluk, pěkný kluk or hezkou kluk?


endless_sleeper

hezký kluk or pěkný kluk are pretty interchangeable. hezkou kluk is a non-sense.


Unbedingt

Thank you so much for the quick reply. I asked about 'hezkou kluk' because I saw that among the possible answers.


Skip185018

You can say also: hezký/pěkný chlapec


zoi226607

I would have gone with krásný kluk


BoneheadBass

"Krásný" would be "beautiful." From what I've seen so far, DL doesn't accept it as a synonym for "hezký" no doubt because -- like beautiful vs. pretty -- the former is a stronger term.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.