"pretty boy"

Translation:hezký kluk

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


Unbedingt

What's a more accurate translation to "pretty boy"? hezký kluk, pěkný kluk or hezkou kluk?

September 14, 2017

endless_sleeper

hezký kluk or pěkný kluk are pretty interchangeable. hezkou kluk is a non-sense.

September 14, 2017

Unbedingt

Thank you so much for the quick reply. I asked about 'hezkou kluk' because I saw that among the possible answers.

September 14, 2017

Skip185018

You can say also: hezký/pěkný chlapec

November 24, 2017

zoi226607

I would have gone with krásný kluk

March 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Krásný" would be "beautiful." From what I've seen so far, DL doesn't accept it as a synonym for "hezký" no doubt because -- like beautiful vs. pretty -- the former is a stronger term.

April 9, 2018

mcarpenter215

Could "hezky kluk" in Czech also be interpreted as an insult, similar to the direct(?) English translation "pretty boy"--meaning, "pampered, effeminate, weak, etc."?

April 3, 2019

VladaFu

no

April 3, 2019

mcarpenter215

Thanks, VladaFU. Interesting screenname, btw

April 3, 2019

Esus111138

No, we would say, he's "šampon" litteraly meaning "a shampoo" mocking the intesive care of his hairstyle...

July 31, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.