"I always have hangovers on Sundays!"

Translation:J'ai toujours mal aux cheveux, le dimanche !

9/14/2017, 10:51:17 PM

7 Comments


mevanssteele

You used the plural "dimanches" here, instead of the singular "dimanche". J'ai toujours mal aux cheveux, le dimanche !

Last lesson, my answer was rejected because I used 'le mercredi' for wednesdays instead of 'les mercredis,' and now we get this. If both answers are acceptable, then ACCEPT both answers.

9/14/2017, 10:51:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The correct translation for "on Sundays" is "le dimanche", in singular.

To mean "every Sunday/Wednesday", you need "le mercredi/dimanche".

To mean specific Sundays/Wednesdays, you need "les mercredis de novembre" / "les dimanche de janvier".

9/15/2017, 11:09:54 AM

tanjz12

Why is "..., toujours le dimanche." not acceptable? Is it a rule on verb-abverb placement?

11/14/2017, 4:04:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The placement of "always" before "have" indicates that the adverb modifies the verb. In French, you have to place the adverb just after the verb to the same effect.

11/18/2017, 1:28:42 PM

Steph998743

We literally JUST did an example in French class TODAY, in which my native-French-speaking professor wrote "Les dimanches" on the freaking board.

10/14/2017, 5:18:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le dimanche" means "very Sunday" or "on Sundays", that is: every 7th day of the week, no limitation.

"Les dimanches" uses "les" as specific and as a restriction: this expression cannot stand alone without further information on their specificity/limitation: les dimanches d'été = all Sundays in summer.

10/14/2017, 2:32:15 PM

tanjz12

Why is "..., toujour le dimanche" not acceptable?

Is it an instance of a rule on verb v.s. adverb word order?

11/14/2017, 4:06:29 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.