1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 똑똑합니다."

"남자가 똑똑합니다."

Translation:The man is smart.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


NamiMain

Is it just me, or do I remember this adjective because 똑똑 sounds like you hitting your head


the_crait

Thanks! I will use that! To remember 뚱뚱하다, I just remember that I am fat.


ante36

When I studied Korean in Seoul my teacher used to come and knock us on the head whenever we got a difficult question right and say 아, 아주 똑똑하다!


Kaja27331

I have heard 똑똑 on chats is used as knock knock. So probably you are not far from the truth :-D


jaisaige

김 남준....


Ramona751440

I love the double letter words, they sound so cute. Dook dook, doong doong


SusanSu3

I misread it as 뚱 뚱, ㄱㄱㄱㄱㄱ


Netsirk33

똑똑 can be the sound of you knocking on your head looking for your brain, lol.


Umbr.Ella

Are you sure about that?


MKatharsis

똑똑하다 • (ttokttokhada) (infinitive 똑똑해 or 똑똑하여, sequential 똑똑하니): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent

영리하다 • (yeongnihada) (infinitive 영리해 or 영리하여, sequential 영리하니): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent


AdrianJame19

영리하다 reads as "yeongrihada"... "yeongnihada"?


dpatkat

Is 영리한 for Clever?


Ed1rb8

Seems like it is the accepted answer. Yes.


31_LilSufa_13

Lmao sounds like 똥똥

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.