"남자가 똑똑합니다."

Translation:The man is smart.

September 14, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NamiMain

Is it just me, or do I remember this adjective because 똑똑 sounds like you hitting your head


the_crait

Thanks! I will use that! To remember 뚱뚱하다, I just remember that I am fat.


ante36

When I studied Korean in Seoul my teacher used to come and knock us on the head whenever we got a difficult question right and say 아, 아주 똑똑하다!


Kaja27331

I have heard 똑똑 on chats is used as knock knock. So probably you are not far from the truth :-D


joonsbutton

I love the double letter words, they sound so cute. Dook dook, doong doong


SusanSu3

I misread it as 뚱 뚱, ㄱㄱㄱㄱㄱ


imma_potato123

•똑똑하다(ttok ttok ha da)=Smart

•뚱뚱하다(Ddung ddung ha da)=Fat

•똥(Ddong)=sh*t ✓Be careful with the pronunciation✓

Or you'll get beaten to death by strangers °o°


Netsirk33

똑똑 can be the sound of you knocking on your head looking for your brain, lol.


koyalovesjoonie

Are you sure about that?


MKatharsis

똑똑하다 • (ttokttokhada) (infinitive 똑똑해 or 똑똑하여, sequential 똑똑하니): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent

영리하다 • (yeongnihada) (infinitive 영리해 or 영리하여, sequential 영리하니): (to be) smart, clever, intelligent


AdrianJame19

영리하다 reads as "yeongrihada"... "yeongnihada"?


CarolineTi384193

If ㅇ is followed by ㄹ, it's pronounced as ㄴ. So if becomes yeongni when spoken out loud, bur still remains 양리하다


aestheticjett

Kim Namjoon had entered the chat


dpatkat

Is 영리한 for Clever?


Ed1rb8

Seems like it is the accepted answer. Yes.


31_LilSufa_13

Lmao sounds like 똥똥


SevenTamGD

Ye he talks bout me


James0r

I swear Duolingo previously translated this as "clever"


AviieGyu

isn't smart and clever the same thing? is it necessarily different in korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.