1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvůj pes mého koně nevidí."

"Tvůj pes mého koně nevidí."

Translation:Your dog does not see my horse.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


Zeego1

For comparison, how would "My horse does not see your dog" be said in Czech?


Renardo_11

That should be “Můj kůň tvého psa nevidí.”


Zeego1

Oh so it's _ůj (subject) and _ého (object), I understand now. Thanks!


TTP25

Tvůj přes = your dog


Renardo_11

What do you mean? I know the preposition “přes” (“across”) but “dog” means “pes.” If it is a joke I do not get it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.