"여자는 읽습니다."

Translation:A woman reads.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


7tyra

I wrote "The girl reads" why was it incorrect?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

In casual speak it's normal to say 여자 for girl or woman, but for a language translation, they want you to differentiate between 여자 = woman and 여자아이 = girl.

September 15, 2017

Jojo_is_a_

Also, "은/는" is introducing a new object/person.

"이/가" is using an object/person that has already been mentioned or that both the speaker and listener know about.

Ex: 여자"는" 김치를 먹습니다. "A" girl eats kimchi.

그녀"가" 김치를 좋아하지 않는다. "She" does not like kimchi.

Does this help?

December 8, 2018

sobirmakhmud

여자는 or 여자가?

October 15, 2017

ilhoon2

both can fit in

December 11, 2017

JohanvanHu

Also confused coz shes directly doing the verb...

November 9, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Or maybe it's more like, "The woman, she reads" if you use the topic marker (and "The woman reads" if you use the subject marker).

January 15, 2019

Alanis805113

Why do all verbs have 니다 at the end? What does that mean?

August 10, 2018

Sparkles59408

니다 is how we show that something is happening or is true or does exist. It makes the different between putting together a broken list of words like "me swim" and saying "I am swimming". That's my understanding at least. I have seen better explanations in other comments.

September 16, 2018

S-Arredondo

I wrote "lady". It was wrong. ???

October 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Lady usually refers to nobility though it can be used as a polite term. The Korean word translates best to woman.

November 3, 2018

oddeyed1

why sometimes we say 여자는 and other times it's 여자가 ?

January 4, 2018

jlseymour3

"Women read" should also be accepted. Reported 6/23/18

June 23, 2018

Chromberries

No, it's not many women, it's only one woman. Yeoja not yeojadul.

October 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

With the extra character it is definitely more than one, but in Chinese they often don’t bother to add it, so without that character it can still be plural or singular.

October 18, 2018

Julie313210

When they say "a woman" they are referring to one woman not many woman,if that was case it would of been "Women read"

September 18, 2018

lil_meow.meow

why can't it be " the woman reads"?

November 3, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I answered that and it was accepted.

January 15, 2019

KingBooze

"the woman can read" "the woman reads" bahhhh same thing

November 29, 2018

Jeremiah743374

Is the pronunciation correct? She says "eeks-sum-ni-da", but shouldn't it be "il-sum-ni-da"?

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.