1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 읽습니다."

"여자는 읽습니다."

Translation:A woman reads.

September 14, 2017

45 Comments


Niightroses

Being a native korean ( 11 years old but still fluent ) myself, I'd like to point out something that could help.

Duolingo's Korean course is the very formal way of talking. When saying the "니다" part, that's the way of talking to elders in a formal way of language. If talking to peers or people younger than you, I don't recommend using that kind of ending to your sentences.

Hope this helped, have a great day :)


MKatharsis

How can we do it more informal? If I just ignore 니다 parts, is it ok? Like 여자는 읽습다 or 읽습에여? What is the word stem of 읽습니다? Is it 읽?


Kpoppie030

읽 is the stem. Formality goes:

(least → ____ → most) 읽어 → 읽어요 → 읽습니다 (Anyone pls do correct me if I'm wrong)


EthanKim0414

I am a Korean as well, and this is true


Tas___

They are teaching the most formal form first so if someone isn't aware about the levels of politeness doesn't end up using the casual form when talking to someone elderly. Better a bit too polite than rude.


Kristopher347567

I'm the same age as you on my dad's account, once mine. I'm Australian learning Korean, and this really helped as I was worried that it wasn't teaching formally. Thank you :)


sobirmakhmud

여자는 or 여자가?


ilhoon2

both can fit in


7tyra

I wrote "The girl reads" why was it incorrect?


Jojo_is_a_

Also, "은/는" is introducing a new object/person.

"이/가" is using an object/person that has already been mentioned or that both the speaker and listener know about.

Ex: 여자"는" 김치를 먹습니다. "A" girl eats kimchi.

그녀"가" 김치를 좋아하지 않는다. "She" does not like kimchi.

Does this help?


DaemonBeats

I'm pretty sure it's the other way around, with 가/이 introducing new info and the others being attached to old info.


wintertriangles

In casual speak it's normal to say 여자 for girl or woman, but for a language translation, they want you to differentiate between 여자 = woman and 여자아이 = girl.


love_felix

여자 basically means "Woman," but you would have to add 아이 at the end of 여자 to make it a girl. I hope this helped.


_mi_young_45679

여자 (woman) 여자아이 (Girl)


TheIockster

Because it's 여자 meaning woman not girl


Alanis805113

Why do all verbs have 니다 at the end? What does that mean?


Ep35882

It's part of -습니다, which is the formal high respect ending for verbs.


Sparkles160

니다 is how we show that something is happening or is true or does exist. It makes the different between putting together a broken list of words like "me swim" and saying "I am swimming". That's my understanding at least. I have seen better explanations in other comments.


lipantone

-ㅂ니다/-습니다 is the formal form conjugation


lil_meow.meow

why can't it be " the woman reads"?


GiovanniSantucci

I answered that and it was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Thats what it is, except there is no option for 'the' so it is 'a' woman reads


Jeremiah743374

    Is the pronunciation correct? She says "eeks-sum-ni-da", but shouldn't it be "il-sum-ni-da"?


ArpsTnd

    According to the Tips and Notes of Alphabet 2, a final ㄺ is pronounced as ㄱ.


shinygucci

    No tips and notes on mobile... i assume you're on pc? Why can't they add the same thing on mobile too.


ALLintolearning3

    You can access the web version through your browser.


Ep35882

    ㄹ is silent and the second letter is pronounced when ㄹ is followed ㄱ, ㅁ, or ㅍ. In all other combinations the second letter would be silent.


AhanJha

    Why can’t it be 여자가 읽는다?


AyaElabbas

    I wrote " A woman reads" why was it wrong??


ALLintolearning3

    It depends on the instructions that you were given. Some people are told to write what they hear, but they translate instead and are marked wrong. Then, Duolingo shows the translation in case you wanted to know, but the answer was the original sentence for that exercise.


PoornimaRa241247

    Is 여자는 'a woman' or 'the woman'?


alisafunke

    여자는 'a' undefined and 옂자가 'the' known person


Lloyd199420

    Excuse me if I may sound rude, but I just wanna know why 읽 isn't just Simplified to 익 since the ㄹ isn't even pronounced?


ALLintolearning3

    Honestly? Why does English have so many extra letters in the words "though" and "through"? We just have to memorize the spelling.


Lloyd199420

    Oh, maybe because the English language doesnt have a phonetic writing system like Korean?


ALLintolearning3

    I wouldn't call Korean a phonetic writing system exactly, for this very reason. Spanish is actually more phonetic, but even Spanish uses a silent h. I hear Finnish is even more phonetic, but I am just starting that one. https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/ewnbtd/how_phonetic_is_korean/


ph.gdqD7f

    I wrote woman reads instead i should have written A woman


ALLintolearning3

    What is correct? We cannot see your answer from here . Copy and paste your answer to here for verification and verify which instructions Duolingo gave you this time.


Albie_77

    Can someone pls clearly explain how to write "A woman" , "The woman", "The women" and just general "Women" in Korean. Kindly make it easier to apply to other quantifiable nouns as well. Thank you


MeghaviniM

    Or may be it is more like " The woman is reading" or " The girl reads or is reading"


ph.kniwxC

    Please tell me the difference between 저는 and 제가


ph.kniwxC

    Please tell me the difference between 저는 and 제가

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.