1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 읽습니다."

"여자는 읽습니다."

Translation:A woman reads.

September 14, 2017

43 Comments


TwicefanOncearmy

Being a native korean ( 11 years old but still fluent ) myself, I'd like to point out something that could help.

Duolingo's Korean course is the very formal way of talking. When saying the "니다" part, that's the way of talking to elders in a formal way of language. If talking to peers or people younger than you, I don't recommend using that kind of ending to your sentences.

Hope this helped, have a great day :)


MKatharsis

How can we do it more informal? If I just ignore 니다 parts, is it ok? Like 여자는 읽습다 or 읽습에여? What is the word stem of 읽습니다? Is it 읽?


EthanKim0414

I am a Korean as well, and this is true


letsmeetTreasure

Really? Are you Korean?


Kristopher347567

I'm the same age as you on my dad's account, once mine. I'm Australian learning Korean, and this really helped as I was worried that it wasn't teaching formally. Thank you :)


sobirmakhmud

여자는 or 여자가?


ilhoon2

both can fit in


JohanvanHu

Also confused coz shes directly doing the verb...


GiovanniSantucci

Or maybe it's more like, "The woman, she reads" if you use the topic marker (and "The woman reads" if you use the subject marker).


7tyra

I wrote "The girl reads" why was it incorrect?


wintertriangles

In casual speak it's normal to say 여자 for girl or woman, but for a language translation, they want you to differentiate between 여자 = woman and 여자아이 = girl.


Jojo_is_a_

Also, "은/는" is introducing a new object/person.

"이/가" is using an object/person that has already been mentioned or that both the speaker and listener know about.

Ex: 여자"는" 김치를 먹습니다. "A" girl eats kimchi.

그녀"가" 김치를 좋아하지 않는다. "She" does not like kimchi.

Does this help?


Alanis805113

Why do all verbs have 니다 at the end? What does that mean?


Ep35882

It's part of -습니다, which is the formal high respect ending for verbs.


Sparkles59408

니다 is how we show that something is happening or is true or does exist. It makes the different between putting together a broken list of words like "me swim" and saying "I am swimming". That's my understanding at least. I have seen better explanations in other comments.


lipantone

-ㅂ니다/-습니다 is the formal form conjugation


lil_meow.meow

why can't it be " the woman reads"?


GiovanniSantucci

I answered that and it was accepted.


Kayoala1234

Thats what it is, except there is no option for 'the' so it is 'a' woman reads


Jeremiah743374

Is the pronunciation correct? She says "eeks-sum-ni-da", but shouldn't it be "il-sum-ni-da"?


ArpsTnd

According to the Tips and Notes of Alphabet 2, a final ㄺ is pronounced as ㄱ.


Ep35882

ㄹ is silent and the second letter is pronounced when ㄹ is followed ㄱ, ㅁ, or ㅍ. In all other combinations the second letter would be silent.


PoornimaRa241247

Is 여자는 'a woman' or 'the woman'?


Alisa563113

여자는 'a' undefined and 옂자가 'the' known person


AyaElabbas

I wrote " A woman reads" why was it wrong??


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the instructions that you were given. Some people are told to write what they hear, but they translate instead and are marked wrong. Then, Duolingo shows the translation in case you wanted to know, but the answer was the original sentence for that exercise.


AhanJha

Why can’t it be 여자가 읽는다?


Juzhna

Vài cái người này toàn là người nước ngoài không có ai là người việt nam à


S-Arredondo

I wrote "lady". It was wrong. ???


ALLintolearning3

Lady usually refers to nobility though it can be used as a polite term. The Korean word translates best to woman.


oddeyed1

why sometimes we say 여자는 and other times it's 여자가 ?


subhashini186043

A said the right answer and yet they gave it a wrong tag?


KingBooze

"the woman can read" "the woman reads" bahhhh same thing


AhanJha

Actually, it is not. The woman can read is not describing the ongoing act of doing so, as such like the second one. The woman can read is saying that she can. Not that she is. You have to choose carefully.


jlseymour3

"Women read" should also be accepted. Reported 6/23/18


Chromberries

No, it's not many women, it's only one woman. Yeoja not yeojadul.


ALLintolearning3

With the extra character it is definitely more than one, but in Chinese they often don’t bother to add it, so without that character it can still be plural or singular.


Julie313210

When they say "a woman" they are referring to one woman not many woman,if that was case it would of been "Women read"


ALLintolearning3

Scroll down, the Korean can mean either.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.