1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화는 의미가 없습니다."

"영화는 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Movies are meaningless.

September 14, 2017

123 Comments


Puffinpuffs

There sure are a lot of nihilistic phrases this early in basics...


Draymal

I think a better translation would be : The movie is meaningless. It's what I wrote and it was accepted.


H.Wisso

yes, but literally, the movie has no meaning


queenEliza274417

Yea i kinda felt the same way. But it didn't give me extra words to choose from.


mikadochi

How come mine wasn't...


ZRA.ORA

Duolingo: Movies are meaningless.

Me: What did you say? I ♡ movies!!!


Kiyomice

So true, glad I'm not the only one finding it a bit frequent xD


aestheticjett

Well as a nihilist, I will say that not all movies are meaningless


smiledogwoof

Why am i learning all these weird phrases in basics?


bapplebubble

i think the phrases are more about learning the sentence structure rather than vocabulary, although both are important :))


UltimetaSy

Very deep message indeed.


Xiang-Ning

This is finally starting to click for me!

(subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

(sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

Because

(sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

없 = not/without/lack

있 = affirmative/includes/having

Put it all together:

(sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

(sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

...Thanks! 고맙습니다!


cmorwin

When do you use "재미가 없습니다" vs "재미없습니다"? Your examples include both adjectives with the particles "멋이" and without "재미", and Duolingo does the same. It doesn't seem to be linked to certain words, since I've seen 재미 both use the particle and not. Is there a rule when these are used or not? Does it make a difference? Duo does a pretty bad job at explaining this.


s0ul02

I keep thinking of old english or like Yoda hahaha Movie unpopular it is hahah


Xiang-Ning

By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD


marchierose

How do you know if it's plural or singular?


_serenaissance

Plurals tend to have "들" after them (at least for nouns) ie 여자 (woman) becomes 여자들 (women) or 책 (book) becomes 책들 (books)


vngdhuyen

note that 들 only clarifies that the number in question is more than one. it could be, and is often, omitted when the plurality is already clear by context or not cared. 들 is normally used only for animate objects, meaning people or animals, and using it with inanimate objects is quite unnatural.


ay1ade

Where would I use "를"?


vngdhuyen

do you mean 들? because 를 should not be used here, as it indicates the direct object of the verb. if you really need to emphasize plurality, you place it between the noun 영화 and its topic marker. “영화은 의미가 없습니다.“

ps. note that the topic marker has changed from 는 to 은 because of the presence of a batchim in 들.


4EVER_ARMY_BLINK

I don't know why I can't see my comments in this discuss box


love.rjshjjv

you can, you just have to look a little harder


junhoon

Without more context you can't.


James.Millan

Should we be learning easier words before such complex phrases?


WaaDoku

의미: Similar pronunciation as 意味 (いみ)。


KanKanMikan

意味だ literally sounds very Korean


lang864129

(意味, 의미) same hanja form


vngdhuyen

I know they both convey the same meaning, but shouldn't Duo distinguish "is meaningless" and "is not meaningful", as the Korean sentence uses the negative form?


Majklo_Blic

If you believe your answer is equally valid, use the flag icon to report it, so that the mods can consider adding it to the database.


Ash-Fred

That is rather a philosophical question there. This Korean sentence is technically not in the negative form because unlike English, there is a word for "not to exist". By the way, "Movies are not meaningful." is accepted.


lang864129

映畵는 意味가 없습니다


wolfthewhite

I felt like the first part of this is practically the same as 映画は意味じゃない、your hanja makes me realize why.


oppikoppi

That should be 意味がない


LittleWhole

Orthodox Kangxi form: 映畫는 意味가 없습니다.


Pelikseu

It's because you haven't watched Endgame


shlomo183351

So true!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MarkTabang1

Why so insulting....


Loni903867

If people expect me to understand what they're saying at that speed please dont even try talking to me


Alex.Nelson38

wow whoever wrote these are just downers XD always complaining lol


Zirnis

Hm, didn't accept ''The movie lacks meaning.'' Reading through comments and it does seem like it should've been ok.


1_800_Love

Harsh words coming from a green owl


Lloyd76445

Books: 1 Movies: 0


XLtb1wp5

Listening skills are challenging because she speaks too fast...but it's a method to learn.


sree1999

What does the ga part after uimi mean?


EmiliaRendrag

It's a subject marker. If the word ends with a vowel the subject marker will be 가, if it ends with a consonant it will end with 이.


subi77

Isn't it supposed to be "The movie is meaningless"? Because of "는"?


love.rjshjjv

는 is a topic marker, it doesn't necessarily imply that it's singular.


SanaaRomer1

I bet the Duo bird made this sentence to tell us duolingo is better than watching movies


BassdayeSa1

How can duo say movies are meaningless?


Mooniesurfer

영화는 의미가 있습니다..

The movie is meaningless.


Hyunsoo23

I want to ask, if there is a sentence 남자는 how to distinguish if the meaning is the man or men ??


ThasTa0

Euimi is a cognate with Japanese's Imi


FrannyTheBunny

Michael Bay needs to hear this.


Nicole811087

What distinguishes "a movie" from "the movie" and "movies"


Hannaha70093

The sound sounds very unnatural and sounds robotic. I'm rather annoyed by it.


JohnellieR

"The book is better." said by me more than 10000000000 times


HerbalTeeth

So how would you say movies are NOT meaningless in korean? Or is that not a thing.


PAFaccio

I am confused. I think the correct translation should be: "The movie is NOT meaningless" 영화는 ("movie" in singular) 의미가 (meaningless) 없습니다 (is not). Did I miss something?


filipinojalapeno

의미가 means meaning

없습니다 means doesnt have


IWVt6

How would you specify a specific movie?

Ex. "The movie is meaningless/ This movie is meaningless".

Would it be the same and just depends on context and situation or is there a certain particle added to the noun or verb?


JoesCathbert

Duolingo is not accepting "the movie has no meaning" Are there any moderators? Please fix this issue.


ArpsTnd

Word by word, is it "Movies meaning do not have"?


Coral203716

i wrote: the movie was meaningless. do you think it should have been accepted? probably not, from a tense standpoint, right?


lisamybias

What exactly does "의미가" means ?


tmurf2

the movie has no meaning


MartinRami114541

I'm having a hard time speaking 의미가. Send help.


filipinojalapeno

의 is pronounced like ooey but you dont purse your lips


Twinkle_arya

I am unable to correctly pronounce last word....aupsomnida


MaguOgonag

The movie are meaningless... Is correct too.


vngdhuyen

you should agree the verb with the subject. if your subject is singular, so should your verb be.


ToRNOuTLaW

So, to make a negative description in korean always follows the Structure "Thing" (Topic) adjective (subject because of "가"??) are not/have not?


lawuri

the "obssibnida"s mean is already "not". also "meaningless" negative. i don't understand enough :/


JuliaDugger

I dont even know the alphabet yet but I'm learning deep abstract thoughts lol


kjiclouds

does anyone learn bahasa here?


SantiAnnd

You must be a boring, bland woman.


XLqo7

my answer is " The movie is meaningless. " Is it not correct?


annidaaul_

Tolong diadakannya pembelajaran bahasa korea dari bahasa indonesia ya


atiya826685

Why the is duolingo not accepting my correct answer....i always say the right thing but still it says im not correct??? Why??


ph.ZQ5Vg2

안녕하세요!!! I used emoji in the sentence and it marked wrong but why???


ArmyNeverLoses

If the basics itself is hard.....then what about the rest!!


ArmyNeverLoses

If the basics are so tough....then what will be the situation as we move on!!!!


Isabella996864

Can this sentence also be used to describe a particular movie.


_nomi_xoxo

how do we differentiate between singular n plural in korean..?


amyhasnolife

why is it 의미가 and not just 의미없습니다?


amyhasnolife

but why doesn't it connect like 재미없습니다? why does it have it's own particle?


[deactivated user]

    then why am I learning Korean?


Noawns

    How should I know when it's in 2 words like in "의미가 없습니다" or when it's in 1 word like in "재미없습니다" ?


amyhasnolife

    i’m not sure if this is right. so it’s just a guess because i’ve been having the same question but

    i think 의미 is part of a verb (의미하다) and 재미 is a noun.

    so when it becomes part with 없습니다 or 있습니다 - then the verbs get the particle?

    i’m not sure. but this is just what i’ve realised but not sure if it’s right.


Noawns

    thanks ! It quiet make sense


    [deactivated user]

      They aren't


ph.eLNxTQ

      I am learning but I didn't learn the pronunciation I can't understand


ph.eLNxTQ

      I didn't learn the pronunciation ?? How I learn it


ph.YjNYwq

      Korean is such a good but it's pronounceation is to difficult


.Mikrokosmos._

      Does 의미가 means 'meaning' ??


Brenda413177

      Soy la unica que habla español XD?


namjoons_crab_7

      Had anyone seen movie train to busan


succikun

      I said 'the movie lacks meaning' and it got marked wrong


Nyasha....

      This is not like what native speakere speak in Korea..


lidiagonaz

      Why is "the movie is meaningless" wrong while "movies are meaningless" is the correct answer? What's the difference?


Keda_P

      But it says eobsumnida. Means NOT meaningless... No?


mlishan

      What does 의미가 mean


amyhasnolife

      의미 = meaning, 가 = topic marking particle, 없습니다 = to not have.

      to not have meaning


melody5289

      How do i know if plural or singular form of sentence in Korean language


SHIVANGI0308

      How to know its plural or singular ?


Liz262003

      Why "The movie is uninteresting" is wrong ?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.