1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화는 의미가 없습니다."

"영화는 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Movies are meaningless.

September 14, 2017

94 Comments


Puffinpuffs

There sure are a lot of nihilistic phrases this early in basics...


Draymal

I think a better translation would be : The movie is meaningless. It's what I wrote and it was accepted.


H.Wisso

yes, but literally, the movie has no meaning


queenEliza274417

Yea i kinda felt the same way. But it didn't give me extra words to choose from.


mikadochi

How come mine wasn't...


_Parkchanloey_

I like your profile pic.


ballgirl09

I like your picture


Kiyomice

So true, glad I'm not the only one finding it a bit frequent xD


starricorn

Duolingo: Movies are meaningless.

Me: What did you say? I ♡ movies!!!


smiledogwoof

Why am i learning all these weird phrases in basics?


bapplebubble

i think the phrases are more about learning the sentence structure rather than vocabulary, although both are important :))


UltimetaSy

Very deep message indeed.


marchierose

How do you know if it's plural or singular?


_serenaissance

Plurals tend to have "들" after them (at least for nouns) ie 여자 (woman) becomes 여자들 (women) or 책 (book) becomes 책들 (books)


vngdhuyen

note that 들 only clarifies that the number in question is more than one. it could be, and is often, omitted when the plurality is already clear by context or not cared. 들 is normally used only for animate objects, meaning people or animals, and using it with inanimate objects is quite unnatural.


JiminJimout

Where would I use "를"?


vngdhuyen

do you mean 들? because 를 should not be used here, as it indicates the direct object of the verb. if you really need to emphasize plurality, you place it between the noun 영화 and its topic marker. “영화은 의미가 없습니다.“

ps. note that the topic marker has changed from 는 to 은 because of the presence of a batchim in 들.


junhoon

Without more context you can't.


Xiang-Ning

This is finally starting to click for me!

(subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

(sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

Because

(sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

없 = not/without/lack

있 = affirmative/includes/having

Put it all together:

(sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

(sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

...Thanks! 고맙습니다!


cmorwin

When do you use "재미가 없습니다" vs "재미없습니다"? Your examples include both adjectives with the particles "멋이" and without "재미", and Duolingo does the same. It doesn't seem to be linked to certain words, since I've seen 재미 both use the particle and not. Is there a rule when these are used or not? Does it make a difference? Duo does a pretty bad job at explaining this.


Xiang-Ning

By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD


WaaDoku

의미: Similar pronunciation as 意味 (いみ)。


KanKanMikan

意味だ literally sounds very Korean


lang864129

(意味, 의미) same hanja form


James.Millan

Should we be learning easier words before such complex phrases?


vngdhuyen

I know they both convey the same meaning, but shouldn't Duo distinguish "is meaningless" and "is not meaningful", as the Korean sentence uses the negative form?


Majklo_Blic

If you believe your answer is equally valid, use the flag icon to report it, so that the mods can consider adding it to the database.


Ash-Fred
Mod

That is rather a philosophical question there. This Korean sentence is technically not in the negative form because unlike English, there is a word for "not to exist". By the way, "Movies are not meaningful." is accepted.


lang864129

映畵는 意味가 없습니다


wolfthewhite

I felt like the first part of this is practically the same as 映画は意味じゃない、your hanja makes me realize why.


Pelikseu

It's because you haven't watched Endgame


MarkTabang1

Why so insulting....


sree1999

What does the ga part after uimi mean?


EmiliaRendrag

It's a subject marker. If the word ends with a vowel the subject marker will be 가, if it ends with a consonant it will end with 이.


Zirnis

Hm, didn't accept ''The movie lacks meaning.'' Reading through comments and it does seem like it should've been ok.


subi77

Isn't it supposed to be "The movie is meaningless"? Because of "는"?


SanaaRomer1

I bet the Duo bird made this sentence to tell us duolingo is better than watching movies


Loni903867

If people expect me to understand what they're saying at that speed please dont even try talking to me


Mooniesurfer

영화는 의미가 있습니다..

The movie is meaningless.


Hyunsoo23

I want to ask, if there is a sentence 남자는 how to distinguish if the meaning is the man or men ??


KPopfangirl639

wow whoever wrote these are just downers XD always complaining lol


Lloyd76445

Books: 1 Movies: 0


MountedDragoon

Michael Bay needs to hear this.


Nicole811087

What distinguishes "a movie" from "the movie" and "movies"


Hannaha70093

The sound sounds very unnatural and sounds robotic. I'm rather annoyed by it.


JohnellieR

"The book is better." said by me more than 10000000000 times


HerbalTeeth

So how would you say movies are NOT meaningless in korean? Or is that not a thing.


PAFaccio

I am confused. I think the correct translation should be: "The movie is NOT meaningless" 영화는 ("movie" in singular) 의미가 (meaningless) 없습니다 (is not). Did I miss something?


filipinojalapeno

의미가 means meaning

없습니다 means doesnt have


IWVt6

How would you specify a specific movie?

Ex. "The movie is meaningless/ This movie is meaningless".

Would it be the same and just depends on context and situation or is there a certain particle added to the noun or verb?


ArpsTnd

Word by word, is it "Movies meaning do not have"?


Coral203716

i wrote: the movie was meaningless. do you think it should have been accepted? probably not, from a tense standpoint, right?


Jubilee209908

Cant it be movies are boring?


filipinojalapeno

that would be 영화는 재미없다


tmurf2

the movie has no meaning


MartinRami114541

I'm having a hard time speaking 의미가. Send help.


filipinojalapeno

의 is pronounced like ooey but you dont purse your lips


Twinkle_arya

I am unable to correctly pronounce last word....aupsomnida


MaguOgonag

The movie are meaningless... Is correct too.


vngdhuyen

you should agree the verb with the subject. if your subject is singular, so should your verb be.


ToRNOuTLaW

So, to make a negative description in korean always follows the Structure "Thing" (Topic) adjective (subject because of "가"??) are not/have not?


lawuri

the "obssibnida"s mean is already "not". also "meaningless" negative. i don't understand enough :/


JuliaDugger

I dont even know the alphabet yet but I'm learning deep abstract thoughts lol


hyungtomat

does anyone learn bahasa here?


SantiAnnd

You must be a boring, bland woman.


XLqo7

my answer is " The movie is meaningless. " Is it not correct?


1_800_Love

Harsh words coming from a green owl


ThasTa0

Euimi is a cognate with Japanese's Imi


AshleyYi2

I put the movie is without meaning. This is wrong?


reveluvluvluv

yeonghwaneun uimiga eobtseudnida


AlexisRobi586957

I put: "This movie has no meaning" and it was wrong


Linguistgeek

Can someone please explain to me how we write plural and singular words?


XLtb1wp5

Listening skills are challenging because she speaks too fast...but it's a method to learn.


JoesCathbert

Duolingo is not accepting "the movie has no meaning" Are there any moderators? Please fix this issue.


lisamybias

What exactly does "의미가" means ?


MagdalenaR926871

If Duolingo finds movies AND books meaningless, what has meaning to them?


Jhu0ii-Mari3

Is it different saying "The movie was meaningless" ? I feel like it should have accepted that.. but it didn't.


BassdayeSa1

How can duo say movies are meaningless?


BonnieFire1

It said wrong, but did not give the correct answer in Korean.


BonnieFire1

figured it out finally!


starmi23

FINALLY SOMEONE GETS IT.


Yeonji62644

I've come to a conclusion: Duolingo is against K-Dramas, K-Pop, and Korean food

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.