"영화는 의미가 없습니다."

Translation:Movies are meaningless.

September 14, 2017

51 Comments


Puffinpuffs

There sure are a lot of nihilistic phrases this early in basics...

September 17, 2017

Draymal

I think a better translation would be : The movie is meaningless. It's what I wrote and it was accepted.

November 26, 2017

H.Wisso

yes, but literally, the movie has no meaning

February 11, 2018

BCiG10

Armyyyyy

January 3, 2018

Kiyomice

So true, glad I'm not the only one finding it a bit frequent xD

October 12, 2017

CapablePecan

Duolingo: Movies are meaningless.

Me: What did you say? I ♡ movies!!!

January 26, 2019

UltimetaSy

Very deep message indeed.

September 14, 2017

smiledogwoof

Why am i learning all these weird phrases in basics?

November 22, 2017

feanixium

Its duolingo

November 27, 2017

Kaylee818228

i think the phrases are more about learning the sentence structure rather than vocabulary, although both are important :))

January 7, 2019

marchierose

How do you know if it's plural or singular?

October 26, 2017

Seralou95

Plurals tend to have "들" after them (at least for nouns) ie 여자 (woman) becomes 여자들 (women) or 책 (book) becomes 책들 (books)

November 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

note that 들 only clarifies that the number in question is more than one. it could be, and is often, omitted when the plurality is already clear by context or not cared. 들 is normally used only for animate objects, meaning people or animals, and using it with inanimate objects is quite unnatural.

November 13, 2017

JiminJimout

Where would I use "를"?

November 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

do you mean 들? because 를 should not be used here, as it indicates the direct object of the verb. if you really need to emphasize plurality, you place it between the noun 영화 and its topic marker. “영화은 의미가 없습니다.“

ps. note that the topic marker has changed from 는 to 은 because of the presence of a batchim in 들.

November 2, 2018

chunhun

Without more context you can't.

August 12, 2018

James.Millan

Should we be learning easier words before such complex phrases?

November 5, 2017

WaaDoku

의미: Similar pronunciation as 意味 (いみ)。

January 16, 2018

lang864129

(意味, 의미) same hanja form

January 20, 2018

SyongNing

This is finally starting to click for me!

(subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

(sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

Because

(sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

없 = not/without/lack

있 = affirmative/includes/having

Put it all together:

(sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

(sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

...Thanks! 고맙습니다!

November 23, 2018

SyongNing

By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD

November 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

I know they both convey the same meaning, but shouldn't Duo distinguish "is meaningless" and "is not meaningful", as the Korean sentence uses the negative form?

September 23, 2017

Majklo_Blic

If you believe your answer is equally valid, use the flag icon to report it, so that the mods can consider adding it to the database.

October 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

That is rather a philosophical question there. This Korean sentence is technically not in the negative form because unlike English, there is a word for "not to exist". By the way, "Movies are not meaningful." is accepted.

December 5, 2017

lang864129

映畵는 意味가 없습니다

January 20, 2018

sree1999

What does the ga part after uimi mean?

December 23, 2017

EmiliaRendrag

It's a subject marker. If the word ends with a vowel the subject marker will be 가, if it ends with a consonant it will end with 이.

September 8, 2018

MarkTabang1

Why so insulting....

January 9, 2018

angelika1102

Don't watch!

October 5, 2017

KPopfangirl639

wow whoever wrote these are just downers XD always complaining lol

November 19, 2017

MountedDragoon

Michael Bay needs to hear this.

May 1, 2018

Hannaha70093

The sound sounds very unnatural and sounds robotic. I'm rather annoyed by it.

July 22, 2018

Zirnis

Hm, didn't accept ''The movie lacks meaning.'' Reading through comments and it does seem like it should've been ok.

December 16, 2018

Rue110495

So deep

December 5, 2017

Lloyd76445

Books....win

February 7, 2018

Lloyd76445

Books: 1 Movies: 0

February 7, 2018

ThasTa0

Euimi is a cognate with Japanese's Imi

February 19, 2018

AshleyYi2

I put the movie is without meaning. This is wrong?

April 24, 2018

Nicole811087

What distinguishes "a movie" from "the movie" and "movies"

May 11, 2018

reveluvluvluv

yeonghwaneun uimiga eobtseudnida

August 24, 2018

JohnellieR

"The book is better." said by me more than 10000000000 times

September 11, 2018

AlexisRobi586957

I put: "This movie has no meaning" and it was wrong

October 8, 2018

Linguistgeek

Can someone please explain to me how we write plural and singular words?

October 27, 2018

chrisijoyah

ok...

November 1, 2018

VashOscar

So how would you say movies are NOT meaningless in korean? Or is that not a thing.

December 13, 2018

PAFaccio

I am confused. I think the correct translation should be: "The movie is NOT meaningless" 영화는 ("movie" in singular) 의미가 (meaningless) 없습니다 (is not). Did I miss something?

December 29, 2018

IWVt6

How would you specify a specific movie?

Ex. "The movie is meaningless/ This movie is meaningless".

Would it be the same and just depends on context and situation or is there a certain particle added to the noun or verb?

January 9, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Listening skills are challenging because she speaks too fast...but it's a method to learn.

February 28, 2019

subi77

Isn't it supposed to be "The movie is meaningless"? Because of "는"?

March 23, 2019

JoesCathbert

Duolingo is not accepting "the movie has no meaning" Are there any moderators? Please fix this issue.

April 7, 2019

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.