1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na koho nebo na co čekáš?"

"Na koho nebo na co čekáš?"

Translation:Who or what are you waiting for?

September 14, 2017

11 Comments


Mariba66

Shouldn't it be Whom... ?


Mariba66

It was accepted, at least. I had just switched the words Whom and what.


VladaFu

Both are correct and accepted.


samerickson89

I guess it's good that both are accepted, because saying "who" in place of "whom" is a common mistake. But in this case, only "whom" is actually correct.


BoneheadBass

There are some situations in which the course really needs to strike a balance between what is "technically correct" but rarely actually used, and what is "technically incorrect" but almost always used. This is one of 'em! :-)


va-diim

So similar to Ukrainian! На кого чи на що чекаш? Na koho čy na ščo čekaš?


Michael391065

"For whom or what do you wait?" should be accepted.


pma4w89A

More correct is "For whom or FOR what are you waiting (for)" with the final "for" an emphasis, and not the king's English, but is used just because "waiting for" is so often used together that it sounds right even when doubling up on 'for'. But yes, literally, it could be translated "For whom or for what do you wait?" Both languages are very flexible.


BoneheadBass

In response to a few comments asking why translations using the simple present -- like "Who or what do you wait for? -- are not accepted, it is because they sound strange.

While the single Czech present tense can translate to several English tenses, when you translate to the simple present in a sentence like this, the resulting sentence sounds like something is missing -- like it should be, for example, "Who or what do you wait for... after class on Wednesday afternoons?"


Johnuv

For or On. Same thing!


standelf

Wait on is a US regionalism and therefore wait for should be preferred here.
Be that as it may, I really like this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5Ae-LhMIG0

It is fitting for such a song to use wait on in the pre 18th century sense of await. Shakespeare preferred wait on to wait for, but it was the latter that has become the de facto modern standard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.