1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 꿈을 꿉니다."

"저는 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:I dream.

September 14, 2017

38 Comments


LiKenun

“I dream a dream.”

꾸다 is the verb for to dream. is the noun form of the verb: a dream.

This is similar to another sentence in this lesson: 자다 (sleep)

By adding to a verb root, you nominalize (“noun-ify”) it. (Things get a little tricky with verb roots that end in consonants, but there are regular rules and you will probably learn them in much later lessons.)


safibta

감사합니다!


miyeonnie

Thank you! This helps a lot!


Nicole70571

Could I also use "꿈 하다" to say "to dream"? Noun + 하다 seens to work a lot


PALewis88

I dream of being fluent in 한국어


looafers

네 맛있습니다


RQZ.Sash

Why did this get so many downvotes?


learningforgguk

what's tasty in here


HerbalTeeth

anyone else completely struggling to retain information aside from "dog, I, man, woman, book, and room?"


nbelle94

You could also learn on the website talk to me in korean. Com. It's free and each lesson has an audio clip for pronunciation. I love studying with both


dpatkat

Yes, but using strengthen which makes new sentences from sll the lessons already passed. Have to go over old lessons until answers start to seem obvious.


txt_and_nct

+library, singer, sing, swim, park, and child

However yes. It's totally frusterating!!


anz958824

Watching KDramas on Netflux helps! Mr. Sunshine is amazing! 대박!!


AlexR97

When hope was high and life's worth living


gabiims_

I dreamed that love would never die


dawnatdusk

I dreamed that God would be forgiving


TakiyahW.

Daydream daydream


txt_and_nct

It technically is "I dream a dream." However, "I dream," (my answer) was accepted and I agree with it because it is simplifying an otherwise redundant sentence.


conniestar16

It doesn't sound right. Shouldn't be i'am dreaming?


KarlaBangtan

I think that this isn't the present, it just says "I dream", and not "I am dreaming right now". The thing you are saying would be "저는 꿈을 꿉고 있어요", because it is happening right now. -고 있다 is used for actions happening at the moment of speaking. If this isn't correct, somebody please correct me.


the_crait

It is still a perfectly fine sentence to say, "I dream." For present progressive tense, I think there is another way to phrase it. Translated, to say you are dreaming, you would turn it into an adjective... "I am a dreaming person." -> "I am a person who is dreaming"


Dolores399520

I too am confused. I've always written "I dream" (even though it sound(ed)(s) wrong), because it never dawned that the answer was "I dream a dream"; yet I always get it right; but I just realized that there were comments, hence my being here. Some sentences DO seem inconsistent, so THAT'S confusing! ALSO, I've emailed Duolingo twice, in the last week (today's 9/24), regarding a glitch, and I've yet to hear from them! I CAN'T get past Adverbs, Lesson 3 because there's NOTHING to "select" AND the TEST OUT has the same, exact glitch; so I'm hoping someone reads this...please!!!


ScottBirkb2

As a native (British) English speaker, I don't think "I dream a dream" is that uncommon, it's even referenced in past tense form in a Susan boyle song


GinAndChronic

No Susan Boyle references? I must be getting old.


Brittany24967

I'm surprised I don't see any EXO fans here talking about the song 꿈. It's a lullaby


snowfrog_

Does that translate to "I dream of dreams"? What is the literal translation of this?


Hameedah219754

By the logic of 내가 춤춥니다 is 내가 꿈꿉니다 also correct?


SaniyaKhan475061

Why is it use 2 times like 저는 꿈을 꿉니다 꿈을 and 꿉니다 ???


hhhbae

아 고맙습니다


Rsoconnor14

It seems like the answers aren't consistent. For this one, it's "I dream a dream," but when you change the subject to the woman, the answer is "The woman has a dream."


lucyward238

it also accepts 'the woman dreams a dream'


mumblefish

Just to see what our AI overlords think, I put the phrase into Google and Bing translators. Google: "I have a dream."
Bing: "I dream."


emsuzz

I typed i dream a dream and got it wrong but when i typed i dream earlier it counted it wrong there. Lol which one is right!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.