"저는 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:I dream.

September 14, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

“I dream a dream.”

꾸다 is the verb for to dream. is the noun form of the verb: a dream.

This is similar to another sentence in this lesson: 자다 (sleep)

By adding to a verb root, you nominalize (“noun-ify”) it. (Things get a little tricky with verb roots that end in consonants, but there are regular rules and you will probably learn them in much later lessons.)


safibta

감사합니다!


miyeonnie

Thank you! This helps a lot!


cacchan

Could I also use "꿈 하다" to say "to dream"? Noun + 하다 seens to work a lot


em_mrtn38

But can we say just 저는 꿉니다 to say I dream ? Or 저 꿈 ?


Aditi56610

I think 저 & 꿈 both are noun .. that's why it's meaningless


livingdummy678

Thanks, dude. This was exactly my doubt.


PALewis88

I dream of being fluent in 한국어


HerbalTeeth

anyone else completely struggling to retain information aside from "dog, I, man, woman, book, and room?"


nbelle94

You could also learn on the website talk to me in korean. Com. It's free and each lesson has an audio clip for pronunciation. I love studying with both


dpatkat

Yes, but using strengthen which makes new sentences from sll the lessons already passed. Have to go over old lessons until answers start to seem obvious.


txt_and_nct

+library, singer, sing, swim, park, and child

However yes. It's totally frusterating!!


anz958824

Watching KDramas on Netflux helps! Mr. Sunshine is amazing! 대박!!


roseee177

Write it down and memorize or recite it


TakiyahW.

Daydream daydream


txt_and_nct

It technically is "I dream a dream." However, "I dream," (my answer) was accepted and I agree with it because it is simplifying an otherwise redundant sentence.


Dolores399520

I too am confused. I've always written "I dream" (even though it sound(ed)(s) wrong), because it never dawned that the answer was "I dream a dream"; yet I always get it right; but I just realized that there were comments, hence my being here. Some sentences DO seem inconsistent, so THAT'S confusing! ALSO, I've emailed Duolingo twice, in the last week (today's 9/24), regarding a glitch, and I've yet to hear from them! I CAN'T get past Adverbs, Lesson 3 because there's NOTHING to "select" AND the TEST OUT has the same, exact glitch; so I'm hoping someone reads this...please!!!


ScottBirkb2

As a native (British) English speaker, I don't think "I dream a dream" is that uncommon, it's even referenced in past tense form in a Susan boyle song


conniestar16

It doesn't sound right. Shouldn't be i'am dreaming?


kkMoonie

I think that this isn't the present, it just says "I dream", and not "I am dreaming right now". The thing you are saying would be "저는 꿈을 꿉고 있어요", because it is happening right now. -고 있다 is used for actions happening at the moment of speaking. If this isn't correct, somebody please correct me.


the_crait

It is still a perfectly fine sentence to say, "I dream." For present progressive tense, I think there is another way to phrase it. Translated, to say you are dreaming, you would turn it into an adjective... "I am a dreaming person." -> "I am a person who is dreaming"


Brittany24967

I'm surprised I don't see any EXO fans here talking about the song 꿈. It's a lullaby


kimji167655

You called? Yes it's a good song :')


snowfrog_

Does that translate to "I dream of dreams"? What is the literal translation of this?


SaniyaKhan475061

Why is it use 2 times like 저는 꿈을 꿉니다 꿈을 and 꿉니다 ???


sooyoungsjoy

stan i dream by clc's elkie


BANGTWIKIDS

Me who is always dreaming about bts


Rsoconnor14

It seems like the answers aren't consistent. For this one, it's "I dream a dream," but when you change the subject to the woman, the answer is "The woman has a dream."


lucyward238

it also accepts 'the woman dreams a dream'


hameeedahhh-_-

By the logic of 내가 춤춥니다 is 내가 꿈꿉니다 also correct?


hhhbae

아 고맙습니다


bisousethiboux

dreaming~, yeah yeah yeah yeah, all around the world now, all around the world now


Jaeun49

I giorno giovanna have a dream


Onceblinkmoaarmy

If we write 저는 갑니다 (Umm sorry hope you understand there is double ㄱ I couldn't type it) it should be accepted right?


cth.xn

ooohhh this is like the sleep a sleep one earlier


10DINE

From what I have observed

을 shows that an action is being acted upon that noun which this case is "dream"

니다 shows the tense (which present tense) of the sentence. 꿉니다 shows the action that is happening, which is dreaming/to dream.

Therefore I think the redundancy is appropriate because it shows in which way the sentence must be perceived.


ChrystalMu1

'~I dream a dream every night hey' -Ateez Inception


JennileeBest

Line from les miserables i dream a dream da da da da... i think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.