"저는 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:I dream.

September 14, 2017

27 Comments


LiKenun

“I dream a dream.”

꾸다 is the verb for to dream. is the noun form of the verb: a dream.

This is similar to another sentence in this lesson: 자다 (sleep)

By adding to a verb root, you nominalize (“noun-ify”) it. (Things get a little tricky with verb roots that end in consonants, but there are regular rules and you will probably learn them in much later lessons.)

September 14, 2017

safibta

감사합니다!

October 14, 2017

miyeonnie

Thank you! This helps a lot!

September 20, 2017

Nicole70571

Could I also use "꿈 하다" to say "to dream"? Noun + 하다 seens to work a lot

September 27, 2018

jrtuazon

감사합니다!

November 29, 2018

PALewis88

I dream of being fluent in 한국어

October 3, 2017

kimmyslimmy

네 맛있습니다

July 13, 2018

EllSalta

In time gone by.

September 15, 2017

AlexR97

When hope was high and life's worth living

October 9, 2017

gabiims_

I dreamed that love would never die

November 16, 2018

VashOscar

anyone else completely struggling to retain information aside from "dog, I, man, woman, book, and room?"

December 12, 2017

dpatkat

Yes, but using strengthen which makes new sentences from sll the lessons already passed. Have to go over old lessons until answers start to seem obvious.

October 13, 2018

Gabriela915809

Me and me again

June 23, 2018

NCT_IN_THE_HOUSE

+library, singer, sing, swim, park, and child

However yes. It's totally frusterating!!

October 15, 2018

TakiyahW.

Daydream daydream

April 18, 2018

conniestar16

It doesn't sound right. Shouldn't be i'am dreaming?

September 17, 2017

the_crait

It is still a perfectly fine sentence to say, "I dream." For present progressive tense, I think there is another way to phrase it. Translated, to say you are dreaming, you would turn it into an adjective... "I am a dreaming person." -> "I am a person who is dreaming"

September 27, 2017

KarlaBangtan

I think that this isn't the present, it just says "I dream", and not "I am dreaming right now". The thing you are saying would be "저는 꿈을 꿉고 있어요", because it is happening right now. -고 있다 is used for actions happening at the moment of speaking. If this isn't correct, somebody please correct me.

April 7, 2019

NCT_IN_THE_HOUSE

It technically is "I dream a dream." However, "I dream," (my answer) was accepted and I agree with it because it is simplifying an otherwise redundant sentence.

October 15, 2018

Dolores399520

I too am confused. I've always written "I dream" (even though it sound(ed)(s) wrong), because it never dawned that the answer was "I dream a dream"; yet I always get it right; but I just realized that there were comments, hence my being here. Some sentences DO seem inconsistent, so THAT'S confusing! ALSO, I've emailed Duolingo twice, in the last week (today's 9/24), regarding a glitch, and I've yet to hear from them! I CAN'T get past Adverbs, Lesson 3 because there's NOTHING to "select" AND the TEST OUT has the same, exact glitch; so I'm hoping someone reads this...please!!!

September 25, 2017

ScottBirkb2

As a native (British) English speaker, I don't think "I dream a dream" is that uncommon, it's even referenced in past tense form in a Susan boyle song

October 9, 2017

lil_meow.meow

CONFUSING....

November 6, 2018

GinAndChronic

No Susan Boyle references? I must be getting old.

February 27, 2019

mumblefish

Just to see what our AI overlords think, I put the phrase into Google and Bing translators. Google: "I have a dream."
Bing: "I dream."

October 11, 2017

Rsoconnor14

It seems like the answers aren't consistent. For this one, it's "I dream a dream," but when you change the subject to the woman, the answer is "The woman has a dream."

September 20, 2017

lucyward238

it also accepts 'the woman dreams a dream'

October 26, 2017

emsuzz

I typed i dream a dream and got it wrong but when i typed i dream earlier it counted it wrong there. Lol which one is right!

January 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.