1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's clean the room."

"Let's clean the room."

Translation:방을 청소합시다.

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


artsyrenjun

So if I change 합시다 to 합니다 does that mean the room is clean?


oM-iM

What's the difference between 청소하다 and 깨끗하다?


Aliasia100

I think you can use 청소하십시오 as well as 청소합시다


UltimetaSy

하십시오 is imperative tense.

Now we are learning propositive. And yes duolingo didn't tell us what is the lesson about beforehand.


wintertriangles

-하십시오 is a polite version of -하세요 (command), so it's not the same.


r4spb3rry

What's the difference between saying 방이 and 방을?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.