1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이는 키가 큽니다."

"남자아이는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The boy is tall.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

It’s interesting that (height) and 크다 (to be big) are used in the same sentence here.

come from Middle Korean which in turn comes from +.

Saying this sentence more literally: the boy… bigness is big.


mxtxo

Same in Turkish: We say "Adamın boyu uzun" Adam = man Boy = height Uzun = long :)


AzraVirad0

Oo korece öğrenen erkek türk yetişkin ilk defa görüyorum :))


Druckles

Why is 키가 needed here? A dog can be 큽니다 without it.


wintertriangles

For describing people's height, it's common to say, literally, "the size is big." 키가 is size.


RaphaelNing

키 is height, not size.


wintertriangles

Whoops, excuse me, 키 is height you're right. 크기 is size. I confused them :/


adrian.har

Your slight mistake followed by a correction provides me more info than just the correct answer


Alec.Fitzgerald

Can we use 높다 as well or is that more for inanimate objects?


V375981

Is 캐가 큽니다 used for animate things and 높습니다 for inanimate or what?


Gia400098

When using tall as in "the boy is tall" we generally use 키가 큽니다 whereas 높습니다 literally refers to the altitude or location above a specific level like when using "this mountain is high above the ground" / "this mountain is in a high altitude" I hope this made it easier to understand the difference:))


Anndy358065

Makes sense now. So the sentence is saying that the boy's hieght is big, thus, the correct translation should be - tall. Arraso!


conniestar16

What's wrong with "The boy is big"? It's the same thing.


notjustmarko

The boy is big can imply that the boy is fat, which is not really conveyed by this sentence.


MarideGallagher

Why the boy is big is wrong? One of the translation is big... ,


Le_choc

Which is more common to say? 크기 Or 사이즈?


brxwniecake

"The boy's height is tall" is marked wrong? That's literally what the sentence means

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.