"남자아이는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The boy is tall.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

It’s interesting that (height) and 크다 (to be big) are used in the same sentence here.

come from Middle Korean which in turn comes from +.

Saying this sentence more literally: the boy… bigness is big.

March 6, 2018

Druckles

Why is 키가 needed here? A dog can be 큽니다 without it.

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

For describing people's height, it's common to say, literally, "the size is big." 키가 is size.

September 15, 2017

RaphaelNing

키 is height, not size.

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Whoops, excuse me, 키 is height you're right. 크기 is size. I confused them :/

September 28, 2017

adrian.har

Your slight mistake followed by a correction provides me more info than just the correct answer

March 16, 2018

Alec.Fitzgerald

Can we use 높다 as well or is that more for inanimate objects?

September 24, 2017

Anndy358065

Makes sense now. So the sentence is saying that the boy's hieght is big, thus, the correct translation should be - tall. Arraso!

April 11, 2018

V375981

Is 캐가 큽니다 used for animate things and 높습니다 for inanimate or what?

July 13, 2018

conniestar16

What's wrong with "The boy is big"? It's the same thing.

October 2, 2017

notjustmarko

The boy is big can imply that the boy is fat, which is not really conveyed by this sentence.

October 2, 2017

MarideGallagher

Why the boy is big is wrong? One of the translation is big... ,

November 27, 2018

Le_choc

Which is more common to say? 크기 Or 사이즈?

April 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.