1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이는 키가 큽니다."

"남자아이는 키가 큽니다."

Translation:The boy is tall.

September 15, 2017

31 Comments


LiKenun

It’s interesting that (height) and 크다 (to be big) are used in the same sentence here.

come from Middle Korean which in turn comes from +.

Saying this sentence more literally: the boy… bigness is big.


mxtxo

Same in Turkish: We say "Adamın boyu uzun" Adam = man Boy = height Uzun = long :)


AzraVirad0

Oo korece öğrenen erkek türk yetişkin ilk defa görüyorum :))


sean.mullen

You've committed the etymological fallacy, assuming the meaning of a word's root is transparent in the word's modern meaning. Wherever 키 is derived from, it no longer means 'bigness' or 'size' but rather 'height' specifically.


Aphaia_JP

Interesting. The syntax of this sentence is quite resemble as Japanese ... we say あの少年は背が高い, literally meaning "as for the boy, his height is tall". 背 means primarily back, but in this context no one take it as such.


sean.mullen

Yes, you will find that the syntax of Korean and Japanese are nearly identical! Historical linguists are still uncertain as to why that is. There has been no conclusive evidence of a genetic link between the two language families, and although Japan annexed the Korean peninsula from 1910-1945, the oldest Korean texts written in Chinese characters showed this same kind of syntax, so to the best of my knowledge, we still don't know why they're so similar.


Druckles

Why is 키가 needed here? A dog can be 큽니다 without it.


wintertriangles

For describing people's height, it's common to say, literally, "the size is big." 키가 is size.


RaphaelNing

키 is height, not size.


wintertriangles

Whoops, excuse me, 키 is height you're right. 크기 is size. I confused them :/


adrian.har

Your slight mistake followed by a correction provides me more info than just the correct answer


Alec.Fitzgerald

Can we use 높다 as well or is that more for inanimate objects?


Anndy358065

Makes sense now. So the sentence is saying that the boy's hieght is big, thus, the correct translation should be - tall. Arraso!


V375981

Is 캐가 큽니다 used for animate things and 높습니다 for inanimate or what?


willowjoong

When using tall as in "the boy is tall" we generally use 키가 큽니다 whereas 높습니다 literally refers to the altitude or location above a specific level like when using "this mountain is high above the ground" / "this mountain is in a high altitude" I hope this made it easier to understand the difference:))


conniestar16

What's wrong with "The boy is big"? It's the same thing.


notjustmarko

The boy is big can imply that the boy is fat, which is not really conveyed by this sentence.


MarideGallagher

Why the boy is big is wrong? One of the translation is big... ,


sean.mullen

This sentence means "the boy is tall". This is specifically referring to height and nothing else.


Le_choc

Which is more common to say? 크기 Or 사이즈?


Paula998600

Pero traduce como Tall, que es alto, no grande... Is tall or big?


ankelet

큽니다 is cleary show that boy is tall mean boy's tallness so. is it necessary to use. 키가 here


sean.mullen

Yes, 키가 is necessary because 'big' alone can mean different things; and also, 크다 can also mean 'great', so 남자아이는 큽니다 can mean "the boy is great." You need to specify the height being 'big' for this to mean 'tall.'


brxwniecake

"The boy's height is tall" is marked wrong? That's literally what the sentence means


sean.mullen

No, this literally means "the boy's height is big", which is unnatural in English and is instead translated as "the boy is tall."


jungkooksfavwife

Me when i see a pic of barron trump

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.