1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산은 바다에 없습니다."

"산은 바다에 없습니다."

Translation:Mountains are not at the sea.

September 15, 2017

46 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

The translation, "A mount is not at the sea." sounds really, really unnatural and strange. Something like, "There aren't any mountains at the sea." or "There aren't any mountains at the beach." is a much more natural translation.


SaliuIyabo

How do I know it's saying ""at the"' sea?


Max_39

"in the" works as well


Druckles

Can you translate this as:

the mountain is not at a sea?

I put the articles the wrong way round by accident and it was marked wrong. I know the articles don't usually matter, but there could be some grammatical reason why it's not correct.

Although, "by the sea," sounds better in English.


wintertriangles

The English translation is a bit wanting. It would make more sense as "There are no mountains at sea."


davena45966

'at sea' in English means in a ship, or in a boat. There is also a phrase 'at sea' in English, meaning lost, muddled, confused. 'She was knitting from a pattern, but dropped a stitch and found herself at sea.'


khushbakht113143

Thanks to you,I learned a new phrase


LinhNguyenRXL

I'm not entirely sure about this, but my hunch is to say "the mountain is not at the sea" you'll need to use 산이? 산은 feels more like a general non-specific mountain.


ALLintolearning3

I said "The mountain is not in the sea." and it was accepted as correct. There are mountains in the sea. So the general statement is false.


SantiagoG995235

I have a theory where context is what determines if this sentence is general or specific since the topic marker is used for a different purpose (showing what is the subject not specificity), and only if in another previous sentence it was talked about a specific mountain, then would you know if this sentence is specific or not.


patynewlands

I guess since the korean course is new, they still lack in all the possible translations. I've been marking many times that I have a right answer and they are including most of them.


mosschops

As a geologist, I can say that the content of this sentence is completely false. In fact, Earth's tallest mountains are found underwater!


BossChrist1

In hawaii , right?


ErwanBasil

There's mountain and mountain srsly ... They're talking about the mountain you go skying to ... You don't sky under water do you ?


Draymal

I wrote ''The mountain isn't in the sea'' and it was accepted.


davena45966

Humph. I gave 'The mountain is not in the sea' and was marked wrong; 'at the sea' was the correct answer.


Knoebel_Joseph

바다에 있다, 바다에 없다 are usually used in the same context as "is at the beach" or "is not at the beach" in english


LinhNguyenRXL

To those who are confused by the meaning of the sentence: I think they're trying to teach us the same grammatical structure as you would use to say "I am not in the room", but then picked a slightly wrong set of nouns xD


MissIzee1

Why isn't "there is no mountain by the ocean' not accepted?


Jennae847628

I think it's because 에 means 'in' not 'by'.


Vanessa119505

Duolingo keeps '' harassing'' me with exactly how they want me to type sentences. Like I got ''the mountain is not at sea'' wrong but the correct answer was ''Mountains are not at sea'' or even when I had a typo I failed and this happened multiple times.


jinstaej

This is really odd as an English sentence. A mountain is not at the sea...? Okay? A mountain is not by the sea, there is no mountain at the seam either of those are better


AnitaRakhm1

I answer "There is no mountain in the sea" and it was accepted


HajinJayda

What?????I wrote there isnt mountain on the sea and still said its wrong여기 한국인인사람 이거 영어 키보드인디 글자를 다외움 이거 신기하드아


Ahvic_SS

please add "There is no mountain by the sea" because that's what people would say. some may say "Theore are no mountains in the sea"... there are alot of way to say this...


IsaacVox

"The mountain is not BY the sea" should be accepted. It makes much more sense in English.


vkooktaeko1

San-eun bada-e eobs-seubnida


ClassiDuo

Not sure what this means. Is it something like "The mountain is not by the sea."? (A ship can be said to be at sea, but a mountain?)


ALLintolearning3

There are mountains in the sea. We are just learning the negative construction with the nouns we happened to have learned.


KhoshekhWTNV

Translated as "There are no mountains in the sea" sounds really deep/metaphorical


SimFerAtzul

isn't and is no is the samee!!


ski508

I want to be able to understand what is being said and this is going too far ahead to be able to pick up what is being said. I don't want to look at the letters and make out the words. Is there anyway for the vocals to go slower or to break up the sentences by listening?


RitaLee934

They are just gradually adding all the translations.. Let's hang in there and if our answer was right, report it to them. #fighting


Clove715269

"There are not mountains at the sea" should also be correct (since it actually sounds more natural than the approved translation)


hotlagirl

These sentences are incoherent!!!!


Jennae847628

I don't understand why this: "Mountains are not at the sea." is correct if there is no plural marker?


MarideGallagher

Why "there is no mountains at the sea" is wrong?


eevag12

Is it wrong if i change the word order and say 바다에 산은 없습니다 ? Just being curious.


filterfairie

I believe i read that the order does not matter as long as the correct markers are used and the verb is at the end


Natisha615932

For me, I put "there aren't any mountians in the sea" and it graded it as wrong. I don't know why because its the same thing just worded differently . Duolingo should have more possible answers rather than just one


plug313

I translated this as "the mountain doesn't have a sea" and duo said it was wrong, is that true?


upasanasah2

By my experience so far this is the literal translation. I think the meaning comes more or less to " the mountain is not at the sea/ near the sea) idk how far i m right. My korean phonetic guide as of now are literally k dramas and bangtan's songs . Althought its been five years the interpretations are still muddled.


Biklar

I put, "The sea does not have a mountain" and it was marked as being correct. I guess it means the same thing as, "Mountains are not at the sea" in a sense...both are odd sentences...maybe more poetic in nature...lol


RyanChan13

the thing is, translating languages does not work perfectly all the time... You have some very weird translations going on so I think you should really allow us to make grammatical mistakes! Seriously? Cats are not people, child food, pencils or men... And you expect us to get it right? I feel like its more of an english test sometimes.


ArpsTnd

I translated it the other way around, "Seas are not in the mountains." I might have used wrongly the preposition "in", but the 에 confuses me. I thought that it marks the place, therefore the place is the mountain, then the sea, the topic marked by 은 is the one being talked about. Therefore, since we're talking about the sea, and the place is mountain, then why is the translation opposite of what I've expected? Where is my wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.