"산은 바다에 없습니다."

Translation:Mountains are not at the sea.

September 15, 2017

36 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

The translation, "A mount is not at the sea." sounds really, really unnatural and strange. Something like, "There aren't any mountains at the sea." or "There aren't any mountains at the beach." is a much more natural translation.

October 12, 2017

Druckles

Can you translate this as:

the mountain is not at a sea?

I put the articles the wrong way round by accident and it was marked wrong. I know the articles don't usually matter, but there could be some grammatical reason why it's not correct.

Although, "by the sea," sounds better in English.

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

The English translation is a bit wanting. It would make more sense as "There are no mountains at sea."

September 15, 2017

davena45966

'at sea' in English means in a ship, or in a boat. There is also a phrase 'at sea' in English, meaning lost, muddled, confused. 'She was knitting from a pattern, but dropped a stitch and found herself at sea.'

June 12, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

I'm not entirely sure about this, but my hunch is to say "the mountain is not at the sea" you'll need to use 산이? 산은 feels more like a general non-specific mountain.

January 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I said "The mountain is not in the sea." and it was accepted as correct. There are mountains in the sea. So the general statement is false.

February 5, 2018

patynewlands

I guess since the korean course is new, they still lack in all the possible translations. I've been marking many times that I have a right answer and they are including most of them.

September 20, 2017

Draymal

I wrote ''The mountain isn't in the sea'' and it was accepted.

November 28, 2017

davena45966

Humph. I gave 'The mountain is not in the sea' and was marked wrong; 'at the sea' was the correct answer.

June 12, 2018

mosschops

As a geologist, I can say that the content of this sentence is completely false. In fact, Earth's tallest mountains are found underwater!

April 18, 2018

BossChrist1

In hawaii , right?

August 10, 2018

ErwanBasil

There's mountain and mountain srsly ... They're talking about the mountain you go skying to ... You don't sky under water do you ?

March 15, 2019

Knoebel_Joseph

바다에 있다, 바다에 없다 are usually used in the same context as "is at the beach" or "is not at the beach" in english

October 12, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

To those who are confused by the meaning of the sentence: I think they're trying to teach us the same grammatical structure as you would use to say "I am not in the room", but then picked a slightly wrong set of nouns xD

January 26, 2018

MissIzee1

Why isn't "there is no mountain by the ocean' not accepted?

June 26, 2018

Jennae847628

I think it's because 에 means 'in' not 'by'.

August 9, 2018

Owlspotting

Not sure what this means. Is it something like "The mountain is not by the sea."? (A ship can be said to be at sea, but a mountain?)

November 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There are mountains in the sea. We are just learning the negative construction with the nouns we happened to have learned.

February 5, 2018

jinstaej

This is really odd as an English sentence. A mountain is not at the sea...? Okay? A mountain is not by the sea, there is no mountain at the seam either of those are better

November 15, 2017

KhoshekhWTNV

Translated as "There are no mountains in the sea" sounds really deep/metaphorical

December 9, 2017

SimFerAtzul

isn't and is no is the samee!!

December 11, 2017

ski508

I want to be able to understand what is being said and this is going too far ahead to be able to pick up what is being said. I don't want to look at the letters and make out the words. Is there anyway for the vocals to go slower or to break up the sentences by listening?

January 12, 2018

AnitaRakhm1

I answer "There is no mountain in the sea" and it was accepted

April 12, 2018

RitaLee934

They are just gradually adding all the translations.. Let's hang in there and if our answer was right, report it to them. #fighting

June 28, 2018

Clove715269

"There are not mountains at the sea" should also be correct (since it actually sounds more natural than the approved translation)

June 28, 2018

hotlagirl

These sentences are incoherent!!!!

August 8, 2018

Jennae847628

I don't understand why this: "Mountains are not at the sea." is correct if there is no plural marker?

August 9, 2018

MarideGallagher

Why "there is no mountains at the sea" is wrong?

September 4, 2018

HajinJayda

What?????I wrote there isnt mountain on the sea and still said its wrong여기 한국인인사람 이거 영어 키보드인디 글자를 다외움 이거 신기하드아

September 16, 2018

eevag12

Is it wrong if i change the word order and say 바다에 산은 없습니다 ? Just being curious.

November 17, 2018

Sarah756491

I believe i read that the order does not matter as long as the correct markers are used and the verb is at the end

December 4, 2018

Natisha615932

For me, I put "there aren't any mountians in the sea" and it graded it as wrong. I don't know why because its the same thing just worded differently . Duolingo should have more possible answers rather than just one

December 27, 2018

Jayson35287

This in not true

February 10, 2019

plug313

I translated this as "the mountain doesn't have a sea" and duo said it was wrong, is that true?

February 26, 2019

upasanasah2

By my experience so far this is the literal translation. I think the meaning comes more or less to " the mountain is not at the sea/ near the sea) idk how far i m right. My korean phonetic guide as of now are literally k dramas and bangtan's songs . Althought its been five years the interpretations are still muddled.

March 13, 2019

Biklar

I put, "The sea does not have a mountain" and it was marked as being correct. I guess it means the same thing as, "Mountains are not at the sea" in a sense...both are odd sentences...maybe more poetic in nature...lol

March 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.