1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my fresh lard?"

"Where is my fresh lard?"

Translation:Де моє свіже сало?

September 15, 2017

4 Comments


va-diim

Свіже is used in this course for both "fresh" and "recent." Is it one word for both meanings, or is it a homonym, considered two different words that are exactly the same?


Enzfj2

It is one word. Fresh for food (=recently prepared), recent for newspapers, clean for socks :)


va-diim

What about fresh fruit, since fruit is not prepared? Is it like recently fell off the tree?


Enzfj2

it will be fresh in both meanings )

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.