" 식당에서 식사합시다."

Translation:Let's eat at this restaurant.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


dryanlee

Let's eat in this restaurant should be added as an acceptable response.

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's eat in this restaurant." is now accepted.

October 17, 2017

ryujined

Does the common 식 in 식당 and 식사 mean anything?

October 3, 2017

a.charmedlife

As someone whose second language is Chinese, I think 식 is similar to the Chinese word '食' (pronounced as 'shi', which means food) because to me, 식당 sounds like 食堂 (pronounced as 'shi tang', which literally translates to food hall). So I think the word 식 is related to food

November 16, 2017

charmantMode

I noticed both words you mentioned are related to 음식 which means food.

December 10, 2017

the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and is pronounced very similarly.

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. :)

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes. It comes from 食.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/食

October 17, 2017

Lizardosity

Food related things. Just like the 학 in 학생 and 학교 means school related things. It also probably means other things on its own.

November 13, 2017

the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and has a similar sound.

October 17, 2017

HyunSot

Also, in Cantonese, eat is pronounced 'sik'

August 18, 2018

Novinda1106

Let's eat thia at the restaurant

January 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.