1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 식당에서 식사합시다."

" 식당에서 식사합시다."

Translation:Let's eat at this restaurant.

September 15, 2017

20 Comments


dryanlee

Let's eat in this restaurant should be added as an acceptable response.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's eat in this restaurant." is now accepted.


ryujined

Does the common 식 in 식당 and 식사 mean anything?


aileeNfanboy

식사 = meal

식탁 = dining table

식당 = restaurant

음식 = food

한식 = korean food

양식 = western food

식중독 = food poisoning


a.charmedlife

As someone whose second language is Chinese, I think 식 is similar to the Chinese word '食' (pronounced as 'shi', which means food) because to me, 식당 sounds like 食堂 (pronounced as 'shi tang', which literally translates to food hall). So I think the word 식 is related to food


charmantMode

I noticed both words you mentioned are related to 음식 which means food.


Lizardosity

Food related things. Just like the 학 in 학생 and 학교 means school related things. It also probably means other things on its own.


the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and is pronounced very similarly.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. :)


HyunSot

Also, in Cantonese, eat is pronounced 'sik'


the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and has a similar sound.


the_crait

I put "in" and got it wrong. In the US, this is a valid statement. :-/


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's eat in this restaurant." is now accepted.


JordanWesl7

What about the verb 먹다? Why is that not an option as 먹습니다?


7hnM6

Meokta is to eat something. 食事hada is to have a meal. Restaurants are more about having a meal in a refined way rather than simply eating things. I guess.


md.yu

이 食堂에서 食事합시다.


Novinda1106

Let's eat thia at the restaurant


1sunnydwatts

It's not accepting "let's eat at this restaraunt" or "let's eat in this restaraunt"


Iron_Venema

it's restaurant not restaraunt :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.