"이 식당에서 식사합시다."

Translation:Let's eat at this restaurant.

September 15, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryujined

Does the common 식 in 식당 and 식사 mean anything?


FA_Silence

식사 = meal

식탁 = dining table

식당 = restaurant

음식 = food

한식 = korean food

양식 = western food

식중독 = food poisoning


a.charmedlife

As someone whose second language is Chinese, I think 식 is similar to the Chinese word '食' (pronounced as 'shi', which means food) because to me, 식당 sounds like 食堂 (pronounced as 'shi tang', which literally translates to food hall). So I think the word 식 is related to food


the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and is pronounced very similarly.


Lizardosity

Food related things. Just like the 학 in 학생 and 학교 means school related things. It also probably means other things on its own.


charmantMode

I noticed both words you mentioned are related to 음식 which means food.


HyunSot

Also, in Cantonese, eat is pronounced 'sik'


the_crait

Looks like 식 comes from 食, which means food and has a similar sound.


Carixx

i donf think so


dryanlee

Let's eat in this restaurant should be added as an acceptable response.


Ash-Fred

"Let's eat in this restaurant." is now accepted.


JordanWesl7

What about the verb 먹다? Why is that not an option as 먹습니다?


7hnM6

Meokta is to eat something. 食事hada is to have a meal. Restaurants are more about having a meal in a refined way rather than simply eating things. I guess.


AmandaOh4

I'm confused about this as well


isis.meng

이 食堂에서 食事합시다.


PranjalSoni10

하지만,이 음식은 비쌉니다


the_crait

I put "in" and got it wrong. In the US, this is a valid statement. :-/


Ash-Fred

"Let's eat in this restaurant." is now accepted.


micchin.yeon

This was a tongue twister TBH


Novinda1106

Let's eat thia at the restaurant


SuzanaBran11

Eu tentando falar isso eh tipo "shishishishsihsishis"


J7jx10

Should Let's have a meal at this restaurant also be accepted?


mariaclaudiagar

Why is 에서 and not 에?


PranjalSoni10

I am in the restaurant=저는 식당에 있어요. . You use 에 because when we are at some place we add 에. But when we are at some place and doing something at the place we add 에서 like 저는 식당에서 먹어요.I hope you understand it because i am also a beginner if you don't understand you can go on YouTube channel "learn korean with TOPIC GUIDE".I also learn many things from there.


BTSArmyGirl07

I also have the same doubt


PranjalSoni10

I am in the restaurant=저는 식당에 있어요.We use 에 when when someone is at a place and we use 에서 when someone is doing something at the place like=저는 식당에서 먹어요.I hope you understand it because i am also a beginner if you don't understand than go on YouTube channel"learn Koren with TOPIC GUIDE". Bts


Ini2211

If the action is taking place at the restaurant then 에서. Eg: I WALK in/inside the restaurant. But If the verb is not taking place at that particular location then the particle 에 is added. Eg: I WALK to the restaurant(but the walking isn't happening inside the restaurant).


Edward693571

"let's dine at this diner"


HP1895

This feels like a tongue twister


Niyakorean

Can you explain this

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.