1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On vidí velký hrad a velkého…

"On vidí velký hrad a velkého medvěda."

Translation:He sees a big castle and a big bear.

September 15, 2017

16 Comments


p_d_bright

Why 'velkého' here?


kacenka9

Medved is in acusative and the adverb needs to take on the same case.


pyontek

Can't "velky hrad" mean either "the big castle" or "a big castle"? In the notes on demonstrative in the masculine lesson, it says that "Mladá dívka" could be "young girl," "a young girl," or "the young girl." Why is "He sees the big castle and the big bear" is wrong in this context?


blublevita

Elsewhere it was explained to me that to specify "the castle," or other definitive object, one would use to/ten/ta.


Verowyn

I also thought "the big castle" was acceptable.


garpike

Could 'velkého medvěda' also refer to Ursa Major?


Jamie08MD

No, the star constellation is called "Velká medvědice" in Czech. (medvědice is a female bear; medvěd is either a male or more commonly a general term to refer to all the bears)


molly640546

Can velky be translated as "large"?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it can, and "large" is accepted.


molly640546

Thanks! I must have made some other mistake.


Nora743489

Shouldn't the adjective describing "hrad" also be in mascunline accusative singular? So, also "velkého"?


ValaCZE

Wrll, both are accusative masculine but "hrad" is masculine inanimate and "medvěd" is masculine animate. Because of this they are declined by different patterns. And same is it for masculine adjectives.


emrhCpJT

Would "velkého" also be used if he was looking at a picture of a castle snd a bear, or only if looking at a real bear? Or a real castle and a real bear?


VladaFu

Sure, I don't see any difference.


LucasADavi

Why was "a large castle" not acceptable instead of "a big castle?" Seems like an arbitrary thing to mark me wrong on.


BoneheadBass

"Large castle" is also accepted. We have no current report for a rejected translation that included "large," so we can't tell you why your answer may have been rejected. Please use the Report button when you believe an answer was correct, and carefully check it for typos before submitting. Full disclosure: The Report feature is buggy lately....

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.