"On vidí velký hrad a velkého medvěda."

Translation:He sees a big castle and a big bear.

September 15, 2017

14 Comments


pyontek

Can't "velky hrad" mean either "the big castle" or "a big castle"? In the notes on demonstrative in the masculine lesson, it says that "Mladá dívka" could be "young girl," "a young girl," or "the young girl." Why is "He sees the big castle and the big bear" is wrong in this context?

September 15, 2017

Verowyn

I also thought "the big castle" was acceptable.

September 17, 2017

blublevita

Elsewhere it was explained to me that to specify "the castle," or other definitive object, one would use to/ten/ta.

September 15, 2017

garpike

Could 'velkého medvěda' also refer to Ursa Major?

October 2, 2017

Jamie08MD

No, the star constellation is called "Velká medvědice" in Czech. (medvědice is a female bear; medvěd is either a male or more commonly a general term to refer to all the bears)

October 2, 2017

p_d_bright

Why 'velkého' here?

December 22, 2017

kacenka9

Medved is in acusative and the adverb needs to take on the same case.

December 22, 2017

Nora743489

Shouldn't the adjective describing "hrad" also be in mascunline accusative singular? So, also "velkého"?

January 15, 2018

ValaCZE

Wrll, both are accusative masculine but "hrad" is masculine inanimate and "medvěd" is masculine animate. Because of this they are declined by different patterns. And same is it for masculine adjectives.

January 15, 2018

emrhCpJT

Would "velkého" also be used if he was looking at a picture of a castle snd a bear, or only if looking at a real bear? Or a real castle and a real bear?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

Sure, I don't see any difference.

August 9, 2018

molly640546

Can velky be translated as "large"?

March 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, it can, and "large" is accepted.

March 25, 2019

molly640546

Thanks! I must have made some other mistake.

March 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.