"저는 친구와 걸어요."

Translation:I walk with a friend.

September 15, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viswarkarman

So 진용은 친구와 걸어요 is "JinYong walks with a friend" and 친구와 진용은 걸어요 is "A friend and JinYong walk"? Am I right to say the order determines if this is interpreted as "and" or "with"?


BlueStreetLight

I think that is right


teeseirelav

I think a more natural translation would be 진용과 친구 걸어요 but yours is definitely correct still


imzo

Is this 와 the same meaning as "and"? So is it like "I and a friend walk", or does adding this 와 to a noun just mean "I do this verb with the noun"?


wintertriangles

It usually means "with" but relative to people, so you couldn't say I cut it with a knife (that's 나는 그것을 칼로 자른다). Think of it as being linked to 함께 or 같이 so you know it's more like "with/together."


osu6551

To make the difference in your example clear, you could replace "with" with "using". "I cut it using a knife" makes sense and means the same thing, but "I walk using a friend" is completely different.


SilvanaPin13

"My friend and I walk" should also be accepted as it's technically correct, although less common of a frase


josueetcom

The -와 here is not connecting two nouns so it means "with" not "and" in this case


Wang_Jackson

Isn't걷다 means to walk? So, shouldn't it be 걷어요 onstead of 걸어요?


GooigiTime

걷다 is a ㄷ irregular verb. It doesn't follow the basic rule for conjugation. For ㄷ irregular verbs, the ㄷ becomes a ㄹ, and if the last vowel is ㅏ/ㅗ, add 아 to that. Otherwise, add 어.

You can look up how to conjugate basic and irregular verbs if you would like. There are irregular verbs for (ㅂ/ㅅ/ㄹ/ㄷ/르/ㅎ)


Linnea824

Could I also use -하고 or am I confusing things?


Gus76004

yes you could, but that would have to be placed in between the 2 words, not after it. (I think)


Kathryn91739

I always thought 와 meant "and"...can it also mean "with"?


eeegold

Can someone remind me what is the difference between 와 and " "gwa"?


Amartaiwan

Its "a" article is very stupid aahh


kitsunedomino

What's the difference between 하고 and 와?


AnnysCedeo

Both mean "and or with", ~와 is a termination used with words ending in vowel, while "하고" can stand alone. For example: • 사과와 빵. • 사과 하고 빵. Both mean: Apples and bread.

If am I wrong please tell me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.