"저는 친구와 걸어요."

Translation:I walk with a friend.

September 15, 2017

5 Comments


SilvanaPin13

"My friend and I walk" should also be accepted as it's technically correct, although less common of a frase

January 4, 2018

imzo

Is this 와 the same meaning as "and"? So is it like "I and a friend walk", or does adding this 와 to a noun just mean "I do this verb with the noun"?

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

It usually means "with" but relative to people, so you couldn't say I cut it with a knife (that's 나는 그것을 칼로 자른다). Think of it as being linked to 함께 or 같이 so you know it's more like "with/together."

September 15, 2017

osu6551

To make the difference in your example clear, you could replace "with" with "using". "I cut it using a knife" makes sense and means the same thing, but "I walk using a friend" is completely different.

September 26, 2017

viswarkarman

So 진용은 친구와 걸어요 is "JinYong walks with a friend" and 친구와 진용은 걸어요 is "A friend and JinYong walk"? Am I right to say the order determines if this is interpreted as "and" or "with"?

October 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.