1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's film a movie at the th…

"Let's film a movie at the theater."

Translation:극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다.

September 15, 2017

24 Comments


LiKenun

Let’s make a movie about watching movies!


LiKenun

It’s alright. I made sure to say “no copyright infringement intended” to the camera first. :)


pegkadao

Just make sure to ask permission or that'll be illegal hahaha


Lauren17361

Is there a difference between 읍시다 and 습니다?


LiKenun

찍읍시다 is the hortative form of 찍다. Hortatives are used to suggest/encourage/discourage an action.

  • 갑시다: let’s go!

On the other hand…

  • 극장에서 영화를 찍습니다: (I) film a movie at the theater.

JohannesBo307464

Yes. F.ex. 합니다 is todo, while 합시다 is let's do


SongPhilip

읍시다 makes the "Let's do it" command. 습니다 is just a statement


AlfieTheBear

You wouldn't steal a car


awake666

I keep failing this 1


jody2457

Would it also be acceptable to say "영화를 극장에서 찍읍시다" ???


hichew

What's wrong with "우리는 극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다"? Thanks :)


Ash-Fred

"우리는 극장에서 영화를 찍읍시다." is now accepted.


FreyanBram

Does "찍다" mean take? Can it also be used as to physically take something?


mhin1

찍다 means "to stamp, print, type". Its not about possession but about putting something into medium.


FreyanBram

Oh okay. That makes sense. Thank you!


GooigiTime

how come it's 찍읍시다 and not 찍업시다?? From my understanding, there are no ㄱ irregular verbs so to conjugate this I would have to use the basic rule. When the last vowel as ㅣ and there is a 받침, you're supposed to add ㅓ. How come it's 으 in this case?


mhin1

You are using the wrong conjugation rule. What you are describing is often known as the Casual conjugation. However the verb 찍다 is being conjugated to the Formal speech level in a Propositive mood. The appropriate conjugation is to add ~(으)ㅂ시다 to the stem:

찍다 → 찍 + (으)ㅂ시다 → 찍읍시다


vannie.oliveira

Is it ok to say that? Don't they say "watch" or "see" a movie in Korean? Or is it a mention to something less ordinary like actually going and making a movie with the theater as the film set? Please help as this has been a puzzling example for me... :-)


mhin1

They are using a theater as the set for a movie.

찍다 is a verb that means "to stamp, print, type".


roberto727

One of the nice things about Duo, is that there are people like mhin1 willing to help.


roberto727

Would it be more common to use 촬영하다?


mhin1

They are fairly interchangeable. 찍다 is more general-use as it can be used to talk about pictures, video, and documents. 촬영하다 ("to photograph or film") is more technical in that respect. Etymologically, 찍다 is a native Korean word while 촬영하다 is Sino-Korean from 撮影하다.

Some phrases:

  • 사진 촬영, "photoshoot" or "the act of taking a picture"
  • 사진을 찍다, "to take a picture"
  • 사진을 촬영하다, "to take a picture", especially during a photoshoot at a studio
  • 영화를 찍다, "to film a movie"
  • 영화를 촬영하다, "to film a movie"
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.