"사람들은 언제 행복합니까?"

Translation:When are people happy?

September 15, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaranghateyou

Dont be happy. Worry.


NiaArmyStayMoa

dont worry. be happy


[deactivated user]

    항북하지 마십시오


jchrustune

    When I read it. Don't be Happy. Worry


cia807968

    행복하지 마십시오. 걱정하세요. ㅋㅋ


Kpoppie030

    걱정하지 안 해요. 행복하세요. <3


okazooazur

    Don't be happy worry


DidYouGetAWopper

    You beat me to it lol


Study.Owl

    Duo french: "Hello mr bear! Did you drink my milk?" Duo Korean: "What's the meaning of life? Is love dead?"


Mayoonaise

    Don't forget that "There are many balls." and "The balls are big." Also "The thing is small."


a.karui

    and of course "a bed is food"


hiiamsoshook

    "L'homme boit le lait du garcon"


Luiza-12

    je suis un éléphant rouge


the_crait

    When I am eating.


Just_meg_an

    When Exo announced the Chanyeol/Sehun sub unit :)


YouAreMyPotato

    People are happy when they can achieve a whole Duolingo lesson without any mistake.


Kiyomice

    When getting the translations correct.


Mihlali6

    Can someone please explain the grammar


jadajihye

    사람 means "person"; adding -들은 makes it plural, so 사람들은 means "people." 언제 means "when." 행복 means "happy"; adding -합니까? makes it a question, so 행복합니까? implies "are you happy?" All together, 사람들은 언제 행복합니까? roughly translates to "people -- when are they happy?" Have to get used to their sentence structure, kind of poetic actually.

    사람들은 언제 행복합니까? implies "When are people happy?"

    Though we may not use this specific sentence in our everyday conversation, it's versatile so you can still learn from it. For example, insert 너 (you) in place of 사람들은 (people) to get: 너는 언제 행복합니까? (When are you happy?). Or insert 왜 (why) in place of 언제 (when) to get: 너는 왜 행복합니까? (Why are you happy?) Or simply say: 행복합니까? (Are you happy?)

    Hope this helps! :)


ckinou33

    THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!


_thaophuong_

    Thanks a lot^.^


FirdausJuzup

    They won't, unless they detached from excessive desires, worldly matters and thing that they cannot change.


NiaArmyStayMoa

    thats deeeeeeeeeeeep


lil_meow.meow

    why is the 니까 at the end?


    [deactivated user]

      Because its a question.


Padi_Evans

      Because it's a question.


Padi_Evans

      When they learn on Duolingo..haha


cia807968

      Shouldn't it be "When will people be happy?"


Mlavika1

      Because we're learning present tense first, when will becomes future tense


dimplecoffeejae

      저도 모르겠어요


sunooshi

      When their favorite artists retorn to spotify again


KamalMajhi

      People are happy when our Mr. Garam doesn't steal people's belongings ㄱㄱㄱ


Mae390522

      How does this 'when are people happy' make sense?


Padi_Evans

      모슨 말합니까? 이건 정말 의미가 있어! 아이씨! 진짜!


Giuli395613

      Why is it wrong to say "when people are happy"?


Mlavika1

      The grammar is wrong, when people are happy is a statement. If we have to make it a question, it should be when are people happy.


sugalba

      I was wondering, is this a common question among Koreans in general?


jaisaige

      김남준을 보면요


Hanzo_Ergo

      행복 happiness, 항복 surrender. Such a subtle change, yet such a huge difference in meaning


Kel127

      The word FEEL they ask for did not appear as an option! And so, my answer is not being accepted.


ansimoesf

      If you find out please tell me, I'll like to be like them


YenaNoh1

      When are people happy?

      When they lose their loved ones because they feel sad but also warm and happy that they had a good life with them


alordius

      People are happy when... They don't need to learn yet instantaenously knows all languages


DaemonBeats

      When Duo brings back the lingots and no hearts


tsuyuko_blue

      When is anyone ever happy?


oo7cynna

      I keep mixing up the word order here. "When people are happy" vs "When are people happy?"


saiydae

      Imagine me and you, I do So happy together

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.