"사람들은 언제 행복합니까?"

Translation:When are people happy?

September 15, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

never.

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

October 18, 2017

isaranghateyou

Dont be happy. Worry.

December 30, 2017

bricemuller

항북하지 마십시오

August 10, 2018

Kate218772

Exactly

July 4, 2018

lily997445

You beat me to it lol

September 3, 2018

conniestar16

몰라요.

September 28, 2017

the_crait

When I am eating.

October 17, 2017

Study.Owl

Duo french: "Hello mr bear! Did you drink my milk?" Duo Korean: "What's the meaning of life? Is love dead?"

September 11, 2018

grace.jihye

When it's 4O'Clock and i'm Awake cuz there's Rain on a Spring Day and I Need U to Hold Me Tight because i'm Lost and there's Danger like Fire so Save Me, Don't Leave Me or Run away because you got da Best Of Me...

Am I Wrong? Everybody say N.O. Let Me Know, don't Lie.

~21st Century Girl/A.R.M.Y.

February 10, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Someone will angry at this sentence

September 22, 2017

Ellys160952

When they are listening to kpop ;)

January 22, 2018

MintAgustD9000

Good question...

December 9, 2017

lofeezy

is duo ok

May 12, 2018

storyop1_2

asking the real questions

May 13, 2018

Mihlali6

Can someone please explain the grammar

February 6, 2018

grace.jihye

사람 means "person"; adding -들은 makes it plural, so 사람들은 means "people." 언제 means "when." 행복 means "happy"; adding -합니까? makes it a question, so 행복합니까? implies "are you happy?" All together, 사람들은 언제 행복합니까? roughly translates to "people -- when are they happy?" Have to get used to their sentence structure, kind of poetic actually.

사람들은 언제 행복합니까? implies "When are people happy?"

Though we may not use this specific sentence in our everyday conversation, it's versatile so you can still learn from it. For example, insert 너 (you) in place of 사람들은 (people) to get: 너는 언제 행복합니까? (When are you happy?). Or insert 왜 (why) in place of 언제 (when) to get: 너는 왜 행복합니까? (Why are you happy?) Or simply say: 행복합니까? (Are you happy?)

Hope this helps! :)

February 10, 2018

JockPuddy

When they get that epic victory royale

January 9, 2019

gotanewaccount

WHEN I LISTEN TO BTS!!!!!!!!!!!

December 20, 2017

V375981

Same!!!

July 31, 2018

YzekielRiv

I also ask myself that everyday Duolingo

June 16, 2018

justsayin12

they are never happy

October 18, 2018

lil_meow.meow

why is the 니까 at the end?

January 20, 2019

4lbyeZMy

this is some serious wierd

February 1, 2019

EmberSunrize

When they're using duolingo probably, I dunno.

February 4, 2019

Kiyomice

When getting the translations correct.

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.