1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들은 언제 행복합니까?"

"사람들은 언제 행복합니까?"

Translation:When are people happy?

September 15, 2017

43 Comments


isaranghateyou

Dont be happy. Worry.


NiaArmyStayMoa

dont worry. be happy


[deactivated user]

    항북하지 마십시오


Tin504600

    When I read it. Don't be Happy. Worry


L_Bts_Army_

    You beat me to it lol


Study.Owl

    Duo french: "Hello mr bear! Did you drink my milk?" Duo Korean: "What's the meaning of life? Is love dead?"


Mayoonaise

    Don't forget that "There are many balls." and "The balls are big." Also "The thing is small."


hiiamsoshook

    "L'homme boit le lait du garcon"


the_crait

    When I am eating.


jadajihye

    When it's 4O'Clock and i'm Awake cuz there's Rain on a Spring Day and I Need U to Hold Me Tight because i'm Lost and there's Danger like Fire so Save Me, Don't Leave Me or Run away because you got da Best Of Me...

    Am I Wrong? Everybody say N.O. Let Me Know, don't Lie.

    ~21st Century Girl/A.R.M.Y.


BangBangtanOT7

    That was great, Hi Co-Army


delia935410

    this is the deepest thing I've ever read in my whole life


Ellys160952

    When they are listening to kpop ;)


EvanUlzzan

    Someone will angry at this sentence


ohn101

    Good question...


storyop1_2

    asking the real questions


YzekielRiv

    I also ask myself that everyday Duolingo


gotanewaccount

    WHEN I LISTEN TO BTS!!!!!!!!!!!


Mihlali6

    Can someone please explain the grammar


jadajihye

    사람 means "person"; adding -들은 makes it plural, so 사람들은 means "people." 언제 means "when." 행복 means "happy"; adding -합니까? makes it a question, so 행복합니까? implies "are you happy?" All together, 사람들은 언제 행복합니까? roughly translates to "people -- when are they happy?" Have to get used to their sentence structure, kind of poetic actually.

    사람들은 언제 행복합니까? implies "When are people happy?"

    Though we may not use this specific sentence in our everyday conversation, it's versatile so you can still learn from it. For example, insert 너 (you) in place of 사람들은 (people) to get: 너는 언제 행복합니까? (When are you happy?). Or insert 왜 (why) in place of 언제 (when) to get: 너는 왜 행복합니까? (Why are you happy?) Or simply say: 행복합니까? (Are you happy?)

    Hope this helps! :)


Megan653582

    When Exo announced the Chanyeol/Sehun sub unit :)


Kiyomice

    When getting the translations correct.


lil_meow.meow

    why is the 니까 at the end?


Calyope3

    Because its a question.


Yo-Han-Joon

    Because it's a question.


Mae390522

    How does this 'when are people happy' make sense?


Yo-Han-Joon

    모슨 말합니까? 이건 정말 의미가 있어! 아이씨! 진짜!


FirdausJuzup

    They won't, unless they detached from excessive desires, worldly matters and thing that they cannot change.


NiaArmyStayMoa

    thats deeeeeeeeeeeep


Yo-Han-Joon

    When they learn on Duolingo..haha


meribts1302

    When i listen to BTS


Giuli395613

    Why is it wrong to say "when people are happy"?


dawnatdusk

    I was wondering, is this a common question among Koreans in general?


itssolji

    when they get their salary or when they find money or when they r with someone they love


NiaArmyStayMoa

    lee felix yongbok-ie haengbok-ie

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.