"가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, who is cute?

September 15, 2017

57 Comments


LiKenun

Vain much, Duo?

September 15, 2017

Crestial

Garam in Malay/Indonesian means salt.

January 9, 2018

Amyy27

And in Hindi it means "hot" (literally)

March 24, 2018

JungSaeWon12

and in korean its a name hahahahahaha

March 28, 2018

V375981

I am also an ARMY frpm India!!! Hi where in India are you from?

July 31, 2018

itsmartamarie

In latvian it means "passed by" "missed"

May 8, 2018

Deamer2

I sure hope you didnt...miss who Mr Garam called cute

March 21, 2019

Minzhi_

in slovenian it means "i'm working hard"

July 15, 2018

Kate218772

In Arabic it means 'generosity'

July 4, 2018

FatmaFakhry

Yup

September 6, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

Same

December 26, 2018

Serena824462

Who is garam

December 2, 2017

JungSaeWon12

hahahahaha the same thought

March 28, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Won't take Ms., but will take Mr. I see how it is, duo.

October 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Ms. Garam is now accepted.

October 18, 2017

ArabicMusi

Karam is an Arabic name and it's for boys So maybe due suggested that you already know that haha

November 6, 2017

JesseMaes

"Ms. Garam, can you provide me with a detailed list of all the cute people in town?"

March 13, 2018

Quinnlimm

Mr. Garam and Duolinguo over here with all the answers to life's questions XD

March 31, 2018

daphne.daf

Should it not be 누가? I was always taught not to say 누구가, nor have I ever heard anyone use it.

November 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.

March 10, 2018

Juuu801501

저는 귀엽습니다!!! =^^=

April 10, 2018

Anna425307

남준 오빠가 귀엽습니다!!!

September 13, 2018

Ethan307991

You

November 22, 2018

BkR2KEDu

I wrote "Mr. Garam, who is cute?" and it offered me "Another Correct Solution: Mr. Garam, who is cute?". Why would it do that when I typed the exact same thing?

September 7, 2018

EmberSunrize

Kim Namjoon, for one, is cute.

February 4, 2019

ohdaddy

Me

March 10, 2019

ohdaddy

Park JiMin

March 10, 2019

xMira_

Aren't Korean last names (usually) one syllable long? Is this not supposed to be a Korean last name, is it just a romanized version of a last name?? Also, could this also translate to "Mr. Garam, who is cuter?"?

January 19, 2018

Unicornmon3

Garam is a Korean first name. Since so many Koreans have the same surnames, most commonly all names would be used to address someone. But if people are close, then the first name alone is often used.

January 19, 2018

xMira_

Or not romanized, Hangul-ized (idk what the word for that is,) I mean.

January 19, 2018

JungSaeWon12

Just who the hell is this MISTER GARAM????? hahahahaha

March 28, 2018

rlamborn

Does Korean signal questions with the question mark ("?") ?

May 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

May 14, 2018

andalinde

mr garam, am i fat?

August 6, 2018

Yajaira432008

So who's going to make the ff? I'm kidding but who is this Mr. Garam? THAT'S a title. "Who is Mr. Garam"

August 7, 2018

surraels

بابا کرم؟

August 17, 2018

AspryWrites

She asked... At the museum... Before they came together.

October 8, 2018

VashOscar

So 니까 vs 니다 ? Adjective vs Verb?

November 27, 2018

nunes89

Question vs Declarative

March 31, 2019

taehyot

최영재

December 10, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

Mr. SALT

December 26, 2018

heridan_

Is the Mister really mandatory?

September 15, 2017

Unicornmon3

The 님 signifies the addition of a title of respect. It could be a female form such as Ms. But it is mandatory.

September 21, 2017

sbuckeye

When does one use 씨?

October 15, 2017

Unicornmon3

씨 is a respect suffix indicates that the person speaking has respect for the person they are talking about. It doesn't really have a direct translation into English but it is a sign of respect. It is attached to the names of people you have just met, acquaintances or even friends who aren't super close.

When talking to really close friends or children, the suffix 아 can be added.

November 6, 2017

JOrlando3

It's usually translated as "Miss" when an older person uses it toward a younger woman. I'm not sure about other contexts.

April 1, 2019

JulietSanc10

Remember, do not address people who are older than you or who have a higher position than you at work with 씨. 씨 is often used among people of similar age who are not super close. You could use this word to refer to your friends, acquaintances, and work colleagues. You can also use 씨 with people that are younger than you. Always say the full name (or just the first name) of the person + 씨. Saying the first name + 씨 sounds more friendly, I think.

August 9, 2018

Serena824462

Its me

December 15, 2017

stefani182173

Too much garam is not good for your health duo

June 25, 2018

Mick702796

"Mr Garam, who is cute?" Trick question: It's the girl reading this.

July 8, 2018

lily997445

Me.

September 3, 2018

DavidCarver

"cute" is a bit teenagery - does this word have a more general translation?

December 26, 2017

Unicornmon3

No, the exact translation is 'cute'.

December 27, 2017

xMira_

I mean, "Gwiyomi" means "cutie" so it's supposed to be a little teenager-y. I mean... look at the song LOL. (Not trying to be a koreaboo here, just like... it's a good example... and how I learned the word lol... Don't insult me please TT xD)

January 19, 2018

SonnyVanDe1

I want meet Garam now.

April 26, 2018

blackkoffee

Varies soellings of Gram. I spelt Gram, as Graham.

October 28, 2017

Unicornmon3

가람 is a Korean name. If it makes it easier for you it can also be romanised as Ga Ram. Although the app only accepts Garam, I believe.

October 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.