1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?"

"가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, who is cute?

September 15, 2017

112 Comments


Crestial

Garam in Malay/Indonesian means salt.


Amyy27

And in Hindi it means "hot" (literally)


JungSaeWon12

and in korean its a name hahahahahaha


oumaima-sama

and in Arabic means generosity


KanKanMikan

and in Paorehian it means stupid


ZaiiKim01

I died laughing seeing this. It would be like that, Mr. Hottie, who is cute? LOL


Firewall_D

I am somewhat of an army


V375981

I am also an ARMY frpm India!!! Hi where in India are you from?


KanKanMikan

feels bad man, the comment always get so many down vote whenever they admit to be an army


JeonJungko106028

Well, let's not care. We are ARMYs forever with BTS! <3


CrimsonMeme

I like really dnt understand all this army. how come the second u like bts ur considered an army


desstyy6

BANGTAN 4 LIFE


Candy120412

hyy follow me im also indian army and exol


Watashiomu

Maharashtra...


Firewall_D

I am somewhat of an army


NishaSuryw

Is here any indian army


Atufa7

나. 나는 인도 사람이야.


itsmartamarie

In latvian it means "passed by" "missed"


Dreamer0.2

I sure hope you didnt...miss who Mr Garam called cute


Kate218772

In Arabic it means 'generosity'


Minzhi_

in slovenian it means "i'm working hard"


muckatv

Hej! Se en iz Slovenije!


Mapacheeto

In spanish doesn't mean something heheheh


JesseMaes

"Ms. Garam, can you provide me with a detailed list of all the cute people in town?"


ronniesseb

What is garam?


domfigeri

baby dont hurt me


JungSaeWon12

hahahahaha the same thought


sakuyaluigi

Won't take Ms., but will take Mr. I see how it is, duo.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Ms. Garam is now accepted.


ArabicMusi

Karam is an Arabic name and it's for boys So maybe due suggested that you already know that haha


Quinnlimm

Mr. Garam and Duolinguo over here with all the answers to life's questions XD


[deactivated user]

    저는 귀엽습니다!!! =^^=


Anna425307

    남준 오빠가 귀엽습니다!!!


daphne.daf

    Should it not be 누가? I was always taught not to say 누구가, nor have I ever heard anyone use it.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


EmberSunrize

    Kim Namjoon, for one, is cute.


andalinde

    mr garam, am i fat?


xMira_

    Aren't Korean last names (usually) one syllable long? Is this not supposed to be a Korean last name, is it just a romanized version of a last name?? Also, could this also translate to "Mr. Garam, who is cuter?"?


Unicornmon3

    Garam is a Korean first name. Since so many Koreans have the same surnames, most commonly all names would be used to address someone. But if people are close, then the first name alone is often used.


xMira_

    Or not romanized, Hangul-ized (idk what the word for that is,) I mean.


JungSaeWon12

    Just who the hell is this MISTER GARAM????? hahahahaha


hanji_eonnie

    Is it not supposed to be 누가?


shay949048

    Jackson wang from China is cute


Wang_Jackson

    And funny too especially when speaks....


rlamborn

    Does Korean signal questions with the question mark ("?") ?


Yajaira432008

    So who's going to make the ff? I'm kidding but who is this Mr. Garam? THAT'S a title. "Who is Mr. Garam"


AspryWrites

    She asked... At the museum... Before they came together.


BkR2KEDu

    I wrote "Mr. Garam, who is cute?" and it offered me "Another Correct Solution: Mr. Garam, who is cute?". Why would it do that when I typed the exact same thing?


HerbalTeeth

    So 니까 vs 니다 ? Adjective vs Verb?


nunes89

    Question vs Declarative


Kou_kr

    가람님: 너는 귀어워요 ㅋㅋ


putamadreeee

    That's weird i-


lRhI5

    누구가X 누가O 누구가는 무슨 혼종이야


SunkyuChoi1

    가람님 누가 귀엽습니까?


freegilyeon

    가람님 누가 귀엽습니까?


oatlayers

    That name is hilarious


Kumala345329

    Before the question is : 아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까? And now : 가람님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?

    Isnt it feels like : please say that I am cute? Hahaha


lucy299151

    it sounds like "dugu" rather than "nugu" ?


LiKenun

    “Initial denasalization” is what’s happening here: ([n]~[n͊]); ([ɾ]~[n͊]); or ([m]~[m͊]). But in between vowels, they are pronounced as an English speaker would expect.


NiaArmyStayMoa

    lee felix yongbok-ie


heridan_

    Is the Mister really mandatory?


Unicornmon3

    The 님 signifies the addition of a title of respect. It could be a female form such as Ms. But it is mandatory.


sbuckeye

    When does one use 씨?


Unicornmon3

    씨 is a respect suffix indicates that the person speaking has respect for the person they are talking about. It doesn't really have a direct translation into English but it is a sign of respect. It is attached to the names of people you have just met, acquaintances or even friends who aren't super close.

    When talking to really close friends or children, the suffix 아 can be added.


JOrlando3

    It's usually translated as "Miss" when an older person uses it toward a younger woman. I'm not sure about other contexts.


JulietSanc10

    Remember, do not address people who are older than you or who have a higher position than you at work with 씨. 씨 is often used among people of similar age who are not super close. You could use this word to refer to your friends, acquaintances, and work colleagues. You can also use 씨 with people that are younger than you. Always say the full name (or just the first name) of the person + 씨. Saying the first name + 씨 sounds more friendly, I think.


stefani182173

    Too much garam is not good for your health duo


Mick702796

    "Mr Garam, who is cute?" Trick question: It's the girl reading this.


surraels

    بابا کرم؟


Jontysaurus

    Garam literally isn't a name lol


Lilli848718

    This answer made me go l:


jiraiya1601

    can someone explain to me why the sentence has 귀엽습니까 when the word cute is 귀염? i thought the rule was if it ends in consonant, we take on 습니까, so why isn't it 귀염습니까 instead?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    It is 귀엽다.


jiraiya1601

    thanks for the clarification! i copied the word wrong haha and got confused, cheers for the reply


DianaMedin218481

    Who's this man you call Garam? Hehe


AjengYong

    김남준. 남준이가 귀엽습니다


EricHuynh27

    me: "who is cute?" mr garam: "you are" mr garam: takes me to a room with all the books and cats


MaryJoy889349

    mr. garam, nugu aegi?


AlexiaBetcher

    Could this also be "Mr. Garam, who is cuter"? or is that different


student_yj

    누구가 is wrong, it is supposed to be 누가 Hope Duo corrects this


Jess76231

    It is actually not wrong, the second is the contraction of the first. Hope you can see that now.


CamiBCobain

    I'm hitting on mr. garam


HellsRels

    So when we're first taught the word for teacher, 선생님, we're saying Ms/Mr Teacher?


GygaxGirl

    In the English variation of Garam, (Graham) it has a deep meaning. It's a kind of sweet cracker. :D


DavidCarver

    "cute" is a bit teenagery - does this word have a more general translation?


Unicornmon3

    No, the exact translation is 'cute'.


xMira_

    I mean, "Gwiyomi" means "cutie" so it's supposed to be a little teenager-y. I mean... look at the song LOL. (Not trying to be a koreaboo here, just like... it's a good example... and how I learned the word lol... Don't insult me please TT xD)


SonnyVanDe1

    I want meet Garam now.


blackkoffee

    Varies soellings of Gram. I spelt Gram, as Graham.


Unicornmon3

    가람 is a Korean name. If it makes it easier for you it can also be romanised as Ga Ram. Although the app only accepts Garam, I believe.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.