"가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, who is cute?

September 15, 2017

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Crestial

Garam in Malay/Indonesian means salt.


Amyy27

And in Hindi it means "hot" (literally)


JungSaeWon12

and in korean its a name hahahahahaha


oumaima-sama

and in Arabic means generosity


KanKanMikan

and in Paorehian it means stupid


LiKenun

and in Paorehian it means stupid

A Google search for “Paorehian” only leads straight back to this comment. 😂

Google search for Paorehian


ZaiiKim01

I died laughing seeing this. It would be like that, Mr. Hottie, who is cute? LOL


Ar0_0ba.

Well, it does not mean that 'hot', it mean as something hot to touch.


Maple733502

Yes dude never tried to put hindi in korean....


Ar0_0ba.

Yeaahh...in urdu it also means hot...more particularly some thing hot to touch.


itsmartamarie

In latvian it means "passed by" "missed"


Dreamer0.2

I sure hope you didnt...miss who Mr Garam called cute


Kate218772

In Arabic it means 'generosity'


Minzhi_

in slovenian it means "i'm working hard"


muckatv

Hej! Se en iz Slovenije!


mapacheeto

In spanish doesn't mean something heheheh


[deactivated user]

JesseMaes

    "Ms. Garam, can you provide me with a detailed list of all the cute people in town?"


ronniesseb

    What is garam?


Paul776472

    But nobody ever asks: how is garam?


domfigeri

    baby dont hurt me


JungSaeWon12

    hahahahaha the same thought


sakuyaluigi

    Won't take Ms., but will take Mr. I see how it is, duo.


Ash-Fred

    Ms. Garam is now accepted.


Quinnlimm

    Mr. Garam and Duolinguo over here with all the answers to life's questions XD


    [deactivated user]

      저는 귀엽습니다!!! =^^=


daphne.daf

      Should it not be 누가? I was always taught not to say 누구가, nor have I ever heard anyone use it.


Ash-Fred

      누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


aerokhanguk

      mr garam, am i fat?


JungSaeWon12

      Just who the hell is this MISTER GARAM????? hahahahaha


xMira_

      Aren't Korean last names (usually) one syllable long? Is this not supposed to be a Korean last name, is it just a romanized version of a last name?? Also, could this also translate to "Mr. Garam, who is cuter?"?


Unicornmon3

      Garam is a Korean first name. Since so many Koreans have the same surnames, most commonly all names would be used to address someone. But if people are close, then the first name alone is often used.


xMira_

      Or not romanized, Hangul-ized (idk what the word for that is,) I mean.


hanji_eonnie

      Is it not supposed to be 누가?


      [deactivated user]

rlamborn

        Does Korean signal questions with the question mark ("?") ?


shay949048

        Jackson wang from China is cute


RandomPersonLeli

        So who's going to make the ff? I'm kidding but who is this Mr. Garam? THAT'S a title. "Who is Mr. Garam"


BkR2KEDu

        I wrote "Mr. Garam, who is cute?" and it offered me "Another Correct Solution: Mr. Garam, who is cute?". Why would it do that when I typed the exact same thing?


AspryWrites

        She asked... At the museum... Before they came together.


Choi_SK

        가람님 누가 귀엽습니까?


freegilyeon

        가람님 누가 귀엽습니까?


AliceInHopeworld

        I totally read this in aegyo, I couldn't help myself xD


liz_by_one

        if i wanted to say "who is more cute?", that would be "누구가 더 귀엽습니까" ?


heridan_

        Is the Mister really mandatory?


Unicornmon3

        The 님 signifies the addition of a title of respect. It could be a female form such as Ms. But it is mandatory.


sbuckeye

        When does one use 씨?


Unicornmon3

        씨 is a respect suffix indicates that the person speaking has respect for the person they are talking about. It doesn't really have a direct translation into English but it is a sign of respect. It is attached to the names of people you have just met, acquaintances or even friends who aren't super close.

        When talking to really close friends or children, the suffix 아 can be added.


JOrlando3

        It's usually translated as "Miss" when an older person uses it toward a younger woman. I'm not sure about other contexts.


JulietSanc10

        Remember, do not address people who are older than you or who have a higher position than you at work with 씨. 씨 is often used among people of similar age who are not super close. You could use this word to refer to your friends, acquaintances, and work colleagues. You can also use 씨 with people that are younger than you. Always say the full name (or just the first name) of the person + 씨. Saying the first name + 씨 sounds more friendly, I think.


stefani182173

        Too much garam is not good for your health duo


HerbalTeeth

        So 니까 vs 니다 ? Adjective vs Verb?


nunes89

        Question vs Declarative


Kou_lng

        가람님: 너는 귀어워요 ㅋㅋ


EricHuynh27

        me: "who is cute?" mr garam: "you are" mr garam: takes me to a room with all the books and cats


lRhI5

        누구가X 누가O 누구가는 무슨 혼종이야


oatlayers

        That name is hilarious


Kumala345329

        Before the question is : 아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까? And now : 가람님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?

        Isnt it feels like : please say that I am cute? Hahaha


lucy299151

        it sounds like "dugu" rather than "nugu" ?


LiKenun

        “Initial denasalization” is what’s happening here: ([n]~[n͊]); ([ɾ]~[n͊]); or ([m]~[m͊]). But in between vowels, they are pronounced as an English speaker would expect.


ItzAshieKnowz

        I was kinda shocked bcz hindi it means hot


leekn0w

        bats eyelashes


biorainbows

        PG 16 much Duo?! XD


Hardika_engene

        Garam from tge webtoon Mystical is that you?????


MariMaryMari

        Why does 누구 sound like dugu an not like nugu?


indah.dlsek

        Garam in Indonesian language is salt:"D


ronjahoo

        why are we interrogating mr garam like this. he is a busy man with other things to do than provide us with a list of cute people


WASNIKSHAHU

        Mmm I am not cool


WASNIKSHAHU

        Mmm I am not cool


cheonseong29

        Thank You Mr. Garam for saying I'm cute


reviewersa

        Me i am cute ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


_Indianbtsarmy.

        In hindi it means :- Garam -hot Arabic- generosity Paorehain - stupid And in korean its name :- mr garam By the way i am Indian

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.